Category Archives: 2007

2007 Winners

Fourth Quarter 2007

Region 1
Spot News
1st
Shawn Sienkiewicz, WTNH/New Haven, CT: “Mad Water”
2nd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “A Life Cut Short”
General News
1st
Kirk Cratty, WCSH/Portland, ME: “I Thought They Were Kiddin’”
2nd
Charlie Berg, WCSH/Portland, ME: “You Alright?”
3rd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Sweet Noel”
HM
Robert Cook, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Fewer Pumpkins”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Charlie Berg, WCSH/Portland, ME: “I’d Even Wear the Elf Suit”
In Depth
1st
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Pastor Keith”
2nd
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “These Old Shoes”
3rd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Keeping The Faith”
HM
Timothy Goff, WCSH/Portland, ME: “Ed’s X-mas Train”
Region 2
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Jeffrey Hamson, R News/Rochester, NY: “Veterans Morning”
2nd
Scott MacDowell, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Digging Deep”
3rd
Adam Francis, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “One Big Classroom”
HM
Michelle Michael, America Forces Network Europe/,: “Online Shopping”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Todd Krupa, R News/Rochester, NY: “Mama Cindy”
2nd
Christopher Coffey, R News/Rochester, NY: “Dr. Candy”
3rd
Emmanuel Tambakakis, CNN/New York, NY: “Christmas Tree Campers”
HM
Michelle Michael, America Forces Network Europe/,: “Project Portrait”
In Depth
1st
Michael DelGiudice, WNBC/New York, NY: “The Last Doughboy”
2nd
Kyle Johnson, WGRZ/Buffalo, NY: “House to House”
3rd
Scott Barstow, R News/Rochester, NY: “Haunted Jail”
Region 3
Spot News
1st
Joshua Miller, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “High School Mele”
2nd
Sean Filburn, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Oh Domino”
3rd
Aaron Kurtz, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Candy Company Fire”
HM
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Flag Flower Place”
General News
1st
Kyle Cooper, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Something has Forever Changed”
2nd
Joshua Miller, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Johnny’s Gift”
3rd
Todd Stewart, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Marathon Volunteers”
HM
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Great Big Bang”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Trolley Stop”
2nd
John Anglim, WMAR/Baltimore, MD: “Old Love Affair”
3rd
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Lite Brite”
HM
Eric Heisler, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Finding the Perfect Tree”
In Depth
1st
Garth Millen, WHP/Harrisburg, PA: “Chery and Benn”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Showing Each Other the Way”
3rd
Thomas Kretschmer, Comcast SportsNet/Philadelphia, PA: “Miracle League”
HM
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Hoop Dreams”
Region 4
Spot News
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Thanksgiving Manhunt”
2nd
Jason Dotsch, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Lucas Barn Fire”
3rd
Steve Kaufmann, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “I Know Your Name Now”
HM
Kevin Lee, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Fire Magic”
General News
1st
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “This is the Classic James Dean Look”
2nd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “The Gift Worth Receiving”
3rd
Stephanie Adkins, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Cold Clean Up”
HM
Bridgette Pacholka, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Claire Christmas Kickoff”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jefferson Sorley, WFIE/Evansville, IN: “Hey Baby”
2nd
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Toy Makers”
3rd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “The Governors Parade”
HM
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “Furbutt Farms”
In Depth
1st
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Distant Memories”
2nd
Corey Adkins, WWTV/Lansing, MI: “The Road to 751 Fairfax”
3rd
Jefferson Sorley, WFIE/Evansville, IN: “Legal High”
HM
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Day Dreamer to Dream Catcher”
Region 5
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Jeffrey Christian, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “The Last Leg”
2nd
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Standing Against the Wind”
3rd
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “Wide Open Roof”
HM
Glen Biermann, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Ice Cleanup”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Dave Olson, WHO/Des Moines, IA: “Good Pick, Madison County”
2nd
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Practice Makes Perfect”
3rd
Jeffrey Felton, WHO/Des Moines, IA: “A Few Notes”
In Depth
1st
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “Inflatables”
2nd
Matt Nelson, KCRG/Iowa City, IA: “Ultimate Fighting Paramedic”
3rd
Jeffrey Christian, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Reunion”
HM
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Pier 6”
Region 6
Spot News
1st
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Kimball’s Tornado”
2nd
Stephen Boissy, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “I’m Out of a Job Now”
3rd
David Sussman, WSMV/Nashville, TV: “A Very Tough Christmas”
General News
1st
