Category Archives: 2010

stuff from 2010

2010 Standout Winning Videos

Posted in 2010, Archives, Results | Leave a comment

2010 Photographers of the Year!

East Top- Darren Durlach formerly of WBFF in Baltimore, MD

East General- Leighton Grant of WLOS in Asheville, NC

Central Top- Bill Middeke of KARE in Minneapolis, MN

Central General-Michael Driver of WHAS in Louisville,KY

West Top- Anne Herbst of KUSA in Denver, CO

West General- Douglas Burgess of KING5 in Seattle, WA

Solo Video- Michelle Michael of AFN in Europe

Posted in 2010, Archives, news, Results | Leave a comment

2010 West Region Station Standings

Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - West, Results | Leave a comment

2010 Central Region Station Standings

Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - Central, Results | Leave a comment

2010 East Region Station Standings

Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - East, Results | Leave a comment

2010 4th Qtr West General

CategoryResultPhotographerStationTitle
Spot News1st Placeno entries in Spot
Deadline1st PlaceJon MartinKOMO"Wind Power Outage"
2nd PlaceTy NguyenKOIN"A Charity Bet"
3rd PlaceJon MartinKOMO"Port Orchard Washout"
HMRon SanfordKING5"Packout"
General News1st PlaceRon SanfordKING5"Freedom is Not Free"
2nd PlacePete CassamKING5"Thats Joe!"
3rd PlaceTy NguyenKOIN"Green Thumbs"
HMMichael HumphriesKENS"Habitat Theft"
News Feature1st PlaceDouglas BurgessKING5"To Facebook or Not to Facebook"
2nd PlaceRon SanfordKING5"Life on Pier"
3rd PlaceScott JensenKING5"Two Minutes of Hope"
HMTy NguyenKOIN"The Bridge Lady"
In Depth1st PlaceSteve DouglasKING5"Food Stamp Fraud"
2nd PlaceDouglas BurgesKING5"A More Complete Picture"
3rd PlaceSteve DouglasKING5"Suburban Sweatshop"
HMJohn KirtleyKOIN"Home for the Holidays"
Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - West, Results | Leave a comment

2010 4th Qtr West Top

CategoryResultPhotographerStationTitle
Spot News1st PlaceEric GaylordKDVR"Boulder Burns Again"
2nd PlaceKevin SullivanKUSA"Deputy Chase"
3rd Placenot awardedn/anot awarded
HMEverett McEwanKDVR"That's Margie"
Deadline1st PlaceAnne HerbstKUSA"Angry Broncos Fans"
2nd PlaceAlex BrauerKLAS"Cosmo Condos"
3rd PlaceThomas ColeKUSA"Suspicious Neighbor"
HMDave AlthouseKDVR"This is for You"
General News1st PlaceKurt AustinKGW"Say Hello to the Rainy Season"
2nd PlaceCarolyn Hall JensenKTUU"It's a Problem"
3rd PlaceKevin SullivanKUSA"How was your Vacation?"
HMAnne HerbstKUSA"Initiative 300"
News Feature1st PlaceCorky SchollKUSA"Tiny Tim"
2nd PlaceThomas ColeKUSA"This is Light"
3rd PlaceMatthew AdamsKLAS"Test Site Robots"
HMMadeline GraceKDVR"Toymakers"
In Depth1st PlaceCorky SchollKUSA"Blind Runner"
2nd PlaceAnne HerbstKUSA"Winter's Back"
3rd PlaceEric GaylordKDVR"DIA Conspiracy"
HMAlex BrauerKLAS"Power Under Your Feet"
Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - West, Results | Leave a comment

