Author Archives: Scott Jensen

2010 Top Stations

These stations will compete in the Top Stations Pools for 2010

WEST TOP STATIONS
KUSA, Denver, CO
KDVR, Denver, CO
KTUU, Anchorage, AK
KLAS, Las Vegas, NV
KGW, Portland, OR

CENTRAL TOP STATIONS
WTVF, Nashville, TN
KCCI, Des Moines, IA
KARE, Minneapolis, MN
WTHR, Indianapolis, IN
KYTV, Springfield, MO
WXIN, Indianapolis, IN
WFRV, Green Bay, WI
WLEX, Lexington, KY
KSTP, St Paul, MN
KTUL, Tulsa, OK

EAST TOP STATIONS
WBFF, Baltimore, MD
WHTM, Harrisburg, PA
News 12, Norwalk Connecticut
Your News Now, Rochester NY
WAVY Portsmouth, VA

Posted in Archives | Comments Off

2009 Final Photographer Standings

NPPA WEST TOP STATION POOL
POY Anne Herbst KUSA 59
2. Dave Althouse KDVR 52
3. Ken Mostek KUSA 46
4. Everett McEwan KDVR 38
5. Corky Scholl KUSA 36
6. Dan Wood KUSA 30
7. Eric Kehe KUSA 27
8. Doug Burgess WFAA 26
9. Noah Skinner KDVR 23
10. Kyle Stalder KTUU 22
11. David Wertheimer KDVR 21
12. Zac Gooch KTUU 17
13. Shawn Wilson KTUU 17
14. Christopher Benka KLAS 17
15. Dan Weaver KUSA 14
16. Andy Buck KUSA 14
17. Scott Jensen KTUU 13
18. Devin Eskew KDVR 12
19. Jason Boyd KLAS 12
19. Eric Gaylord KDVR 12

NPPA EAST TOP STATION POOL
POY Darren Durlach WBFF 97
2. David Larson WBFF 76
3. Todd Krupa Your News Now 33
4. Dwayne Myers WHTM 30
5. Jason Fischer WBFF 26
6. Joe O’Neill WHTM 25
7. Kyle Cooper WHTM 25
8. Bryan Barr WBFF 25
9. Eric Heisler WHTM 25
10. Jon Samuels WXIA 24
11. Matthew Mann Your News Now 20
12. Jon Conway WBFF 19
13. Christopher Wood News 12 CT 19
14. Matt Cyr News 12 CT 19
15. Luke Rollins WBFF 17
16. James Mennino News 12 CT 16
17. Erik Neilsen WBFF 16
18 Kim Blessinger WBFF 14
19. Michael Thomas WXIA 13
20. Kenny Hamilton WXIA 10

NPPA CENTRAL TOP STATION POOL
POY Ted Nelson WTVF 77
2. William Middeke KARE 58
3. Nathan Sharkey WTVF 56
4. James Suiter WXIN 55
5. Mike Rose WTVF 50
6. Steve Rhodes WTHR 35
7. Dan Bolsem KCCI 27
8. Glen Biermann KCCI 25
8. Nathan J. Thompson WTVF 25
10. Cortney Kintzer KCCI 22
11. Charlie Woodward WTVF 21
12. Tom Schultheis KYTV 15
13. Nathan Shain KYTV 13
14. Taka Yokoyama KYTV 13
15. David Duchan WFRV 12
16. Shaun Murphy WXIN 11
17. Jon Smith WLEX/WTVF 9
18. Jesse Landolt KCCI 9
19. Audra Rogers WTVF 8
19. Scott Schaefer KOMU 8

NPPA WEST GENERAL POOL
POY Kurt Austin KGW 90
2. Michael Humphries KENS 62
3. Ken McCormick KGW 35
4. Mike DeBernardo KSTU 34
5. Jon Martin KBAK 31
6. Larry Burns KENS 29
7. Ryan Coe KHQ 20
8. Mike Perry KHQ 18
9. Douglas Burgess KING 17
10. Steve Mills KBAK 16
11. Steven Redlin KGW 14
12. Scott Jensen KING 14
13. Samuel Salzweder KOLD 13
14. Ron Sanford KING 12
15. Jon Knorr KOMO 12
16. Steve Douglas KING 9
17. Bill Skok KIRO 7
18. Katie Johnson KOMO 6
19. Rick Trujillo KVVU 6
20. Charles Fisher KTRK 4

NPPA EAST GENERAL POOL
POY Leighton Grant WLOS 101
2. Matt Mrozinski WAVY 95
3. Colin McIntyre WAVY 69
4. Ben Mulkey WLOS 33
5. Aaron Kurtz WAVY 30
6. Matthew Apthorp WBBH 27
7. Tim Garrison WFTV 27
8. Andy Miller WAVY 24
9. Frankie Gunnell WCNC 19
10. Kevin J Ridley WCNC 13
11. Michael DelGiudice WNBC 12
12. Andrew J Singh Long Island 12 12
13. Domenico Zelano, Jr WTVD 11
14. Eric Kettering WJZ 11
15. Eric J Budney WFSB 10
16. Chris Rosenthal WAGA 10
17. Todd Dinsmore WHP 9
18. Joe Avery WLOS 7
19. Shawn Sienkiewicz WTNH 6
20. Garth Millen WHP 6

NPPA CENTRAL GENERAL POOL
POY Jason Hanson KSTP 91
2. Rob Collett KTUL 68
3. George Taylor KWCH 49
4. Kevin Sullivan WALA 43
5. Wade Smith KTVI 41
6. John Thain KQDS 41
7. Carly Danek WCCO 30
8. Brandon Bingham WHO 26
9. Bryan Clmmer KTUL 21
10. Ben Kroll NWCT 19
11. Matt Nelson KCRG 18
12. John Duong WNDU 18
13. Billy Dry KOKH 17
14. James Vowell WHO 14
15. Dustin Scholl NWCT 12
16. Andrew Konkle WITI 12
17. Rodney Stringer KOKH 11
18. Brian Fiser WHO 10
19. James Anderson NWCT 9
20. James Searls WHO 8

Posted in 2009, Archives | Comments Off

Third Quarter 2009

NPPA West Top Station Pool
News Feature
1st
Noah Skinner, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Zoo Without Walls”
2nd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Pigeon Express”
3rd
Everett McEwan, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Slamom Skating”
HM
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Most People Think I’m Crazy”
General News
1st
Eric Kehe, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Lady Bugged”
2nd
Dan Gillett, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Love My Job”
3rd
Ken Mostek, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Broadway Construction”
HM
Kyle Stalder, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “100 Miles of Prince William Sound”
In-Depth
1st
Ken Mostek, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Prison Music”
2nd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Dr. Rhodes”
3rd
Dan Wood, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Bishop Castle”
HM
Robert Gajdecki, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Stacia, You Stupid B—h”
Spot News
1st
Kyle Stalder, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “He Didn’t Die”
2nd
Peter Birdsong, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Sitting Duck”
3rd
Andy Buck, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Big Clean Up”
Deadline News
1st
Everett McEwan, KDVR/Denver, CO: “F–k, It Hurts”
2nd
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Quite a Few Witnesses”
3rd
Richard Jordan, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “AK Challenge Stage 7”
HM
Luis Jacinto, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “NW House Fire”
NPPA West  General Pool
News Feature
1st
Ryan Coe, KHQ-TV/Spokane, WA: “A-L-Y-S-S-I-A”
2nd
Samuel Salzwedel, KOLD-TV/Tucson, AZ: “BMX Racing”
3rd
Rick Trujillo, KVVU-TV/Henderson, NV: “Michael & the Superstars”
General News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “Offender Roundup”
2nd
Mike Perry, KHQ-TV/Spokane, WA: “Wheelchair Kids Day”
3rd
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “History Reincarnated”
HM1
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “A Fine Solution”
In-Depth
1st
Michael Humphries, KENS-TV/San Antonio, TX: “Radium in Paradise”
2nd
Larry Burns, KENS-TV/San Antonio, TX: “Water Wasters”
3rd
Jon Martin, KBAK-TV/Bakersfield, CA: “Javier’s Story”
HM
Kurt Austin, KGW-TV/Portland, OR: “Eye to Eye”
Spot News
1st
Jon Martin, KBAK-TV/Bakersfield, CA: “Tire Fire”
2nd
Larry Burns, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Twin Sisters”
3rd
Mike Perry, KHQ-TV/Spokane, WA: “Moose on the Loose”
Deadline News
1st
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “A Towering Problem”
2nd
Michael DeBernardo, KSTU/Salt Lake City, UT: “Logan Landslide”
3rd
Ryan Coe, KHQ-TV/Spokane, WA: “Breaking lxf”
HM1
Jon Martin, KBAK-TV/Bakersfield, CA: “Haystack Fire”
NPPA Central Top Station Pool
News Feature
1st
Ted Nelson, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “I Must Be Bowling”
2nd
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Bird With a Beat”
3rd
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “No One Understands”
HM
Danny Rogers, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “Healing Power of Music”
General News
1st
Mike Rose, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “McNair Memorial”
2nd
William Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “St. Peter Stimulus”
3rd
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “World Record Dodgeball”
HM
Taka Yokoyama, KY3-TV/Springfield, MO: “First Game After Tragedy”
In-Depth
1st
Nathan Sharkey, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “Ella the Dog”
2nd
Nathan Thompson, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “Out of the Bedroom, Into the Spotlight”
3rd
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “I Wasn’t Doing Nothing Wrong”
HM
Glen Biermann, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Honor Flight”
Spot News
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Shake and a Boom”
2nd
Ted Nelson, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “High Water”
3rd
Charlie Woodward, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “Missing Woman”
Deadline News
1st
William Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Here’s Brett”
2nd
Nathan Sharkey, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “School’s Out”
3rd
Charlie Woodward, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “Food Giveaway”
HM
Jon Smith, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN: “Fallen Hero”
NPPA Central General Pool
News Feature
1st
Carly Danek, WCCO/ST PAUL: “Travelers Visit Priest’s Grave”
2nd
Rob Collett, KTUL/TULSA: “Shoeless Delusion”
3rd
Matt Nelson, KCRG/IOWA CITY: “Kalona Arrested Tourists”
HM1
Matt Nelson, KCRG/IOWA CITY: “Ballparks of the Midwest”
General News
1st
Jason Hanson, KSTP/Minneapolis, MN: “Busted Bikers”
2nd
Dustin Scholl, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Never Forget”
3rd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “It’s My Right”
HM1
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Fern the Farmer”
In-Depth
1st
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park MN: “Cold Cases”
2nd
Bryan Clemmer, KTUL/Tulsa OK: “Operation Falcon”
3rd
Brandon Bingham, WHO/Des Moines, IA: “Swan’s Again”
Spot News
1st
John Thain, FOX 21/Duluth MN: “Huffing Crash”
2nd
Kevin Sullivan, WALA/Mobile AL: “Gas Spillage”
3rd
Rob Collett, KTUL/Tulsa OK: “Mystery Skull”
Deadline News
1st
Jason Hanson, KSTP/Minneapolis, MN: “Nobody Hurt”
2nd
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Officer Shot”
3rd
Kevin Sullivan, WALA/Mobile, AL: “Bulletproof Vests”
HM1
Jeffrey Millhouse, WNDU/SOUTH BEND: “Crash Landing”
NPPA East Top Station Pool
News Feature
1st
David Larson, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Duck Duck Goose”
2nd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Satisfaction”
3rd
Erik Neilsen, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “I Need Some Change”
HM
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “A Different Role”
General News
1st
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Columbia’s Big Move”
2nd
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Puppy Flight”
3rd
David Larson, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “You Gotta Help Your Neighbors”
In-Depth
1st
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Heroes in Horse Shoes”
2nd
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Leo”
3rd
Eric Heisler, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “A Hidden Past”
HM
Bryan Barr, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Utter Crisis”
Spot News
1st
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Chaos in the Classroom”
2nd
Eric Heisler, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Burning Block”
3rd
James Mennino, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “What the Duck!!!”
HM
Kyle Cooper, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Devastated”
Deadline News
1st
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Dundalk Disaster”
2nd
David Larson, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Little Baby”
3rd
Dwayne Myers, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “A Special Homecoming”
HM
Kyrie George, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Soldier’s Homecoming”
NPPA East General Pool
News Feature
1st
Michael DelGiudice, WNBC-TV/New York: “The Whistle Blower”
2nd
Colin McIntyre, WAVY-TV/Portsmouth: “Marching Monarchs”
3rd
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY-TV/Portsmouth: “At Least they’re Still Afloat”
HM
Todd Dinsmore, WHP-TV/Harrisburg PA: “OGO Ball”
General News
1st
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte NC: “Million Dollar Auction”
2nd
Joseph Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth VA: “Seeing Things Differently”
3rd
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte NC: “We Are Rude”
HM
Joseph Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth VA: “In The Heartbeat”
In-Depth
1st
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY-TV/Portsmouth: “Last Ride”
2nd
Leighton Grant, WLOS-TV/Asheville NC: “Moments”
Spot News
1st
Kevin Ridley, WCNC-TV/Charlotte NC: “High Rise Rescue”
2nd
Eric Kettering, WJZ-TV/Baltimore MD: “Belair Brown Steak”
3rd
Joseph Avary, WLOS-TV/Asheville NC: “Serial Killer Strikes Again”
HM
Timothy Garrison, WFTV-TV/Orlando FL: “May Day May Day”
Deadline News
1st
Leighton Grant, WLOS-TV/Asheville NC: “He Was Our Hero”
2nd
Ben Mulkey, WLOS-TV/Asheville NC: “Lake Lure Memorial”
3rd
Colin McIntyre, WAVY-TV/Portsmouth: “We’re Going to be Headlines”
HM
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY-TV/Portsmouth: “Off to Canton”
Posted in 2009, Archives | Comments Off