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Water Thieves”
2nd
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “From the Ashes”
3rd
David Sussman, WSMV/Nashville, TN: “Can You Help Me Out a Little Bit”
HM
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Giving Thanks”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Melton’s Bonding”
2nd
Tom Sharkey, WWSB/Sarasota, FL: “Meet the Hubbells”
3rd
Jonathan Haas, Bay News 9/St. Petersburg, FL: “Children of War”
In Depth
1st
Tom Sharkey, WWSB/Sarasota, FL: “Josh’s Story”
2nd
Bradford Ingram, WGHP/High Point, NC: “Frank’s Journey”
3rd
Michael Thomas, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Homes for the Holidays”
HM
Lee Rieber, WOFL/Lake Mary, FL: “Justin”
Region 7
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Bring It On”
2nd
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Hazel Stayed Home”
3rd
Brett Elliott, KMBC/Kansas City, MO: “Garth Brooks Sing-Along”
HM
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Blind Christmas”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Sax Guy”
2nd
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Fruitcake”
3rd
Merry Murray, KSNW/Witchita, KS: “Getting Back to Normal”
HM
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Copper Cowboy”
In Depth
1st
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Master of Disguise”
2nd
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Getting His Shot”
3rd
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Tomb Guard”
HM
John Gibson, KOKI/Tulsa, OK: “Portrait of Courage Part 2”
Region 8
Spot News
1st
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Boom”
2nd
Juan Renteria, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “It Was Huge!”
3rd
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “A Different Dismissal”
General News
1st
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “They Gave Their All”
2nd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “A Special Thing”
3rd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “A Down Market”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Choo! Choo!”
2nd
Todd Rogenthien, KVUE/Austin, TX: “Taking Aim”
3rd
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Tree Yoga”
HM
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “Fake ID’s”
In Depth
1st
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Crazy Water”
2nd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Winds of Change”
3rd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “A Booming Business”
HM
Woody Harrison, KVUE/Austin, TX: “A Ghostly Reminder”
Region 9
Spot News
1st
Noah Skinner, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Roadside Attraction”
2nd
Ken Mostek, KUSA/Denver, CO: “A Bit of Ice”
3rd
JOSH HANS, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Timeout From Turkey & Dressing”
HM
Chris Lupenski, KDVR/Denver, CO: “The Craziest Thing I’ve Seen”
General News
1st
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Lakewood, CO: “Forgiveness”
2nd
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Something to Cheer About”
3rd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “When the Cops Came for Grandma”
HM
Madeline Grace, KWGN/Lakewood, CO: “The Bellringer”
48 Hour Feature
1st
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “What’s That Funny Sound”
2nd
Kolin Lawler, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Turkey Jam”
3rd
Byron Reed, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Part of the Team”
HM
Dan Weaver, KUSA/Denver, CO: “First Snow”
In Depth
1st
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Heart of the Barth Hotel”
2nd
Robert Wood, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Fields of Green”
3rd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Pachl Number Four”
HM
Eric Kehe, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Moving Lucy”
Region 10
Spot News
3rd
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Having No Brakes Today”
General News
1st
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Snow Day at Mt. Charleston”
2nd
Jamie Joyce, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Journey of a Lifetime”
3rd
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Firefighter’s House”
HM
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Hi…Sign Our Petition”
48 Hour Feature
(no winners awarded)
In Depth
1st
Filip Kapsa, KNXV/Phoenix, AZ: “Poker Chips”
2nd
Filip Kapsa, KNXV/Phoenix, AZ: “Airsoft Guns”
3rd
Michael Harris, KPHO/Phoenix, AZ: “He’s His Own Man”
HM
Jay Yoo, NBC/San Diego, CA: “Secret Vault”
Region 11
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “A Mountain of Sorrow”
2nd
Jon-Michael Farley, KATU/Portland, OR: “Trees And Roofs Don’t Mix”
3rd
Bill Goetz, KVAL/Eugene, OR: “Bridge Ramp Home”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Richard Jordan, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “World’s Luckiest Man”
2nd
Gary Rutherford, CTV/Vancouver, BC: “Slowpitch Team”
HM
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Ohh Wii!”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Talkeetna’s Crazy Night”
2nd
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Falls City Freeriders”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Living on the Edge of Kivalina”
Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off

Third Quarter 2007

Rgn. Category Place Entrant Station Clip Name
1 Spot News 1st Mark Sogofsky News 12/Norwalk, CT “Having to Say Goodbye”
2nd Jason Nelson WGME/Portland, ME “Enough Excitement for One Day”
3rd Charlie Berg WCSH/Portland, ME “Get Outta the House!”