2010 4th Qtr Central Top

CategoryResultPhotographerStationTitle
Spot News1st PlaceNathan ThompsonWTVF“I Lost Everything”
2nd PlaceJohn ThainKSTP“Ice Storm”
3rd PlaceAudra RogersWTVF“The Fall Guy”
HMJason HansonKSTP“A Tight Fist of Snow”
Deadline1st PlaceBill MiddekeKARE"All I Wanted"
2nd PlaceChris HansenKSTP"Stranded"
3rd PlaceRob CollettKTUL"It's a Sweet Ride That's For Sure"
HMJared BergersonKSTP"A Lot of Winter Left"
General News1st PlaceBill MiddekeKARE“Fishing 101”
2nd PlaceMike RoseWTVF“The Contributor”
3rd PlaceBryan ClemmerKTUL“City Auction Preview”
HMMike RoseWTVF“The Gauntlet”
News Feature1st PlaceSteve RhodesWTHR"Jet Car Paul"
2nd PlaceRob CollettKTUL"Hershel Thompson"
3rd PlaceCharlie WoodwardWTVF"First Jam Session"
HMAngelica DonesWTVF"Let it Go"
In Depth1st PlaceRob CollettKTUL"Animal ER"
2nd PlaceBill MiddekeKARE"LeRoy & Loren"
3rd PlaceJerrod McCullyKY3-TV"Home Break-In Prevention"
HM
Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - Central, Results | Leave a comment

2010 Final Photog Standings!

SOLO VIDEO

1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd Quarter4th QuarterFinal Reults
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe111491448
Greg Bledsoe, KNSD/San Diego, CA12912345
Matthew Pearl, WXIA/Atlanta20146141
Mitch Pitman,WFFF/Colchester, Vermont16201441
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver6233638
Doug Magditch,KSPR/Springfield, MO1311924
Alana Greenfogel, WNDU/South Bend, IN0023023
Robert Rizzo WAVY/Portsmouth2011022
Patrick James Dowd, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA6141122
Kevin Torres, KUSA/Denver3111116
Ashley Yarchin,KSDK/St Loius, MO136111
James Wulff, KPNX/Phoenix, AZ118010
Julie Wolfe, WXIA/Atlanta61108

EAST TOP

1st QTR2nd QTR3rd QTR4th QTRTotal
Darren Durlach WBFF / Baltimore, MD
EAST TOP POY
2022202385
Matt Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA1922231983
David Larson WBFF / Baltimore, MD 1723142074
Luke Rollins, WBFF/Baltimore, MD99112049
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk17131132
Bryan Barr, WBFF/Baltimore, MD11116129
Eric Heisler, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA1611725
Joe O'Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA993122
Kim Blessinger, WBFF / Baltimore, MD1812021
Colin McIntyre, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA2000020
Erik Neilsen, WBFF / Baltimore, MD611614
Andy Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA1111316
Joe Camut, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA1121115
Todd Krupa, YNN/Rochester, NY61108

EAST GENERAL

1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC EAST GENERAL POY2517282595
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC331252281
Michael DelGiudice, WNBC/New York, NY2023231177
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA 201261452
Jon Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA201611249
Steve Flood, WXIA/Atlanta, GA11161432
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte, NC139114
Greg Berkey, WGAL/Harrisburg, PA190010
Kevin J Ridley, WCNC/Charlotte, NC100910
Tom Kretschmer, Comcast Sportsnet / Philadelphia, PA61007
Steve Jacobi, CBN News06107
Thomas Hass, Hass Productions03003
Jeremy Harlan,CNN00909
Mike Hanson, WCNC/Charlotte,NC11619
Jacob Curtis, WLOS/Asheville, NC00066

CENTRAL TOP

1st QTR2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
Bill Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN CENTRAL TOP POY193183189
Nathan Thompson, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN1920121263
Rob Collet, KTUL/Tulsa, OK121912557
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN11623343
Mike Rose, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN09171137
John Thain, KSTP/St. Paul, MN2331936
Jared Bergerson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN6129330
Steve Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN00121224
John Duong, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN0022123
Charlie Woodward, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN169622
Chris Hansen, KSTP/St. Paul, MN091919
Audra Rogers, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN901616
Dan Bolsem, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA1211115
Nathan Sharkey, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN1400014
Glen Biermann, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA633113
Jesse Landolt, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA163111
Russ Gover, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN009110
Taka Yokoyama, KY3-TV/Springfield, MO09009
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI60118
Dave Duchan, WFRV/Green Bay, WI16108
Tom Schultheis, KY3-TV/Springfield, MO13105