Fourth Quarter 2008

Region 1
Spot News
1st
Joe Connors, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “H2O No!”
2nd
David Pickering, News 12/Norwalk, CY: “Fireside in Flames”
General News
1st
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Final Salute”
2nd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Salvation”
3rd
Joselito Rivera, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Lean on Me”
HM
Albert Howard, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Thanks”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Cell City”
2nd
Joselito Rivera, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Pizzagiving”
In Depth
1st
James Mennino, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “St Rick”
2nd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Johnny”
3rd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Dirt Dixie”
HM
Joe Connors, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “The Game”
Region 2
Spot News
1st
Matthew Mann, RNews/Rochester, NY: “3rd Floor Rescue”
2nd
Adam Francis, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Batavia Barn Fire”
3rd
Scott MacDowell, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Angola Snow”
General News
1st
Michael DelGiudice, WNBC/New York, NY: “Surrounded by Family”
2nd
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe,: “Private Henry Winter”
3rd
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Always Looking Back”
HM
Jason Gardner, WROC/Rochester, NY: “Wagon Man”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Todd Krupa, RNews/Rochester, NY: “My Gift to Him”
2nd
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “The Wizard of Rochester”
3rd
Benjamin Shutts, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Kid Fencing”
HM
Emmanuel Tambakakis, CNN/New York, NY: “Wall and Main Collide”
In Depth
1st
Emmanuel Tambakakis, CNN/New York, NY: “A Gift of Sight”
Region 3
Spot News
1st
Luke Rollins, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “God’s in Control”
2nd
Kendall Griggs, WJLA/Washington, DC: “4th Street Shooting”
3rd
Lavoy Harrell, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Anything We Can do to Help”
HM
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “It’s Not My Time Yet”
General News
1st
Bryan Barr, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Foreclosing History”
2nd
Joseph Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “She was Expecting”
3rd
David Larson, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Many Thanks”
HM
PAUL MCGREW, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “The Battle for Pigtown”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Ghosts of the Civil War”
2nd
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, MD: “Obama Song”
3rd
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Moose Shootin Mama”
HM
Mark Thompson, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Power Walk”
In Depth
1st
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Reflect on America”
2nd
Erik Neilsen, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Galvanizing Goodness”
3rd
Bryan Barr, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Mac’s Team”
HM
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Mother’s Monument”
Region 4
Spot News
3rd
Lauren Ashe, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Clark Fire”
General News
1st
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Where’s the Money At”
2nd
Jon Smith, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “It’s Good to Be Back”
3rd
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Are We Good?”
HM
Brett Bensley, WISH/Indianapolis, IN: “The Big Sale”
48 Hour Feature
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “I Didn’t Choose My Job”
HM
JOHN DUONG, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “The Best Game Ever”
In Depth
1st
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “A Hard Act to Follow”
2nd
Zachary Tucker, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “One in 8 Million”
3rd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “The Red River”
Region 5
Spot News
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “You Need Better Gloves”
2nd
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “Unexpected Icy Roads”
General News
1st
Andrew Konkle, WITI/Milwaukee, WI: “That Time of Year”
2nd
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Not a Lot of Downtime”
3rd
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “Church Robbery”
HM
William Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Bruce Fu”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Scott Giese, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Boil Over”
2nd
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Got Milk”
3rd
Don Roznowski, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “A Packer Habit”
HM
Carrie Kohlmeier, KQDS/Duluth, MN: “Sled Dog”
In Depth
1st
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Meals From the Heartland”
2nd
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “The Wind”
3rd
Carly Danek, WCCO/Minneapolis, MN: “Ana’s Playground”
HM
John Thain, Fox 21/Duluth, MN: “Cortec Recovery”
Region 6
Spot News
1st
Kevin Sullivan, WALA/Mobile, AL: “Police Standoff”
2nd
Mike Hanson, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “High County High Winds”
3rd
Charlie Woodward, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Missing Mother”
General News
1st
Nathan Thompson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Rags to Riches”
2nd
Charlie Woodward, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “The Early Vote”
3rd
Timothy Garrison, WFTV/Orlando, FL: “Paper or Plastic”
HM
Audra Rogers, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Paying it Backwards”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Santa’s Lap”
2nd
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Secret Forest”
3rd
Joseph Avary, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Foosball Tournament”
In Depth
1st
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Keaton’s Story”
2nd
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Life After Death”
3rd
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “The Choking Game”
HM
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Gabe’s Ducks”
Region 7
General News
1st
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Stolen Property”
2nd
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Their Final Mistake”
3rd
Nathan Shain, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “New Christmas Trees”
HM
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “One Cry Speaks for All 96”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Honor Flight”
2nd
John Gibson, KOKI/Tulsa, OK: “Yodelers”
3rd
John Gibson, KOKI/Tulsa, OK: “Quilters”
HM
Tim Ackelmire, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Little Game Hunter”
In Depth
1st
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Magic Trees”
2nd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “Bury that Old Man in His Roller Skates”
3rd
Ben Latham, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Cage Fighting”
Region 8
Spot News
1st
Gadi Schwartz, KOB/Albuquerque, NM: “You Gotta Slow Down”
2nd
Gadi Schwartz, KOB/Albuquerque, NM: “Quarantine”
3rd
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “It Happened So Fast”
General News
1st
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Auction Angel”
2nd
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Recession Recycling”
3rd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Sentimental Value”
HM
Philip Minney, KDAF/Dallas, TX: “Cheap Gas…Merry Xmas”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Help Wanted”
2nd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Motivation”
3rd
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “My Little House”
HM
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “Paying it Forward”
In Depth
1st
Ron Kabele, Texas Parks/Austin, TX: “Living History”
2nd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Invisible Voices”
3rd
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Beyond Painful”
HM
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “No Go Logos”
Region 9
Spot News
1st
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “Crane in the Creek”
2nd
Andy Buck, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Bright Night”
3rd
Michael DeBernardo, Fox 13/Salt Lake City, UT: “Fugitive Chase”
General News
1st
Eric Gaylord, KDVR/Denver, CO: “5025 Lights”
2nd
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “Tis the Season for Travel”
3rd
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Surgery for Izzy”
HM
Daniel Kovach, KUTV/Salt Lake City, UT: “Snowbird Open”
48 Hour Feature
1st
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “The Cheese Lady”
3rd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Behind that Fence”
HM
Kolin Lawler, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Santa’s Second Round”
In Depth
1st
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Tom and Tiffany”
2nd
Eric Kehe, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Santa Cluff”
3rd
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Ft Lupton Noise”
HM
Eric Kehe, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Oxman Returneth”
Region 10
Spot News
1st
Michael Harris, KPHO/Phoenix, AZ: “Swat in the Hood”
2nd
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Leave Now”
3rd
Christopher Benka, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Stabbed”
General News
1st
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Smile Now, Cry Later”
2nd
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Forgiveness”
3rd
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “These Babies are Miracles”
HM
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Nothing is Finished”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Francisco, CA: “Giving Back”
2nd
Kash Cashell, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Firefighter Calls”
3rd
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Home of the Muscle Car”
In Depth
1st
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Showgirls”
2nd
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Stolen Security”
3rd
William Roe, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Where Signs Go to Die”
Region 11
Spot News
1st
Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “A Sad, Sad Situation”
2nd
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Arlington Layoffs”
General News
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “One Day to Go”
2nd
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “The Shout Out”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “It’s Election Day…Again”
HM
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Freshman at Home”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Joshua Godfrey, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Straight Shooter”
2nd
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Operation Santa”
3rd
Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “A Different Kind of Orphanage”
HM
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Barbershop Obama”
In Depth
1st
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Healing Mustafa”
2nd
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Now a Friend of Jake’s”
3rd
Eric Sowl, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Perfect is for Heaven”
HM
Richard Jordan, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Gingerbread Guy Returns”
Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off