HM Frank Bruce IV News 12/Norwalk, CT “Check Mate”
General News 1st Marc VanSchaick News 12/Norwalk, CT “Brideport Donates”
2nd Charlie Berg WCSH/Portland, ME “We’ve Been That Way”
3rd Matthew Cyr News 12/Norwalk, CT “New Directions”
HM Matthew Cyr News 12/Norwalk, CT “911 Power”
48 Hour Feature 1st daniel gardner WFXT/Denham, MA “Glove Love”
2nd Shawn Sienkiewicz WTNH/New Haven, CT “Swab Summer”
3rd Scott Santos WJAR/Cranston, RI “Consumer Car Testing”
HM daniel gardner WFXT/Denham, MA “Boston Tattoo”
In Depth 1st Christopher Wood News 12/Norwalk, CT “Walk On”
2nd Frank Bruce IV News 12/Norwalk, CT “Justice for Billy”
3rd Dennis Doyle WCSH/Portland, ME “Music Box Museum”
HM Scott Ripley WFXT/Deham, MA “Her Story is Complete”
2 Spot News 1st Scott MacDowell WKBW/Buffalo, NY “Toxic Meat”
2nd Rene Cusson WROC/Rochester, NY “Clifford St. Shooting”
3rd Jason Gardner WROC/Rochester, NY “Pavillion Accident”
HM Scott MacDowell WKBW/Buffalo, NY “Street Shakedown”
General News 1st Emmanuel Tambakakis CNN/New York, NY “Felix Relief”
2nd Todd Krupa RNews/Rochester, NY “Quilts of Valor”
3rd Adam Francis WKBW/Buffalo, NY “A Day at the Beach”
HM Rene Cusson WROC/Rochester, NY “Sex Offender Registry”
48 Hour Feature 1st Michael DelGiudice WNBC/New York, NY “Field of Dreams”
2nd Christopher Coffey RNews/Rochester, NY “Archery Teacher”
3rd Todd Krupa RNews/Rochester, NY “Mary, Sherri and Larry”
HM Mark Blaszak WKBW/Buffalo, NY “Fun Lovin’ Juggling Folk”
In Depth 1st Kurt Mueller R News/Rochester, NY “Troup-Howell Bridge Part 2”
2nd Kurt Mueller R News/Rochester, NY “Troup-Howell Bridge Part 1”
3 Spot News 1st John Anglim WMAR/Baltimore, MD “The Cops Won’t Talk to Us”
2nd Aaron Kurtz WAVY/Portsmouth, VA “Sam’s Gone”
3rd Michael Kruleski WHTM/Harrisburg , PA “Help Is On The Way”
General News 1st Joel Hilton WAVY/Portsmouth, VA “Flying Fortress”
2nd Bryan Barr WHTM/Harrisburg, PA “Post-It Prank”
3rd Laman Snyder WHTM/Harrisburg, PA “Bike Night”
HM Sean Filburn WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Patriotism”
48 Hour Feature 1st Colin Kelly WTVR/Richmond, VA “Have Fun and Don’t Throw Rocks”
2nd L Colabine KDKA/Pittsburgh, PA “Memorial Visits Pittsburgh”
3rd Frank Krepps WHP/Harrisburg, PA “Engine 21”
In Depth 1st Darren Durlach WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Never Thought He Would be a Golfer”
2nd Lance Ing WTTG/Washington, DC “ATF Trace Center”
3rd Matt Tolk WHP/Harrisburg, PA “Underage Drinking”
4 Spot News 1st JOHN DUONG WNDU/South Bend, IN “His Heart was into Flying”
General News 1st Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “The Love Parades”
2nd Nicholas Kuiper WWTV/Traverse City, MI “Backpacks”
3rd Jefferson Sorley WFIE/Evansville, IN “Jewels of the Air”
HM Tony Fuller WHTR/Indianapolis, IN “Money Bag Found”
48 Hour Feature 1st Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Well Hello Colonel”
2nd James Suiter WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Anderson Archery”
3rd Drew Cook WAVE/Louisville, KY “And I Liked It”
In Depth 1st Stephen Rhodes WTHR/Indianapolis, IN “Fit for a King”
5 Spot News 1st Andrew Shilts KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “Bridge Collapse”
2nd Benjamin Kroll NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN “Plymouth Oaks Fire”
3rd Dan Bolsem KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Off His Bike”
HM Jason Hanson KSTP/Saint Paul, MN “Truck Fire”
General News 1st William Middeke KARE/Minneapolis, MN “Can’t Control Nature”
2nd Benjamin Kroll NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN “Jim Comes Home”
3rd Dan Bolsem KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Little Boxes”
48 Hour Feature 1st Andrew Shilts KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “America at It’s Best”
2nd James Anderson NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN “Backyard Musical Family”
3rd Mike Vandersnick WFRV/Green Bay, WI “Molly’s Cobbler”
HM David Duchan WFRV/Green Bay, WI “Swinging for Gold”
In Depth 1st Jeffrey Christian KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN “The Walworth”
2nd Troy Hale KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN “E-Mail Scam”
3rd Glen Biermann KCCI/Des Moines, IA “We are the Champions”
6 Spot News 1st Bradford Ingram WGHP/High Point, NC “Hay Barn Fire”
2nd Ted Nelson WTVF/Nashville, TN “Let Me Smoke It!”