CENTRAL GENERAL

1st QTR2nd QTR3rd QTR4th QTRTOTAL
Michael Driver WHAS/ Louisville, KY Central General POY011222861
George Taylor KWCH/ Wichita, KS117172560
Eric Voss KSDK/St. Louis, MO91231557
Wade Smith, KTVI/St. Louis, MO17561745
Matt Nelson, KCRG/Cedar Rapids, IA6911733
Kevin Sullivan, WALA/Mobile, AL2216029
Brandon Bingham WHO/Des Moines6191026
Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia, MO1219022
Billy Dry KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK918119
James Anderson NWCT/ Brooklyn Park, MN193619
Ben Kroll NWCT/ Brooklyn Park, MN196319
Dustin Scholl, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN 3121117
Matthew Michela KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK690015
Chris Blake KCRG/Cedar Rapids, IA1211014
Ryan Thedwall WNDU/ South Bend, IN193114
Carly Danek WCCO/Minneapolis, MN1200012
Paul McReynolds KSPR/ Springfield, MO0120012
James Searls, WHO/Des Moines910010
John C. Wilson WKYT/ Richmond, KY061310
Eric Walton WNDU/South Bend, IN61119
Jacob Nagel WDIV/Detroit, Michigan00909
Jerry Paauwe KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK90009
Michael Flynn KOKH/ Oklahoma City, OK16007
Erik Arendt KCRG/ Cedar Rapids, IA03003
Reed Nolan WITI/Milwaukee, WI0112922
Kevin Lewis WNDU/ South Bend, IN00099

WEST TOP

1st2nd3rd4thtotal
Anne Herbst- POY, KUSA/Denver, CO2516142277
Dave Althouse, KDVR/Denver28209360
Everett McEwan KDVR/Denver, CO122217354
Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO014172354
Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR912121245
Thomas Cole KUSA/Denver,CO61261438
Noah Skinner, KDVR/Denver, CO 1968134
Steven Redlin, KGW/Portland, OR1911122
Ken McCormick KGW/ Portland, OR199120
Eric Gaylord KDVR/Denver, CO0011718
Kyle Zuele KLAS/Las Vegas, NV169117
Jason Boyd KLAS/Las Vegas, NV1121115
Eric Kehe KUSA/Denver. CO1112115
Richard Jordan KTUU/Anchorage, AK1112115
Kevin Sullivan KUSA/Denver, CO0001414
Andy Buck KUSA/Denver,CO363113
Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas0011112
Carolyn Hall Jensen, KTUU Anchorage, AK00099
Kash Cashell KLAS/Las Vegas01618
Manny Sotelo KUSA/Denver, CO 31116
Joshua Borough KTUU/Anchorage, AK13116

WEST GENERAL

1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd Quarter4th QuarterTotal
Douglas Burgess-POY KING5/Seattle, WA
112362060
Ron Sanford KING5/Seattle, WA
31612260
Scott Jensen KING5/Seattle, WA
142011651
Steve Douglas KING5-TV/Seattle, WA
91201747
Adam Tischler KING5/Seattle, WA
62312041
Michael Humphries KENS/San Antonio, TX
2091333
Zac Gooch KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
16116033
Jon Martin KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
6311727
Devin Eskew KPTV/Potland,OR1917027
Josh Godfrey KHQ/Spokane, WA0020121
Pete Cassam KING/Seattle, WA116917
Ty Nguyen KOIN/Portland, OR0001616
Ryan Coe KHQ/Spokane, WA1014116
Steve Mills KBAK/Bakersfield, CA1211014
John Kirtley KOIN/Portland, OR181313
James Koh KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
660012
Carolyn Hall KING 5/Seattle, WA
660012
Kevin Farmer KATU, Alaska0012012
Katie Johnson KOMO/Seattle, WA119112
Larry Burns KENS/San Antonio, TX 191011
Ernesto Torres KHOU-TV/Houston, TX
361010
Johnny Guillen KBAK/Bakersfield, CA11305
Ken Jones KING/Seattle, WA03014
Samuel Salzwedel KOLD/Tucson, AZ
31004
Rich Shibley KOIN/Portland, OR00303

Posted in 2010, Archives, news, Region - Central, Region - East, Region - West, Results, Solo Video | Leave a comment