Fourth Quarter 2007

Region 1
Spot News
1st
Shawn Sienkiewicz, WTNH/New Haven, CT: “Mad Water”
2nd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “A Life Cut Short”
General News
1st
Kirk Cratty, WCSH/Portland, ME: “I Thought They Were Kiddin’”
2nd
Charlie Berg, WCSH/Portland, ME: “You Alright?”
3rd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Sweet Noel”
HM
Robert Cook, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Fewer Pumpkins”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Charlie Berg, WCSH/Portland, ME: “I’d Even Wear the Elf Suit”
In Depth
1st
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Pastor Keith”
2nd
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “These Old Shoes”
3rd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Keeping The Faith”
HM
Timothy Goff, WCSH/Portland, ME: “Ed’s X-mas Train”
Region 2
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Jeffrey Hamson, R News/Rochester, NY: “Veterans Morning”
2nd
Scott MacDowell, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Digging Deep”
3rd
Adam Francis, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “One Big Classroom”
HM
Michelle Michael, America Forces Network Europe/,: “Online Shopping”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Todd Krupa, R News/Rochester, NY: “Mama Cindy”
2nd
Christopher Coffey, R News/Rochester, NY: “Dr. Candy”
3rd
Emmanuel Tambakakis, CNN/New York, NY: “Christmas Tree Campers”
HM
Michelle Michael, America Forces Network Europe/,: “Project Portrait”
In Depth
1st
Michael DelGiudice, WNBC/New York, NY: “The Last Doughboy”
2nd
Kyle Johnson, WGRZ/Buffalo, NY: “House to House”
3rd
Scott Barstow, R News/Rochester, NY: “Haunted Jail”
Region 3
Spot News
1st
Joshua Miller, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “High School Mele”
2nd
Sean Filburn, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Oh Domino”
3rd
Aaron Kurtz, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Candy Company Fire”
HM
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Flag Flower Place”
General News
1st
Kyle Cooper, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Something has Forever Changed”
2nd
Joshua Miller, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Johnny’s Gift”
3rd
Todd Stewart, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Marathon Volunteers”
HM
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Great Big Bang”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Trolley Stop”
2nd
John Anglim, WMAR/Baltimore, MD: “Old Love Affair”
3rd
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Lite Brite”
HM
Eric Heisler, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Finding the Perfect Tree”
In Depth
1st
Garth Millen, WHP/Harrisburg, PA: “Chery and Benn”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Showing Each Other the Way”
3rd
Thomas Kretschmer, Comcast SportsNet/Philadelphia, PA: “Miracle League”
HM
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Hoop Dreams”
Region 4
Spot News
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Thanksgiving Manhunt”
2nd
Jason Dotsch, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Lucas Barn Fire”
3rd
Steve Kaufmann, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “I Know Your Name Now”
HM
Kevin Lee, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Fire Magic”
General News
1st
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “This is the Classic James Dean Look”
2nd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “The Gift Worth Receiving”
3rd
Stephanie Adkins, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Cold Clean Up”
HM
Bridgette Pacholka, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Claire Christmas Kickoff”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jefferson Sorley, WFIE/Evansville, IN: “Hey Baby”
2nd
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Toy Makers”
3rd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “The Governors Parade”
HM
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “Furbutt Farms”
In Depth
1st
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Distant Memories”
2nd
Corey Adkins, WWTV/Lansing, MI: “The Road to 751 Fairfax”
3rd
Jefferson Sorley, WFIE/Evansville, IN: “Legal High”
HM
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Day Dreamer to Dream Catcher”
Region 5
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Jeffrey Christian, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “The Last Leg”
2nd
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Standing Against the Wind”
3rd
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “Wide Open Roof”
HM
Glen Biermann, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Ice Cleanup”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Dave Olson, WHO/Des Moines, IA: “Good Pick, Madison County”
2nd
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Practice Makes Perfect”
3rd
Jeffrey Felton, WHO/Des Moines, IA: “A Few Notes”
In Depth
1st
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “Inflatables”
2nd
Matt Nelson, KCRG/Iowa City, IA: “Ultimate Fighting Paramedic”
3rd
Jeffrey Christian, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Reunion”
HM
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Pier 6”
Region 6
Spot News
1st
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Kimball’s Tornado”
2nd
Stephen Boissy, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “I’m Out of a Job Now”
3rd
David Sussman, WSMV/Nashville, TV: “A Very Tough Christmas”
General News
1st
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Water Thieves”
2nd
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “From the Ashes”
3rd
David Sussman, WSMV/Nashville, TN: “Can You Help Me Out a Little Bit”
HM
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Giving Thanks”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Melton’s Bonding”
2nd
Tom Sharkey, WWSB/Sarasota, FL: “Meet the Hubbells”
3rd
Jonathan Haas, Bay News 9/St. Petersburg, FL: “Children of War”
In Depth
1st
Tom Sharkey, WWSB/Sarasota, FL: “Josh’s Story”
2nd
Bradford Ingram, WGHP/High Point, NC: “Frank’s Journey”
3rd
Michael Thomas, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Homes for the Holidays”
HM
Lee Rieber, WOFL/Lake Mary, FL: “Justin”
Region 7
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Bring It On”
2nd
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Hazel Stayed Home”
3rd
Brett Elliott, KMBC/Kansas City, MO: “Garth Brooks Sing-Along”
HM
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Blind Christmas”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Sax Guy”
2nd
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Fruitcake”
3rd
Merry Murray, KSNW/Witchita, KS: “Getting Back to Normal”
HM
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Copper Cowboy”
In Depth
1st
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Master of Disguise”
2nd
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Getting His Shot”
3rd
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Tomb Guard”
HM
John Gibson, KOKI/Tulsa, OK: “Portrait of Courage Part 2”
Region 8
Spot News
1st
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Boom”
2nd
Juan Renteria, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “It Was Huge!”
3rd
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “A Different Dismissal”
General News
1st
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “They Gave Their All”
2nd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “A Special Thing”
3rd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “A Down Market”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Choo! Choo!”
2nd
Todd Rogenthien, KVUE/Austin, TX: “Taking Aim”
3rd
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Tree Yoga”
HM
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “Fake ID’s”
In Depth
1st
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Crazy Water”
2nd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Winds of Change”
3rd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “A Booming Business”
HM
Woody Harrison, KVUE/Austin, TX: “A Ghostly Reminder”
Region 9
Spot News
1st
Noah Skinner, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Roadside Attraction”
2nd
Ken Mostek, KUSA/Denver, CO: “A Bit of Ice”
3rd
JOSH HANS, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Timeout From Turkey & Dressing”
HM
Chris Lupenski, KDVR/Denver, CO: “The Craziest Thing I’ve Seen”
General News
1st
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Lakewood, CO: “Forgiveness”
2nd
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Something to Cheer About”
3rd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “When the Cops Came for Grandma”
HM
Madeline Grace, KWGN/Lakewood, CO: “The Bellringer”
48 Hour Feature
1st
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “What’s That Funny Sound”
2nd
Kolin Lawler, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Turkey Jam”
3rd
Byron Reed, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Part of the Team”
HM
Dan Weaver, KUSA/Denver, CO: “First Snow”
In Depth
1st
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Heart of the Barth Hotel”
2nd
Robert Wood, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Fields of Green”
3rd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Pachl Number Four”
HM
Eric Kehe, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Moving Lucy”
Region 10
Spot News
3rd
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Having No Brakes Today”
General News
1st
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Snow Day at Mt. Charleston”
2nd
Jamie Joyce, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Journey of a Lifetime”
3rd
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Firefighter’s House”
HM
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Hi…Sign Our Petition”
48 Hour Feature
(no winners awarded)
In Depth
1st
Filip Kapsa, KNXV/Phoenix, AZ: “Poker Chips”
2nd
Filip Kapsa, KNXV/Phoenix, AZ: “Airsoft Guns”
3rd
Michael Harris, KPHO/Phoenix, AZ: “He’s His Own Man”
HM
Jay Yoo, NBC/San Diego, CA: “Secret Vault”
Region 11
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “A Mountain of Sorrow”
2nd
Jon-Michael Farley, KATU/Portland, OR: “Trees And Roofs Don’t Mix”
3rd
Bill Goetz, KVAL/Eugene, OR: “Bridge Ramp Home”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Richard Jordan, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “World’s Luckiest Man”
2nd
Gary Rutherford, CTV/Vancouver, BC: “Slowpitch Team”
HM
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Ohh Wii!”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Talkeetna’s Crazy Night”
2nd
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Falls City Freeriders”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Living on the Edge of Kivalina”
Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off

Third Quarter 2007

Rgn. Category Place Entrant Station Clip Name
1 Spot News 1st Mark Sogofsky News 12/Norwalk, CT “Having to Say Goodbye”
2nd Jason Nelson WGME/Portland, ME “Enough Excitement for One Day”
3rd Charlie Berg WCSH/Portland, ME “Get Outta the House!”
HM Frank Bruce IV News 12/Norwalk, CT “Check Mate”
General News 1st Marc VanSchaick News 12/Norwalk, CT “Brideport Donates”
2nd Charlie Berg WCSH/Portland, ME “We’ve Been That Way”
3rd Matthew Cyr News 12/Norwalk, CT “New Directions”
HM Matthew Cyr News 12/Norwalk, CT “911 Power”
48 Hour Feature 1st daniel gardner WFXT/Denham, MA “Glove Love”
2nd Shawn Sienkiewicz WTNH/New Haven, CT “Swab Summer”
3rd Scott Santos WJAR/Cranston, RI “Consumer Car Testing”
HM daniel gardner WFXT/Denham, MA “Boston Tattoo”
In Depth 1st Christopher Wood News 12/Norwalk, CT “Walk On”
2nd Frank Bruce IV News 12/Norwalk, CT “Justice for Billy”
3rd Dennis Doyle WCSH/Portland, ME “Music Box Museum”
HM Scott Ripley WFXT/Deham, MA “Her Story is Complete”
2 Spot News 1st Scott MacDowell WKBW/Buffalo, NY “Toxic Meat”
2nd Rene Cusson WROC/Rochester, NY “Clifford St. Shooting”
3rd Jason Gardner WROC/Rochester, NY “Pavillion Accident”
HM Scott MacDowell WKBW/Buffalo, NY “Street Shakedown”
General News 1st Emmanuel Tambakakis CNN/New York, NY “Felix Relief”
2nd Todd Krupa RNews/Rochester, NY “Quilts of Valor”
3rd Adam Francis WKBW/Buffalo, NY “A Day at the Beach”
HM Rene Cusson WROC/Rochester, NY “Sex Offender Registry”
48 Hour Feature 1st Michael DelGiudice WNBC/New York, NY “Field of Dreams”
2nd Christopher Coffey RNews/Rochester, NY “Archery Teacher”
3rd Todd Krupa RNews/Rochester, NY “Mary, Sherri and Larry”
HM Mark Blaszak WKBW/Buffalo, NY “Fun Lovin’ Juggling Folk”
In Depth 1st Kurt Mueller R News/Rochester, NY “Troup-Howell Bridge Part 2”
2nd Kurt Mueller R News/Rochester, NY “Troup-Howell Bridge Part 1”
3 Spot News 1st John Anglim WMAR/Baltimore, MD “The Cops Won’t Talk to Us”
2nd Aaron Kurtz WAVY/Portsmouth, VA “Sam’s Gone”
3rd Michael Kruleski WHTM/Harrisburg , PA “Help Is On The Way”
General News 1st Joel Hilton WAVY/Portsmouth, VA “Flying Fortress”
2nd Bryan Barr WHTM/Harrisburg, PA “Post-It Prank”
3rd Laman Snyder WHTM/Harrisburg, PA “Bike Night”
HM Sean Filburn WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Patriotism”
48 Hour Feature 1st Colin Kelly WTVR/Richmond, VA “Have Fun and Don’t Throw Rocks”
2nd L Colabine KDKA/Pittsburgh, PA “Memorial Visits Pittsburgh”
3rd Frank Krepps WHP/Harrisburg, PA “Engine 21”
In Depth 1st Darren Durlach WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Never Thought He Would be a Golfer”
2nd Lance Ing WTTG/Washington, DC “ATF Trace Center”
3rd Matt Tolk WHP/Harrisburg, PA “Underage Drinking”
4 Spot News 1st JOHN DUONG WNDU/South Bend, IN “His Heart was into Flying”
General News 1st Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “The Love Parades”
2nd Nicholas Kuiper WWTV/Traverse City, MI “Backpacks”
3rd Jefferson Sorley WFIE/Evansville, IN “Jewels of the Air”
HM Tony Fuller WHTR/Indianapolis, IN “Money Bag Found”
48 Hour Feature 1st Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Well Hello Colonel”
2nd James Suiter WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Anderson Archery”
3rd Drew Cook WAVE/Louisville, KY “And I Liked It”
In Depth 1st Stephen Rhodes WTHR/Indianapolis, IN “Fit for a King”
5 Spot News 1st Andrew Shilts KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “Bridge Collapse”
2nd Benjamin Kroll NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN “Plymouth Oaks Fire”
3rd Dan Bolsem KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Off His Bike”
HM Jason Hanson KSTP/Saint Paul, MN “Truck Fire”
General News 1st William Middeke KARE/Minneapolis, MN “Can’t Control Nature”
2nd Benjamin Kroll NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN “Jim Comes Home”
3rd Dan Bolsem KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Little Boxes”
48 Hour Feature 1st Andrew Shilts KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “America at It’s Best”
2nd James Anderson NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN “Backyard Musical Family”
3rd Mike Vandersnick WFRV/Green Bay, WI “Molly’s Cobbler”
HM David Duchan WFRV/Green Bay, WI “Swinging for Gold”
In Depth 1st Jeffrey Christian KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN “The Walworth”
2nd Troy Hale KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN “E-Mail Scam”
3rd Glen Biermann KCCI/Des Moines, IA “We are the Champions”
6 Spot News 1st Bradford Ingram WGHP/High Point, NC “Hay Barn Fire”
2nd Ted Nelson WTVF/Nashville, TN “Let Me Smoke It!”
3rd Domenico Zelano Jr. WTVD/Durham, NC “A Church is Not a Building Anyway”
HM Kenneth Shermer WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Bus Ax”
General News 1st Mike Rose WTVF/Nashville, TN “Ped-Ex”
2nd Lee Rieber WOFL/Lake Mary, FL “It Caught Them”
3rd Ted Nelson WTVF/Nashville, TN “The Day Before”
HM Jonathan Samuels WXIA/Atlanta, GA “An Old Friend”
48 Hour Feature 1st Kevin Ridley WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Fort Mill Band”
2nd Tom Sharkey WWSB/Sarasota, FL “Piano Man”
3rd Jonathan Samuels WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Jenna the Gymnast”
HM Julie Wolfe WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Field of Dreams”
In Depth 1st Iain Montgomery WTVF/Nashville, TN “Milton’s Dream Pt. 2”
2nd John Hendon WYFF/Greenville, SC “No Response”
3rd Iain Montgomery WTVF/Nashville, TN “Milton’s Dream Pt. 1”
HM John Hendon WYFF/Greenville, SC “See It to Believe It”
7 Spot News 1st Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis, MO “Water on Main”
2nd Doug Magditch KYTV/Springfield, MO “Water Everywhere”
General News 1st Doug Magditch KYTV/Springfield, MO “Water Worries”
2nd George Taylor KWCH/Wichita, KS “One Guy and an Excavator”
3rd Jerrod McCully KYTV/Springfield, MO “It’s Amazing What Water Can Do”
HM William Ummelmann KMBC/Kansas City, MO “You Gotta Watch Your Thing”
48 Hour Feature 1st Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia, MO “Creek Club”
2nd Randall Schwentker KSDK/St Louis, MO “Sammy Mustang”
3rd Kenny Reynolds KTHV/Little Rock, AR “Trapshooting 101”
In Depth 1st Scott Suppelsa KSDK/St Louis, MO “Wheels of Hope”
2nd Eric Voss KSDK/St Louis, MO “Camp Courage”
3rd Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis, MO “Dangers in the Deep”
8 Spot News 1st Ernesto Torres KHOU/Houston, TX “Water Went Dry”
General News 1st Nathan Cardenas KVUE/Austin, TX “The Beat Goes On”
2nd Jonathan Uhl KXAN/Austin, TX “Heart of a Monk”
3rd Michael Humphries KENS/San Antonio, TX “Steep Stogie Surtax”
HM Philip Minney WFAA/Dallas, TX “Empty Garden”
48 Hour Feature 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA/Dallas, TX “Home on the Range”
2nd David Carter WFAA/Dallas, TX “Bridging the Gap”
3rd Greg Johnson WFAA/Dallas, TX “Art”
In Depth 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA/Dallas, TX “The Sound of Liberty”
2nd Greg Johnson WFAA/Dallas, TX “Texas Kobe Beef”
3rd Todd Rogenthien KVUE/Austin, TX “Their Bravehearts”
9 Spot News 1st Everett McEwan KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO “Perfect Day for Flying”
2nd David Althouse KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO “Don’t Attempt a Rescue with a Backhoe”
3rd Robert Wood KUSA/Denver, CO “Rain Storm”
General News 1st David Delozier KUSA/Denver, CO “The Sergeant Goes Home”
2nd Ken Mostek KUSA/Denver, CO “Freddie”
3rd Anne Herbst KUSA/Denver, CO “If a Tree Falls in the Forest”
HM Everett McEwan KWGN/Denver, CO “Like Winning the Lottery”
48 Hour Feature 1st Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO “Sounds of Harmony”
2nd Christopher Cheline KDVR/Denver, CO “Silencing the Artist’s Studio”
3rd Josh White KDVR/Denver, CO “Lipstick Ranch”
HM Robyn Black KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO “Pet Photography”
In Depth 1st Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO “Angels in the Outfield”
2nd Eric Kehe KUSA/Denver, CO “Celeste”
3rd Ken Mostek KUSA/Denver, CO “Walsh Grocery”
HM Peter Rosen KUTV/Salt Lake City, UT “Plastic Cameras”
10 Spot News 1st Jamie Joyce KNSD/San Diego, CA “Lots a Water”
2nd Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Brian Atkinson Turner”
3rd Mark Mutchler KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Trooper Hit”
General News 1st Gregory Grinsell KTVU/Oakland, CA “10th Street Pharmacy”
2nd Michael Harris KPHO/Phoenix, AZ “Rush Hour Sun”
3rd Mark Mutchler KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “9/11 Flags”
HM William Roe KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “O.J. Media Frenzy”
48 Hour Feature 1st Geoffrey Levine KGUN/Tucson, AZ “A Team Effort”
2nd Geoffrey Levine KGUN/Tucson, AZ “Take on Jake: Horseshoes”
3rd Michael Harris KPHO/Phoenix, AZ “Katrina Artist”
In Depth 1st Kyle Zuelke KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Losing the Mail”
2nd Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Juliet’s Story”
3rd Filip Kapsa KNXV/Phoenix, AZ “Security Risk at Sky Harbor”
11 General News 1st Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “Snowball’s Saga”
2nd Charles Fisher KATU/Portland, OR “Dog Competition”
3rd Kenneth McCormick KGW/Portland, OR “Big Rig Hero”
HM Charles Fisher KATU/Portland, OR “Wildfire Wedding”
48 Hour Feature 1st Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “The Trumpeter of the Hawthorn”
2nd Adam Tischler NWCN/Portland, OR “Eastern Oregon Drought”
3rd Sean Estes KATU/Portland, OR “It’s a Memorial”
HM Sean Estes KATU/Portland, OR “Early Christmas”
In Depth 1st Scott Jensen KTUU/Anchorage, AK “To Walk Among the Bears”
2nd Eric Sowl KTUU/Anchorage, AK “Field of Dreams”
3rd Scott Jensen KTUU/Anchorage, AK “The Set Netters of Nushagak”
Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off