2010 4th Qtr Central General

CategoryResultPhotographerStationTitle
Spot News1st Placenot awarded
2nd PlaceKevin LewisWNDU"Bremen Fire"
3rd Placenot awarded
HMnot awarded
Deadline1st PlaceWade SmithKTVI"Remembering Ella"
2nd PlaceGeorge TaylorKWCH"Rainbows Auction"
3rd PlaceMichael DriverWHAS"Wake-Up Call"
HMEric VossKSDK"PHP - People Helping People"
General News1st PlaceGeorge TaylorKWCH "No More Room"
2nd PlaceMatt NelsonKCRG"Mussel Hunting"
3rd PlaceJames AndersonNWCT"Copernicus Project"
HMJohn C. WilsonWKYT "White Lightning"
News Feature1st PlaceMichael DriverWHAS"A Sense Of Refuge"
2nd PlaceMatt NelsonKCRG "Boogie Woogie Guy"
3rd PlaceWade SmithKTVI"Fighting Judge"
HMBen KrollNWCT"Laughter Yoga"
In Depth1st PlaceMichael DriverWHAS"The Company Has Arrived"
2nd PlaceReed NolanWITI"King Of Latin"
3rd PlaceGeorge TaylorKWCH"His One Request"
HMEric VossKSDK"There Is Hope"
Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - Central, Results | Leave a comment

2010 4th Qtr East Top

CategoryResultPhotographerStationTitle
Spot News1st PlaceLuke RollinsWBFF"5 Alarm Deja Vu"
2nd PlaceLuke RollinsWBFF"Like I'm Doing a Wheelie"
3rd PlaceJames MenninoNews 12 CT"Hiker's Hell at Devil's Den"
HMMark SogofskyNews 12 CT"Someone's Watching"
Deadline1st PlaceDarren DurlachWBFF"Ladies Night"
2nd PlaceMatt MrozinskiWAVY"Fired Up"
3rd PlaceEric HeislerWHTM"Daisy"
HMnot awarded
General News1st PlaceDavid LarsonWBFF"Battery of Parkville"
2nd PlaceMark SogofskyNews 12 CT"Gobble em Up"
3rd PlaceErik NeilsenWBFF"Destiny's Wish"
HMAndy MillerWAVY"It's My Exercise"
News Feature1st PlaceEric HeislerWHTM"One is Never Enough"
2nd PlaceDavid LarsonWBFF"A Christmas Story"
3rd PlaceMatt CyrNews12 CT"Blind Determination"
HMMatt MrozinskiWAVY"The Legion"
In Depth1st PlaceDarren DurlachWBFF"Where the Sidewalk Ends"
2nd PlaceMatt MrozinskiWAVY"When Your Number's Called"
3rd PlacePaul McGrewWBFF"Unplugged"
HMnot awarded
Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - East, Results | Leave a comment

2010 4th Qtr East General

CategoryResultPhotographerStationTitle
Spot News1st PlaceSteve FloodWXIA"Dog Gone Search"
2nd PlaceLeighton GrantWLOS"Elmo’s"
3rd PlaceJacob CurtisWLOS"South Snow"
HM
Deadline1st PlaceBen MulkeyWLOS"Kade"
2nd PlaceKevin J RidleyWCNC"Last Game in School History"
3rd PlaceLeighton GrantWLOS"Gone with the Wind"
HM
General News1st PlaceJon SamuelsWXIA"Pride and Country"
2nd PlaceKenny HamiltonWXIA"The Hug Lady"
3rd PlaceBen MulkeyWLOS"180 BPM"
HMMichael DelGiudiceWNBC"Alternate Routes"
News Feature1st PlaceLeighton GrantWLOS"The Britthaven Boys"
2nd PlaceMichael DelGiudiceWNBC"The Gift of Healing"
3rd PlaceBen MulkeyWLOS"Blanton Bridge"
HMSteve FloodWXIA"Tale of Two Soldiers"
In Depth1st Placenot awarded
2nd Placenot awarded
3rd PlaceKenny HamiltonWXIA"King and Queen"
HM
Posted in 2010, Archives, Region - East, Results | Leave a comment