Second Quarter 2007

Rgn. Category Place Entrant Station Clip Name
1 Spot News 1st Robert Cook News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “Stillman St Fire”
2nd Kirk Cratty WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “The Only Way is the Safe Way”
3rd Robert Cook News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “Stolen Wink”
General News 1st Charlie Berg WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “That’s What it’s all About”
2nd Jason Nelson WGME-TV/Portland, ME “Rest Stop”
3rd Shawn Sienkiewicz WTNH-TV/New Haven, CT “The Water Was up to Here”
HM Kirk Cratty WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “Josh’s Night”
48 Hour Feature 1st Christopher Wood News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “Innocence Lost”
2nd Kevin Duckworth WMTW-TV/Portland, ME “Soldier Mom Reunion”
3rd Charlie Berg WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “Soldier Art”
In Depth 1st Frank Bruce IV News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “My Name is Wyatt”
2nd Jason Nelson WGME-TV/Portland, ME “Border Battle”
3rd Christopher Wood News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “Blues Patrol”
HM Dennis Doyle WCSH-TV/Portland , ME “Granite State”
2 Spot News 1st Jason Gardner WROC-TV/Rochester, NY “Scrantom Standoff”
2nd Scott MacDowell WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “Springerville”
3rd James Acton WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “Lightning Strikes”
HM James Acton WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “Search”
General News 1st Helen Moore R-News/Rochester, NY “Unwanted Guests”
2nd Matthew Mann R-News/Rochester, NY “Prayer Vigil”
3rd Todd Krupa R-News/Rochester, NY “Flag Day”
48 Hour Feature 1st Matthew Mann R-News/Rochester, NY “Cold Opener”
2nd Todd Krupa R-News/Rochester, NY “The Simple Life”
3rd Andrew Singh News 12/Long Island, NY “Poppy’s Plane”
In Depth 1st Paul Giovine WHAM/Rochester, NY “Janet’s Dying Wish Parts 1 and 3”
2nd Michael DelGiudice WNBC-TV/New York, NY “A Different Kind of Art”
3rd Adam Francis WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “One Busy Night”
HM Scott MacDowell WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “Ho Down”
3 Spot News 1st Aaron Kurtz WAVY/Portsmouth, PA “A Slippery Day”
2nd Sean Filburn WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Parkville Double”
3rd Jay Groft WPMT/York, PA “4 Alarm Fire”
General News 1st Sean Filburn WBFF/Baltimore, MD “DNR”
2nd Kyle Cooper WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Boy Scouts”
3rd Matt Tolk WHP/York, PA “Hazmat Training”
HM Aaron Kurtz WAVY/Portsmouth, VA “Rumble Strips”
48 Hour Feature 1st Darren Durlach WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Sweaty, Buttery Team Work”
2nd L Colabine WDKA/Pittsburgh, PA “I’m a Runner”
3rd Joshua Miller WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Preakness Cleanup”
In Depth 1st Thomas Kretschmer Comcast SportsNet/Philadelphia, PA “Never Throw Away Food”
2nd Darren Durlach WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “Operation Foul Play”
3rd John Anglim WMAR-TV/Baltimore, MD “Animal Cops”
HM Lance Ing WTTG-TV/Washington, DC “VA’s Gold Fever”
4 Spot News 1st Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “An Unusual Rescue”
2nd Aaron Strader WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Westside Murder”
3rd Jon Smith WTVQ/Lexington, KY “No Fixin That”
General News 1st Joseph Starlin WISH/Indianapolis, IN “Echo Taps”
2nd Jon Smith WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Marina’s Memorial”
3rd Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Just Too Cold”
HM Donald Schoenfeld WNDU/South Bend, IN “Hot Weather”
48 Hour Feature 1st James Suiter WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Fuel Challenge”
2nd Corey Adkins WWTV/Cadillac, MI “New Life on a Day Lily Farm”
3rd Jefferson Sorley WFIE/Evansville, IN “Evan Loves Everyone”
In Depth 1st Stephen Rhodes WTHR/Indianapolis, IN “Tips on Tipping”
2nd Stephen Rhodes WTHR/Indianapolis, IN “Missing Mom”
3rd Jason Dotsch WWTV/Cadillac, MI “Fire Rating”
5 Spot News 1st Jake Carpenter KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Thought They Had It”
2nd Jeffrey Christian KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “No Thanks I’m Good”
3rd Brian Fiser WHO/Des Moines, IA “It was a Big Boom”
HM James Anderson NWCT/Minneapolis, MN “Construction Accident Rescue”
General News 1st Dustin Scholl NWCT/Minneapolis, MN “Tourney Tribute”
2nd Glen Biermann KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Carry It Out”
3rd Jason Hanson KSTP/St Paul, MN “A Mucky Mess”
48 Hour Feature 1st Craig Norkus KARE/Minneapolis, MN “The Rock”
2nd Jesse Landolt KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA “Cuz Strong”
3rd Eric Gedrose KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “A Promise Kept”
In Depth 1st Andrew Shilts KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “Abby”
2nd Matt Knisely KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “Courage Under Fire”
3rd Brian Fiser WHO-TV/Des Moines, IA “71 Years, Side by Side”
6 Spot News 1st Mike Rose WTVF/Nashville, TN “Hastle in Hillsboro Village”
2nd Chad Zellmer WYFF/Greenville, SC “The Jumper”
3rd Chris Rosenthal WAGA/Atlanta, GA “Wild Wildfires”
General News 1st Aubrey Bruce WTVD/Durham, NC “Durham Rising”
2nd Kevin Ridley WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Canker Worms”
3rd Jonathan Haas Bay News 9/Tampa, FL “Air Them Up”
HM Julie Wolfe WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Veto Reaction”
48 Hour Feature 1st Kenny Hamilton WXIA/Atlanta, GA “To Hug a Chicken”
2nd Jonathan Samuels WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Rodeo Kids”
3rd Chris Rosenthal WAGA/Atlanta, GA “The Legend of Hogzilla”
HM Jonathan Samuels WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Opening Day”
In Depth 1st Andy Benton WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Sing For Your Supper”
2nd Aubrey Bruce WTVD/Durham, NC “Homeless But Not Helpless”
3rd David Willis WTVF/Nashville, TN “Sir Larry”
7 General News 1st Donovan Potts WDAF/Kansas City, MO “We’ll Float Off With It”
2nd William Ummelmann KMBC/Kansas City, MO “A Walk in the Sand”
3rd Donovan Potts WDAF/Kansas City, MO “Ride for Kelsey”
HM Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia, MO “School of Pursuit”
48 Hour Feature 1st Travis Doussette KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK “Snakes on a Plain”
2nd Eric Voss KSDK/St Louis, MO “A Father’s Day Gift”
3rd Randall Schwentker KSDK/St Louis, MO “Worm Farmer”
HM Mark Hadler KMOV/St Louis, MO “Bub the Bob-Tailed Coon”
In Depth 1st Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis, MO “Fear in Bloom”
2nd Eric Voss KSDK/St Louis, MO “Sound of Healing”
3rd Mark Hadler KMOV/St Louis, MO “Con Air”
HM Kenny Reynolds KTHV/Little Rock, AR “Under the Influence”
8 Spot News 2nd Greg Johnson WFAA/Dallas, TX “We Saved Five People!”
General News 1st Jonathan Uhl KXAN/Austin, TX “Ring of Fire”
2nd Todd Rogenthien KXAN/Austin, TX “The Wall”
3rd Anthony Reed WFAA/Dallas, TX “Horse Shoe Bend”
HM Jarrod Wise KXAN/Austin, TX “Young vs Old”
48 Hour Feature 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA/Dallas, TX “Mr. Murray’s Science Songs”
2nd Billy Bryant WFAA/Dallas, TX “Guitar Show”
3rd Joe Fry KTXS/Abilene, TX “Ft. Chadbourne Fun Days”
HM Billy Bryant WFAA/Dallas, TX “Water Car”
In Depth 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA/Dallas, TX “Rest In Peace”
2nd Todd Rogenthien KXAN/Austin, TX “Canine Chaos”
3rd Michael Humphries KENS/San Antonio, TX “Bust Stops Busts”
9 Spot News 1st Robert Gajdecki KDVR-TV/Denver, CO “It Takes an Army”
2nd Christopher Cheline KDVR-TV/Denver, CO “He’s Lucky to be Alive”
3rd Thomas Cole KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “It Was Leveled”
HM Dan Weaver KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Newcastle Fire”
General News 1st Anna Hewson KUSA/Denver, CO “Another Bundle of Joy”
2nd Ken Mostek KUSA/Denver, CO “Auto Auction”
3rd Eric Kehe KUSA/Denver, CO “New Neighbors”
HM David Delozier KUSA/Denver, CO “Home”
48 Hour Feature 1st Anne Herbst KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “The Chicken Dance”
2nd Everett McEwan KWGN-TV/Denver, CO “Didn’t Know You Could do that with Jump Rope”
3rd Kolin Lawler KDVR-TV/Denver, CO “Velvet Elvis”
HM Manny Sotelo KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Joseph’s Journey”
In Depth 1st Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO “The King of Swing”
2nd Dan Weaver KUSA/Denver, CO “The Wedding”
3rd Ken Mostek KUSA/Denver, CO “Prison Dogs”
HM Anne Herbst KUSA/Denver, CO “Driveless Denver Challenge”
10 Spot News 1st Robert Nino KPNX/Phoenix, AZ “Stinky Stench”
2nd Adam White KNSD/San Diego, CA “Not Another Wildfire”
3rd Christopher Benka KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Missing Fisherman”
General News 1st Jason Boyd KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “It Can Mean Life or Death”
2nd Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “iPhone Revealed”
3rd Kyle Zuelke KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Brothel Bust”
HM Jamie Joyce KNSD/San Diego, CA “Jury View”
48 Hour Feature 1st Geoffrey Levine KGUN-TV/Tucson, AZ “Does It Work: The Nike Plus System”
2nd Tory Garcia KPHO-TV/Phoenix, AZ “Bring Your “A” Game”
In Depth 1st Anthony Oliveira KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Camp to Belong”
2nd Matthew Adams KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Contraband Dogs”
3rd Anthony Oliveira KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Beneath the Neon”
11 Spot News 1st Brad Hillwig KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Life is Fragile”
2nd Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “Campus is Closed”
3rd Steven Douglas KING-TV/Seattle, WA “The Eagle has Landed”
HM Shawn Wilson KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Silent Witness”
General News 1st Jon Knorr KOMO-TV/Seattle, WA “Searching for GreyGirl”
2nd Charles Fisher KATU-TV/Portland, OR “Tires Slashed”
3rd Ron Sanford KING-TV/Seattle, WA “Devine Makeover”
HM Peter Cassam KING-TV/Seattle, WA “Homeless Kid Cutouts”
48 Hour Feature 1st Scott Jensen KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Wind Hunters”
2nd Shawn Wilson KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Every Friday”
3rd Eric Sowl KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Owl Opportunity”
HM Chris Werner KIMO-TV/Anchorage, AK “Wild First Night”
In Depth 1st Sean Estes KATU-TV/Portland, OR “The 3:01”
2nd Scott Jensen KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “From Hunt to Harvest”
3rd Kenneth McCormick KGW/Portland, OR “Spider Woman”
HM Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “The Good Doctor”
Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off

First Quarter 2007

Rgn. Category Place Entrant Station Clip Name
1 Spot 1st Matthew Cyr NEWS 12/Norwalk, CT “Easton Fire”
2nd Matthew Cyr NEWS 12/Norwalk, CT “Storm Aftermath”
3rd Jason Nelson WGME-13/Portland, ME “We Got There Late”
HM Shawn Sienkiewicz WTNH-TV/New Haven, CT “East Haven Dogs”
General 1st Scott Ripley WFXT-TV/Dedham, MA “Just Tell Me Why”
2nd Kirk Cratty WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “What More Do We Need”
3rd Jason Nelson WGME-13/Portland, ME “It’s Cold Up There”
HM Ken Kienzie NEWS 12/Norwalk, CT “Snow?”
Feature 1st Charles Berg WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “It’s Gonna Be Hard To Fail Something Like This”
2nd Charles Berg WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “Smells So Good I Could Eat It”
3rd Eric Budney WFSB-TV/Hartford, CT “Blue Man Fan”
HM (none awarded)
In-depth 1st Joselito Antonio Rivera NEWS 12, Norwalk, CT “Radio Daze”
2nd Eric Budney WFSB-TV, Hartford, CT “Call For Back-up”
3rd Mark Sogofsky NEWS 12, Norwalk, CT “Far Away Song”
2 Spot 1st Scott MacDowell WKBW “Save the Bacon”
2nd Scott MacDowell WKBW “The Buxton”
3rd Mark Blaszak WKBW “Snow Here and There”
HM Rene Cusson WROC “Stuck Truck”
General 1st Jason Gardner WROC-TV “Match Day”
2nd Jim Gardner WROC-TV “Free Lunch”
3rd Todd Krupa R News “Free of Charge”
HM Jeff Hamson R News “Citrus Freeze”
Feature 1st Chris Coffey R News/Rochester Mounted Patrol
2nd Matthew Goergen WHEC/Rochester Polar Plunge
3rd John Schmidt WROC/Rochester Black History Month Calvin Eison
HM (not awarded)
In-depth 1st Chris Coffey R News “Making a Musical”
2nd Michael Jaeger WHEC News 10 “Porn Policy”
3rd Michael Jaeger WHEC News 10 “Playground for Pedophiles”
HM (not awarded)
3 Spot 1st Bryan Barr WHTM-TV / Harrisburg, PA “Rescuing The Rescuer”
2nd Aaron Kurtz WAVY-TV / Portsmouth, VA “Mr. President”
3rd Laura Stufft WHP-TV / Harrisburgh, PA “Bad Day In Steelton”
HM (not awarded)
General 1st Jason Fischer WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “A Desperate Mother”
2nd L. David Colabine KDKA-TV/Pittsburgh, PA “After The Flood”
3rd Steliana Vassileva WHP-TV/Harrisburgh, PA “Still With Me”
HM Sean Filburn WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “Breaking Out”
Feature 1st John Anglim WMAR-TV/Baltimore, MD “The Envelope”
2nd Kyle Cooper WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “You Feel Like A Player, Almost”
3rd Kyle Cooper WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “A Big, Big Auction”
HM Tom Kretschmer SportsNet/Philadelphia, PA “Philly Scrabble Tournament”
In-depth 1st John Anglim WMAR-TV/Baltimore, MD “Crash And Tell”
2nd Lance Ing WTTG-TV/Washington, D.C. “Wine 4 Life”
3rd Mike Rashid WHTM-TV/Harrisburg, PA “Special place b/t here and there”
4 Spot 1st Drew Cook WAVE/Louisville, KY “Brandi, Bruiser and Ghost Face”
2nd Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Everybody’s Out”
3rd Ryan Vetter WTOL “La Salle Ice Rescue”
HM (not awarded)
General 1st Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Cupid Doesn’t Quit”
2nd Jon Smith WTVQ/Lexington, KY “It’s Time to Stop”
3rd Stephanie Adkins WWTV/Cadillac, MI “Suckerfest”
HM (not awarded)
Feature 1st James Suiter WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “IU Spring Practice”
2nd Drew Cook WAVE/Louisville, KY “My Tattoo, It’s Important”
3rd Matt Purkes WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Naptown Roller Girls”
HM Russell Hnatusko WNDU “Trophy Tour”
In-depth 1st James Suiter WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Jenkins Murder”
2nd Steve Rhodes WTHR/Indianapolis, IN “Cellular Termination”
3rd Reid Olson WAVE/Louisville, KY “Spindletop Oil Fortune”
HM (not awarded)
5 Spot 1st William Middeke WHO/Des Moines, IA “It’s a Nasty Fire”
2nd Matthew Baker WHO/Des Moines, IA “The Destination”
3rd Jesse Landolt KCCI/Des Moines, IA “It Wasn’t Toxic, Just Illegal”
General 1st Jason Hanson KSTP/Minneapolis “No Room For Gas”
2nd William Middeke WHO/Des Moines, IA “We Believe”
3rd Andy Sugden KARE/Minneapolis “Buried”
HM Jeff Christian KMSP/Minneapolis “Another Great Day”
Feature 1st Andy Shilts KMSP/Minneapolis “A Sentimental Journey”
2nd Jeff Christian KMSP/Minneapolis “Bud the Spud”
3rd John Drilling KARE/Minneapolis “Winter’s Best Wave”
HM Courtney Kintzer KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Don’t  Move”
In-depth 1st Ben West KMSP/Minneapolis “Border Buzz”
2nd Ben West KMSP/Minneapolis “Savage”
3rd Jared Bergerson KSTP/Minneapolis “Minnesota Border Patrol”
HM Jason Hason KSTP/Minneapolis “Unlikely Artist”
6 Spot 1st Steven Franklin WGCL-TV/Atlanta, GA “Wrong Way Bus”
2nd Brad Ingram WGHP-TV/High Point, NC “Davie Place Fire”
3rd Nivle Sivad WTVD-TV/Durham, NC “Such A Shame”
HM Chris Rosenthal WAGA-TV/Atlanta, GA “The Hospital Is Gone”
General 1st Gino Canella WCBD-TV/Mt Pleasant, SC “Polar Bear Lunge”
2nd Matt Mc Kinney WFMY/Greensboro, NC “Winter Shut-Ins”
3rd Ken Shermer WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Hidden Valley Arrests”
HM Christopher Weaver WGHP Fox 8/Thomasville, NC “Snow Preps”
Feature 1st Chad Zellmer WYFF-TV/Greenville, SC “The Brotherhood”
2nd Mike Lee WFMY-TV/Greensboro, NC “It’s A Feel of the Lanes”
3rd Ted Nelson WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN “Music City”
HM (none awarded)
In-depth 1st Andy Benton WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Last Days”
2nd Aubrey Bruce WTVD/Durham, NC “Disappearing Jobs”
3rd Jeff Skordas WFMY/Greensboro, NC “Friday Night at Elon”
HM Dan Roberts WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Portrait of Hope”
7 Spot 1st Doug Maditch KYTV/Springfield “Strafford Brush Fire”
2nd Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis “Don’t Go to School”
3rd John Woods KMBC/Kansas City “Kids of Chem Central”
HM Tom Schultheis KYTV/Springfield “Up in Smoke”
General 1st George Taylor KWCH/Witchita “Officer Slowla Downs”
2nd Darren Brown KWTV/Oklahoma City “This One’s for the Coach”
3rd Doug Magditch KYTV/Springfield “Ice is Nice”
HM William McCormac KMOV/St. Louis “Mace Meeting”
Feature 1st Randall Schwentker KSDK/St Louis “Horse Racing Sights and Sounds”
2nd Randall Schwentker KSDK/St Louis “Liquid Illusions”
3rd John Woods KMBC/Kansas City “Eagle Eyes”
HM Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia “Missouri Whitewater”
In-depth 1st Scott Supplessa KSDK/St. Louis “Portrait of Courage”
2nd Scott Supplessa KSDK/St. Louis “Hardees”
3rd Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis “Flying Nun”
HM Eric Voss KSDK/St. Louis “Premmies Go Home”
8 Spot 1st Kristen Bergeron KTVT-TV/Fort Worth, TX “Fire, Fire”
2nd Charles McMurrey KVUE-TV/Austin, TX “High Water Rescue”
3rd Larry Burns KENS-TV/San Antonio, TX “Credit Union Shooting”
HM (not awarded)
General 1st Larry Burns KENS-TV/San Antonio, TX “Neither Rain Nor Sleet”
2nd Todd Rogenthien KVUE-TV/Austin, TX “Skidding to Safety”
3rd Anthony Reed WFAA-TV/Dallas, TX “New Life”
HM (not awarded)
Feature 1st Todd Rogenthien KVUE-TV/Austin TX “Feelin’ Blue”
2nd Ernesto Torres KHOU-TV/Houston TX “Animal Control”
3rd David Carter WFAA-TV/Dallas TX “Jam Zam”
HM (not awarded)
In-depth 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA-TV/Dallas, TX “A Place in the Sun”
2nd Alan Fisher Texas Parks & Wildlife/Austin, TX “The Flying Photographers”
3rd Jarrod Wise KVUE-TV/Austin TX “Silent Movie”
HM Abe Moore Texas Parks & Wildlife/Austin, TX “Martin Dies Jr. State Park”
9 Spot 1st Tom McDonald KDVR/Denver, CO “Stampede of One”
2nd Marc Neitro KCNC/Denver, CO “It’s a Mess Out There“
3rd Noah Skinner KDVR/Denver, CO “One After Another”
General 1st Eric Kehe KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Shedding light”
2nd Byron Reed KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Sunset Way”
3rd Brett Alles KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Mr. Hardy’s Tardy Party”
HM Corky Scholl KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Grand Opening”
Feature 1st Everett McEwan KWGN-TV/Denver, CO “Love in Loveland”
2nd David Althouse KWGN-TV/Denver, CO “Run the Register”
3rd Robert Breuer KDVR-TV “Our Gang Ice Racing”
HM Anna Hewson KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Wild Goose Chase”
In-depth 1st Anne Herbst KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Hunting for hunters”
2nd Corky Scholl KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “The Holy Herd”
3rd Ann Herbst KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “The law According to Mike”
HM David Delozier KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “On the Wall”
10 Spot 1st Jamie Joyce KNSD/San Diego, CA “Escondido Fire”
2nd Chris Potts KVVU/Las Vegas, NV “Cop Crash”
3rd (not awarded)
HM (not awarded)
General 1st Carlos Spann KVBC/ Las Vegas, NV “We Can’t Let People Forget”
2nd Lee Rieber KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “Operation Slam Dunk”
3rd Jason Johnson KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “Guns at School”
HM Greg Grinsell KTVU/Oakland, CA “Iceland”
Feature 1st Geoffrey Levine KGUN/ Tucson, AZ Once Again A Hired Hand
2nd Geoffrey Levine KGUN/ Tucson, AZ Take On Rugby
3rd Jason Johnson KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV Behind CSI
HM Eric Youngman KVVU/ Las Vegas, NV Air NHP
In-depth 1st Flip Kapsa KNXV/ Phoenix, AZ “Sub Standard”
2nd Lee Rieber KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “UNLV CSI Classes”
3rd Matthew Adams KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “Jerry’s Foster Horses”
HM Kyle Zuelke KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “Thirsty Cemetary”
11 Spot 1st Bradley Hillwig KTUU/Anchorage, AK “A Bomb in Room C 118”
2nd Eric Sowl KTUU/Anchorage, AK “We Go To Church Here”
3rd Steve Redlin KGW/Portland, OR “100 mph Chase”
HM Charles Fisher KATU/Portland, OR “Nice Landing”
General 1st Richard Jordan KTUU/Anchorage “Girdwood’s Big Dump”
2nd Jon-Michael Farley KATU/Portland “Big Red Comes Home”
3rd Charles Fisher KATU/Portland “Can Drive”
HM Randy Eng KING/Seattle “Grammy Kids”
Feature 1st Bradley Hillwig KTUU/Anchorage, AK “Speed of Sound”
2nd Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “Remember Thomas Tucker”
3rd Chirs Werner KIMO “Bethal Commissionary Run”
In-depth 1st Scott Jensen KTUU/Anchorage, AK “The Race Behind The Race”
2nd Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “Where’s Molly Now”
3rd Steven Redlin KGW/Portland, OR “Police Dead Zones”
HM Jon Knorr KOMO “Spiton Regatta”
Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off

2008 Photographers of the Year

Region One

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Christopher Wood News 12 CT 69
2 Joe Conners News 12 CT 52
3 Mark Sogofsky News 12 CT 43
4
(tie)
James Mennino News 12 CT 38
Matthew Cyr News 12 CT 38

Region Two

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Chris Coffey RNews 57
2 Michelle Michael AFN Europe 52
3 Todd Krupa RNews 45
4 Matt Mann RNews 32
5 Emmanuel Tambakakis CNN NY 26

Region Three

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Darren Durlach WBFF 69
2 Stan Heist WBFF 49
3 Joe O’Neill WHTM 43
4 Matt Mrozinski WAVY 29
5 Dave Cohrac WHTM 24

Region Four

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY James Suiter WXIN 63
2 David Bradford WJW 49
3 Steve Rhodes WTHR 47
4
(tie)
John Duong WNDU 33
Paul Mojonnier WTVQ 33

Region Five

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Cortney Kintzer KCCI 56
2 Dan Bolsem KCCI 50
3 Jeffrey Christian KARE 32
4 Scott Giese WFRV 31
5 Ben Kroll NWCT 30

Region Six

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Kenny Hamilton WXIA 56
2 Leighton Grant WLOS 35
3 Ben Mulkey WLOS 33
3 Ted Nelson WTVF 27
3 David Willis WTVF 27

Region Seven

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Doug Magditch KYTV 53
2 Eric Voss KSDK 47
3 Scott Schaefer KOMU 45
4
(tie)
Randy Schwentker KSDK 36
Wade Smith KTVI 36

Region Eight

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Douglas Burgess WFAA 68
2
(tie)
Michael Humphries KENS 52
Anthony Oliveira WFAA 52
4 Ernesto Torres KHOU 38
5 Charles Fisher WFAA 35

Region Nine

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Everett McEwan KWGN 63
2 Anne Herbst KUSA 60
3 Corky Scholl KUSA 40
4 David Althouse KDVR 32
5 David Delozier KUSA 32

Region Ten

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Beau Beyerle KNTV 61
2 Alex Brauer KLAS 55
3 Kyle Zuelke KLAS 54
4 Jay Yoo KNSD 52
5 Michael Harris KPHO 33

Region Eleven

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Scott Jensen KTUU 71
2 Shawn Wilson KTUU 36
3
(tie)
Katie Johnson KOMO 33
Kurt Austin KGW 33
Joshua Godfrey KHQ 33

Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off

Third Quarter 2008

Region 1
Spot News
1st
Christopher Wood, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Over the Road and Under the Road”
2nd
Joe Connors, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Rubbish Fire”
3rd
James Mennino, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Up in Smoke”
HM
Shawn Sienkiewicz, WTNH/New Haven, CT: “Home Invasion Hoax”
General News
1st
Sheanne Munroe, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Bittersweet Goodbye”
2nd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Little Field of Dreams”
3rd
Robert Cook, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Jordan’s Ride”
HM
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Not a Game”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Wood, News12/Norwalk, CT: “It Would be Nice”
2nd
Joe Connors, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Sweethearts”
3rd
Teal Tyszka, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Working for Blood”
HM
Kelvin Higgins, WTNH/New Haven, CT: “Connecticut 29th”
In Depth
1st
Robert Cook, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Gracie”
2nd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Perscription Problem”
3rd
Jason Nelson, WGME/Portland, ME: “A Long Day in Lewiston”
HM
Albert Howard, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Greener Future”
Region 2
Spot News
1st
Todd Krupa, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Best of the Situation”
General News
1st
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe,: “Green Bags”
2nd
Jesse Morgan, CTV/Toronto, CAN: “Tiny Tom’s Donuts”
3rd
Jesse Morgan, CTV/Toronto, CAN: “Driftmania”
HM
Adam Francis, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Solar Construction”
48 Hour Feature
HM
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “A Soldier’s Face”
In Depth
1st
Emmanuel Tambakakis, CNN/New York, NY: “Skateboarding for the Masses”
2nd
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “An Artist’s Opinion”
Region 3
Spot News
1st
Lavoy Harrell, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Submerged Car”
2nd
Jon Conway, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Fire in the Hole!”
3rd
Luke Rollins, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Deputies Shot”
HM
Kendall Griggs, WJLA/Arlington, VA: “Annapolis Storm”
General News
1st
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Angels for Irma”
2nd
Aaron Kurtz, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Defending Against Violence”
3rd
David Larson, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “This is Just a Test”
HM
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “These are God’s Hands”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Kyle Cooper, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “This Isn’t the NFL”
2nd
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Hometown Hardware”
3rd
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Bridge to Nowhere”
HM
Mark Thompson, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Amphicar”
In Depth
1st
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Record Man”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Away From it All”
3rd
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Acing Every Gig”
Region 4
Spot News
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “You Lose So Much”
2nd
Jon Smith, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “We Have Nothin Again”
3rd
Brett Bensley, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “South Eastside Reunion”
General News
1st
JOHN DUONG, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “If Only for an Hour”
2nd
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “A Different Kind of Operation”
3rd
Steve Kaufmann, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Bridge Watching”
HM
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Hard Work in the Morning”
48 Hour Feature
1st
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “Music Men”
2nd
Jason Dotsch, WWTV/Grand Rapids, MI: “Push Pin Man”
3rd
Lauren Ashe, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Mo-neighs”
HM
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “We’re Needy Not Greedy”
In Depth
1st
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Tea Time”
2nd
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Big Buddha”
Region 5
Spot News
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “He’s a Pretty Lucky Boy”
3rd
Jesse Landolt, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Stop Talking, Go Get Him”
General News
1st
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Staying Cool”
2nd
William Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Practice Where You Play”
3rd
Jesse Landolt, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Playin’ Ball for Parkersburg”
HM
Dustin Scholl, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Old Grainery, New Life”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Scott Giese, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Great Harvest”
2nd
Glen Biermann, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Bardaloni”
3rd
David Duchan, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Music Man”
HM
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “The Red Baron”
In Depth
1st
Jared Bergerson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “On the Line”
2nd
Michael Borland, WHO/Des Moines, IA: “Iyokisica at Crow Creek”
3rd
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Spring Lake Skate”
Region 6
Spot News
1st
Toney Cook, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Can’t Get Lives Back”
2nd
John Brumbaugh, WFMY/Greensboro, SC: “Look Who’s Directing Traffic”
3rd
Charlie Woodward, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Highway Hazard”
General News
1st
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “They’re Bone Dry”
2nd
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Stolen Jesus”
3rd
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “The Apple Economy”
HM
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Brittany”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Ricky Sparks”
2nd
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Something to Crow About”
3rd
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Russell’s Style of Tennis”
In Depth
1st
Dan Robbins, WCNC/Charlote, NC: “South 21 Willie”
2nd
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Outrunning Time”
3rd
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “40 Miles Before Breakfast”
HM
Matthew Apthorp, Waterman/Fort Meyers, FL: “Iraqi Interpretor”
Region 7
Spot News
1st
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Don’t See That Everyday”
2nd
Travis Doussette, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Tanker Fire”
3rd
Nathan Shain, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Condo Fire”
HM
Jeremy Ferris, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Train Explosion”
General News
1st
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Gator on the Loose”
2nd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “Downburst”
3rd
Mark McBride, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “NBBA Parking”
HM
Ben Latham, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Interns Research”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Bible Drill”
2nd
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “A Place Where Everyone Finds Happiness”
3rd
Kenny Reynolds, KTHV/Little Rock, AR: “Trapshooting 101”
HM
Jim Doutt, KOKI/Tulsa, OK: “Senior Softball”
In Depth
1st
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Challenger Baseball”
2nd
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Recycle Roof”
3rd
Merry Murray, KSNW/Wichita, KS: “Re-adjusting After War”
HM
Corry Young, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Oklahoma in Black and White: Stereotypes”
Region 8
Spot News
1st
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “Live or Die”
2nd
Larry Burns, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Steve’s Storm Damage”
3rd
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “Walking Shoes”
HM
Justin Dehn, KVUE/Austin, TX: “Hello Dolly”
General News
1st
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “It’s Rather Suspicious”
2nd
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “After Ike”
3rd
Mark Batchelder, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Trayless Lunch”
HM
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Tax Free Weekend”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Progress”
HM
Chris Nelson, KXAN/Austin, TX: “He’s Got Game”
In Depth
1st
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Faces of the Southside”
2nd
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “The Soldier Needs Our Help”
3rd
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Never Have to Fill Up”
HM
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Heat Island Effect”
Region 9
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO: “Police State”
2nd
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “One Step at a Time”
3rd
Robert Gajdecki, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A Lot of Yeayh!”
HM
Thomas Cole, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Guitar Lesson”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO: “Story Corps”
2nd
JOSH HANS, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Getting Away From the Dead”
3rd
Angel Rosado, KDVR/Denver, CO: “What-a-Melon”
HM
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “He is an Ass…Isn’t He?”
In Depth
1st
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Sophia’s Sisters”
2nd
Byron Reed, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Ghost Town”
3rd
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Wheat Harvest”
HM
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Magnet Mafia”
Region 10
Spot News
3rd
Mark Mutchler, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Lives Lost in Early Morning”
HM
Erik Ho, KVBC/Las Vegas, NV: “Shot Fired Near School”
General News
1st
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Future of BMX”
2nd
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Introducing to San Shou”
3rd
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “School Zones”
HM
Eric Brugger, KVBC/Las Vegas, NV: “Learning the Ropes”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Jose, CA: “On the Fireline”
2nd
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Camp to Belong”
3rd
Eric Brugger, KVBC/Las Vegas, NV: “Friday Night Job”
In Depth
1st
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “All We Had to Do was Show Up”
2nd
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Jose, CA: “Prison Education”
3rd
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Elvis Has Left the Building”
HM
Matthew Adams, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Crash in Needles”
Region 11
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Jack Goes to the White House”
2nd
Carolyn Hall, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “It’ll be a Tough Fight”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Just Another Nine-Eleven”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Joshua Godfrey, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Pine Bowl”
2nd
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle , WA: “Gary’s Wish”
3rd
Ryan Coe, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Camp Goodtimes”
HM
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Griz Lights Up the Night”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Not Where I Belong”
2nd
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “J.R.”
3rd
Steven Douglas, KING/Seattle, WA: “G-Unit”
HM
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “The Universal Language”
Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off

Second Quarter 2008

Region 1
Spot News
1st
Joe Connors, News 12/Hartford, CT: “No Fire Hydrants”
2nd
Joe Connors, News 12/Hartford, CT: “Chainsaws, Trucks and People”
3rd
Jason Nelson, WGME/Portland, ME: “What a Morning”
General News
1st
Robert Cook, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Yale Lemonade”
2nd
James Mennino, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Last Rites”
3rd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Keeping Cool”
HM
James Mennino, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Peace Out”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jason Nelson, WGME/Portland, ME: “One in a Billion”
2nd
Teal Tyszka, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Seeds of Hope”
In Depth
1st
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “American Dream”
2nd
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Broken in Pieces”
3rd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Having a Ball”
HM
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Lessons from the Past”
Region 2
Spot News
1st
Mark Blaszak, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Zelmer Stand Off”
2nd
Matthew Mann, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Up in Smoke”
3rd
Scott MacDowell, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Niagara Burned Plaza”
General News
1st
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe,: “Recruiting Crunch”
2nd
Benjamin West, Fox Business News/New York, NY: “It’s Coming Back”
3rd
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe,: “Braving Summer Break”
HM
Timothy Keegan, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Crash Simulation”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “An Instrumental Career”
2nd
Todd Krupa, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Dollar for the Kids”
3rd
Matthew Mann, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Kick for Nick”
In Depth
1st
Edward Reilly, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Submarine Man”
2nd
Andrew Heinze, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Chinese R & R”
3rd
Andrew Heinze, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Wall of Nations”
Region 3
Spot News
1st
Steliana Vassileva, WHP/Harrisburg, PA: “Blood on King Street”
2nd
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Poor Chickens”
3rd
Jon Conway, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Mourning Mayhem”
HM
Justin Thompson, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Make An Appointment”
General News
1st
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Gene’s Journey”
2nd
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Honey, I’m Almost Home”
3rd
Colin McIntyre, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Serve the City”
HM
Mark Thompson, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Midtown Violence”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Colin McIntyre, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Cellular Spy”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “The Need For Speed”
3rd
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Milking Cows”
In Depth
1st
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Grace and Hope”
2nd
Joseph Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Worth Remembering”
3rd
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Fighting For Family”
HM
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Mail Pouch Barns”
Region 4
Spot News
1st
Jeff Knight, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “How Did Mama Desert You”
2nd
Tony Fuller, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “The Water is Rising”
3rd
Bridgette Pacholka, WWTV/Tustin, MI: “Hoxeyville Wildfire”
HM
Brian Gilbert, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Park Damage”
General News
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Moscow Storm”
2nd
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “End of an Era”
3rd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Street Musicians”
HM
Jon Smith, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Yeah…Happy Earth Day”
48 Hour Feature
1st
William Wilcox, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “They All Know Miss Mulligan”
2nd
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “Kindergarten Politics”
In Depth
1st
JOHN DUONG, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “Yes He Can”
2nd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVO/Lexington, KY: “Old Friends”
3rd
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Defining Dillinger”
Region 5
Spot News
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Lucky”
2nd
James Howeth, KMSP/Minneapolis, MN: “They Slipped Through the Quacks”
3rd
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Fire in Osseo”
HM
William Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Mothers Day Chase”
General News
1st
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Hold on to Your Handbag”
2nd
Matt Nelson, KCRG/Iowa City, IA: “Go Ron Go”
3rd
Carly Danek, WCCO/Minneapolis, MN: “Minnesotan Soul Food”
HM
Dustin Scholl, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Riverview Bridge Group”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “They Call Me Hammer”
2nd
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Tax Time”
3rd
Scott Giese, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Beverage Cart Girl”
HM
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Minneapolis, MN: “TV Graveyard”
In Depth
1st
Jeffrey Christian, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “The Old Truck”
2nd
Carly Danek, WCCO/Minneapolis, MN: “Simple Pine Box”
3rd
James Howeth, KMSP/Minneapolis, MN: “What’s the Matter with Arden”
HM
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Minneapolis, MN: “Steven Seagull”
Region 6
Spot News
1st
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “Tornado Damage”
2nd
Chris Rosenthal, WAGA/Atlanta, GA: “Drug Raid”
3rd
Kevin Ridley, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “York Mill Fire”
HM
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “Drama at 300 Feet”
General News
1st
Audra Rogers, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Ditching a Ride”
2nd
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “3.79”
3rd
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Oh My God”
HM
Jon Goss, WGCL/Atlanta, GA: “In the Way of Fashion”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jonathan Haas, Bay News 9/Tampa, FL: “Wood Carvers”
2nd
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “He has Found His Niche”
3rd
Timothy Garrison, WFTV/Orlando, FL: “Pirate Radio”
HM
Christopher Hart, WTVD/Raleigh-Durham, NC: “Hollerin’ Contest”
In Depth
1st
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Fight Club”
2nd
Mike Rose, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Skyp Birth”
3rd
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “The Art of War”
HM
Dan Robbins, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “Swift Water Training”
Region 7
Spot News
1st
Rob Collett, KTUL/Tulsa, OK: “Apartment Fire”
2nd
Tim Ackelmire, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Windy Fire”
3rd
Billy Dry, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Double Fatal Fire”
General News
1st
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Funature Row Remodel”
2nd
Travis Doussette, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “News in Your Mailbox”
3rd
John Almendarez, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Church Destroyed”
HM
Tim Ackelmire, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Foodbank Drop Off”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Eagle Artist”
2nd
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Not a piece of Jewelry”
3rd
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “DTV Switch”
HM
Brandon Foster, KOCO/Oklahoma City, OK: “Anybody can make a mistake”
In Depth
1st
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Honor Flight”
2nd
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Horses Second Chance”
3rd
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Money for Nothing”
HM
John Almendarez, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Gasohol”
Region 8
Spot News
3rd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Reckless Moment”
General News
1st
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Falling Heroes”
2nd
Mark Batchelder, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Cat in the Bag”
3rd
Justin Dehn, KVUE/Austin, TX: “Who’s Leak is It?”
HM
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Shingle Shortage”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Operation Guitar Drop”
2nd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Rough and Beautiful”
3rd
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Sahara’s Coming”
HM
Anthony Reed, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Teacher Cancer”
In Depth
1st
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Degree Denied?”
2nd
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Fly the Subsidized Skies”
3rd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Tolled to Death”
HM
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Fibromyalgia”
Region 9
Spot News
1st
Christopher Cheline, KDVR/Denver, CO: “That’s Not How I Roll”
2nd
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “It’s Summer Time in Denver Man”
3rd
Dave Wertheimer, KWGN/Denver, CO: “Cliff Rescue”
HM
Ken Mostek, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Fallen Climber”
General News
1st
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Art of Jury Duty”
2nd
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “The Swimsuit Lesson”
3rd
Chris Lupenski, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A Different Memorial Day”
HM
Christopher Cheline, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A Sign from Above”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Michael DeBernardo, Park City TV/Park City, UT: “1 up 1 down Tennis”
2nd
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Big, Big Race Today”
3rd
Eric Gaylord, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Intelligent Life”
HM
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Cars of Death”
In Depth
1st
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Colfax”
2nd
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver, CO: “War Widows”
3rd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Fashion in Bloom”
HM
Angel Rosado, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A New Hip Hop Sound”
Region 10
Spot News
1st
Mark Mutchler, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Dog Attack”
2nd
Michael Harris, KPHO/Phoenix, AZ: “They All Got Out”
3rd
Robert Wellington, KNTV/San Jose, CA: “The Dreams Don’t Die”
General News
1st
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Earning Their Freedom”
2nd
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Taking Care of the Veterans”
3rd
Mark Zamora, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Lake Mussels”
HM
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “The Others”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Greg Bledsoe, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Earth Day Resolution”
2nd
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Jose, CA: “Caddie for a Friend”
3rd
Jesse Reisdorf, KVBC/Las Vegas, NV: “A Barbershop Experience”
HM
Tory Garcia, KNXV/Phoenix, AZ: “Just ol’ Junk”
In Depth
1st
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Are You Ready?”
2nd
Dana Fugett, High Impact TV/Newport Beach, CA: “Folsom Prison License Plates”
3rd
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “True Grit”
Region 11
Spot News
1st
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “It Made that Noise”
2nd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Low Clearance”
3rd
Bill Skok, KIRO/Seattle, WA: “Gator in a Tree”
HM
Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “Train Derail”
General News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “I Love Goodwill”
2nd
Joshua Godfrey, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Seven Pounds of Cinnamon”
3rd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Rescue Training”
HM
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Damon’s New Ride”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Valet Parking”
2nd
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Andre Needs a Kidney”
3rd
Carolyn Hall, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “They’re Like Part of the Family”
HM
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “The Sidelines”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “One Road United, Two Towns Divided”
2nd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “James Addiction”
3rd
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Youth Garden Works”
HM
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “T-Ball Kids”
Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off

First Quarter 2008

Region 1
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Syrup Junkie”
2nd
Charlie Berg, WCSH/Portland, ME: “Barbershop Singers”
3rd
Charlie Berg, WCSH/Portland, ME: “I Like Football, I Guess”
General News
1st
Kirk Cratty, WCSH/Portland, ME: “My Suit’s Not Wet”
2nd
KEN KIENZLE, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Singing the Blues”
3rd
Shawn Sienkiewicz, WTNH/New Haven, CT: “It’s Just History”
HM
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Defense!”
In Depth
1st
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Special Storm”
2nd
Dennis Doyle, WCSH/Portland, ME: “Old Fashioned Harvest Day”
HM
Dennis Doyle, WCSH/Portland, ME: “Saving Panes”
Spot News
2nd
James Mennino, News 12/Hartford, CT: “Friendly Fire”
3rd
Robert Cook, News 12/Hartford, CT: “This Old House”
Region 2
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Coffey, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “Teacher’s Pride”
2nd
Andrew Singh, News 12/Long Island, NY: “St Baldrick’s Day”
3rd
Matthew Mann, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “Xianyang Webcam”
HM
Michelle Michael, American Forces Network/Europe,: “Kids Cope”
General News
1st
Michelle Michael, American Forces Network/Europe,: “Descending Dollar”
2nd
Christopher Coffey, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “New to America”
3rd
Jason Gardner, WROC/Rochester, NY: “Emily’s Story”
HM
Jeffrey Hamson, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “Determined to Play”
In Depth
(no winners awarded)
Spot News
1st
Todd Krupa, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “Ice Tray”
2nd
Mark Blaszak, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Covered in Ice”
3rd
Adam Francis, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Up in Smoke”
HM
Samuel Marchaesi, WROC/Rochester, NY: “Weather of Inconvenience”
Region 3
48 Hour Feature
1st
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Tattoo’d You”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Crapping Crusade”
3rd
Kyle Cooper, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “The Medicine of Music”
HM
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Grumpy Kitty”
General News
1st
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Lucy’s Cafe”
2nd
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Coach Jones”
3rd
Aaron Kurtz, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “End of One Journey”
HM
Nellie Stinson, WHP/Harrisburg, PA: “Senior Tubers”
In Depth
1st
Jon Stimets, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Coal Country”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Rule of Thumb”
3rd
Joseph Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Beautiful Perspective”
HM
Michael Kruleski, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Bluegrass is Always There”
Spot News
1st
PAUL MCGREW, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “School Leak”
2nd
Sean Filburn, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Were Ya Scared?”
3rd
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Drinkin’ + Drivin’ Don’t Mix”
HM
L Colabine, KDKA/Pittsburgh, PA: “Naked Guy Runs”
Region 4
48 Hour Feature
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Smalltown Slaughterhouse”
2nd
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “Computer Sketch Artist”
3rd
Chad Epler, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Aaron Strader in the Trenches”
HM
Brian Gilbert, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Seaman Lafoe”
General News
1st
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “Politics Can Be Rough”
2nd
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Potholes”
3rd
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “It’s Important to Me”
HM
Bridgette Pacholka, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Ski Weather”
In Depth
1st
Steve Kaufmann, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Your Good Name”
2nd
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Internet Invasion”
3rd
JOHN DUONG, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “This is No Starbucks”
HM
Brett Bensley, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “Invasion of Privacy”
Spot News
1st
Brian Gilbert, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Sounded Like a Bomb”
2nd
Kendall Griggs, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “East Cleveland House Fire”
3rd
Tony Fuller, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Interstate Plane Landing”
HM
Jon Smith, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “It Was Too Late”
Region 5
48 Hour Feature
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “The Loudest Room”
2nd
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Monticello Swans”
3rd
Craig Norkus, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “A Ring in Return”
HM
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Gordy and Lois”
General News
1st
Jeffrey Christian, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “The Wedding”
2nd
Jeffrey Christian, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Roseau”
3rd
Jesse Landolt, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “New Signs Downtown”
HM
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN: “Impersonators”
In Depth
1st
spencer driskill, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Heaven Sent Comfort”
2nd
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Sleepwalking Nightmares”
3rd
Jesse Landolt, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Caged Fury”
HM
Matt Nelson, KCGR/Iowa City, IA: “Coach Fish”
Spot News
1st
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN: “Lots of Smoke”
2nd
Eric Gedrose, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “I Feel Bad For Him”
3rd
John Thain, Fox 21 News/Duluth, MN: “Duluth Fire”
Region 6
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “School of Rock”
2nd
Tom Sharkey, WWSB/Sarasota, FL: “Ann’s World”
3rd
Michael Kuehner, Bay News 9/St. Petersburg, FL: “Semper Paratus”
General News
1st
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “A Real Tree Hugger”
2nd
Michael Thomas, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “To the Highest Bidder”
3rd
David Sussman, WSMV/Nashville, TN: “Hoping for the Best”
HM
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Valentino”
In Depth
1st
Lee Rieber, WOFL/Lake Mary, FL: “Goodwill”
2nd
Jacob Nagel, WBIR/Knoxville, TN: “A Nose for Photography”
3rd
Julie Wolfe, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Legs that Refuse to Run”
HM
Stephen Hofbauer, WFMY/Greensboro, NC: “Do Something Now”
Spot News
1st
John Brumbaugh, WFMY/Greensboro, NC: “Overturned Beer Truck”
2nd
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Fairview’s Funnel”
3rd
Sonnet Treptow, WFMY/Greensboro, NC: “Sauratown Mtn Fire”
HM
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Never had a House Burn Down”
Region 7
48 Hour Feature
1st
Michael Flynn, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Saving Winter Squirrels”
2nd
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Rocking Chair”
3rd
Wade Smith, KTVI/Oklahoma City, OK: “Remember”
HM
Merry Murray, KSNW/Wichita, KS: “Starving Artist”
General News
1st
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “The House on Water Street”
2nd
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Gotta Be Prepared”
3rd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “One Trees Proud Moment”
HM
Jerrod McCully, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “God Was With Us”
In Depth
1st
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Jack Orchard”
2nd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “The Game is the Game”
3rd
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Cloaked in Silence”
HM
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Evelyn and Lester Plummer”
Spot News
1st
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Pot Bust”
2nd
Cliff Erwin, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Kids Take Cover”
3rd
John Kelly, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Webster County Tornados”
Region 8
48 Hour Feature
1st
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Wake Up and Smell the Tires”
2nd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Testimony”
3rd
Karen Loke, Texas Parks/Austin, TX: “Eggsotic Collection”
HM
Juan Renteria, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Little Presidents”
General News
1st
John Lane, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Forgotten Promises”
2nd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Fort Worth Water”
3rd
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “The Lost Bag”
HM
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Coach Lozado”
In Depth
1st
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “In the Moment, In the Mind”
2nd
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Changes in the Air?”
3rd
Chris Nelson, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Urban Task Force”
HM
Alan Fisher, Texas Parks/Austin, TX: “Exotic Aquatics”
Spot News
1st
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “A Lost Prayer”
2nd
Jonathan Uhl, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Don’t Know What to Think”
3rd
Jonathan Uhl, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Smoked Pizza”
HM
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Dart Tunnel Evacuation”
Region 9
48 Hour Feature
1st
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Stock Footage”
2nd
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Spray-Can Candidates”
3rd
Chris Lupenski, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Never Summer”
HM
David Althouse, DDVR/Denver, CO: “Coffee Cowboy”
General News
1st
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Honoring Our Presidents”
2nd
Thomas Cole, KUSA/Denver, CO: “New Years”
3rd
Ken Mostek, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Ball”
HM
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “Stolen Puppy”
In Depth
1st
Noah Skinner, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Planes, Pipes and Patty”
2nd
Thomas Cole, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Her Escape”
3rd
Dan Weaver, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Russian Gymnast”
HM
Byron Reed, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Meaning of Time”
Spot News
1st
Dan Weaver, KUSA/Denver, CO: “A Sunday Morning”
2nd
Robert Gajdecki, KDVR/Denver, CO: “More Like a Street in Venice”
3rd
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A Valuable Partner”
HM
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Old Faithful”
Region 10
48 Hour Feature
1st
Michael Harris, KPHO/Phoenix, AZ: “Super Bowl Rooms”
2nd
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Francisco, CA: “Boxing Briefs”
3rd
Matthew Adams, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Desert Eagles”
General News
1st
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Francisco, CA: “Not a Spectator Sport”
2nd
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Finally at Rest”
3rd
Kash Cashell, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Henderson CSI”
HM
Luis Jacinto, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Wind Damage”
In Depth
1st
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “The”
2nd
Adam White, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Caught on Camera”
3rd
Jamie Joyce, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Fish Test”
HM
Jeremy Carroll, KNTV/San Francisco, CA: “Alternative Dating”
Spot News
1st
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Help on the Highway”
2nd
Kash Cashell, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Apartment Fire! Get Out!”
Region 11
48 Hour Feature
1st
Ryan Coe, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Cougar Pride”
2nd
Adam Tischler, NWCN/Portland, OR: “Culver Mini Dribblers”
3rd
Bill Goetz, KVAL/Eugene, OR: “Romance Bookstore”
General News
1st
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Hass House Burn”
2nd
Ryan Coe, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “The Timekeeper”
3rd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Goners”
HM
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Ready to Fire”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Shawn’s Long Wait”
2nd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Tyson’s Playground”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Back Where She Belongs, In the Mountains”
HM
Bill Skok, KIRO/Seattle, WA: “Seattle’s Murals of Colors”
Spot News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “Smells Like Wet Dog”
2nd
Carolyn Hall, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Veteran’s Memorial Vandalized”
3rd
Stephen Ramaley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Tree vs. House”
Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off