3rd Domenico Zelano Jr. WTVD/Durham, NC “A Church is Not a Building Anyway”
HM Kenneth Shermer WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Bus Ax”
General News 1st Mike Rose WTVF/Nashville, TN “Ped-Ex”
2nd Lee Rieber WOFL/Lake Mary, FL “It Caught Them”
3rd Ted Nelson WTVF/Nashville, TN “The Day Before”
HM Jonathan Samuels WXIA/Atlanta, GA “An Old Friend”
48 Hour Feature 1st Kevin Ridley WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Fort Mill Band”
2nd Tom Sharkey WWSB/Sarasota, FL “Piano Man”
3rd Jonathan Samuels WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Jenna the Gymnast”
HM Julie Wolfe WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Field of Dreams”
In Depth 1st Iain Montgomery WTVF/Nashville, TN “Milton’s Dream Pt. 2”
2nd John Hendon WYFF/Greenville, SC “No Response”
3rd Iain Montgomery WTVF/Nashville, TN “Milton’s Dream Pt. 1”
HM John Hendon WYFF/Greenville, SC “See It to Believe It”
7 Spot News 1st Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis, MO “Water on Main”
2nd Doug Magditch KYTV/Springfield, MO “Water Everywhere”
General News 1st Doug Magditch KYTV/Springfield, MO “Water Worries”
2nd George Taylor KWCH/Wichita, KS “One Guy and an Excavator”
3rd Jerrod McCully KYTV/Springfield, MO “It’s Amazing What Water Can Do”
HM William Ummelmann KMBC/Kansas City, MO “You Gotta Watch Your Thing”
48 Hour Feature 1st Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia, MO “Creek Club”
2nd Randall Schwentker KSDK/St Louis, MO “Sammy Mustang”
3rd Kenny Reynolds KTHV/Little Rock, AR “Trapshooting 101”
In Depth 1st Scott Suppelsa KSDK/St Louis, MO “Wheels of Hope”
2nd Eric Voss KSDK/St Louis, MO “Camp Courage”
3rd Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis, MO “Dangers in the Deep”
8 Spot News 1st Ernesto Torres KHOU/Houston, TX “Water Went Dry”
General News 1st Nathan Cardenas KVUE/Austin, TX “The Beat Goes On”
2nd Jonathan Uhl KXAN/Austin, TX “Heart of a Monk”
3rd Michael Humphries KENS/San Antonio, TX “Steep Stogie Surtax”
HM Philip Minney WFAA/Dallas, TX “Empty Garden”
48 Hour Feature 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA/Dallas, TX “Home on the Range”
2nd David Carter WFAA/Dallas, TX “Bridging the Gap”
3rd Greg Johnson WFAA/Dallas, TX “Art”
In Depth 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA/Dallas, TX “The Sound of Liberty”
2nd Greg Johnson WFAA/Dallas, TX “Texas Kobe Beef”
3rd Todd Rogenthien KVUE/Austin, TX “Their Bravehearts”
9 Spot News 1st Everett McEwan KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO “Perfect Day for Flying”
2nd David Althouse KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO “Don’t Attempt a Rescue with a Backhoe”
3rd Robert Wood KUSA/Denver, CO “Rain Storm”
General News 1st David Delozier KUSA/Denver, CO “The Sergeant Goes Home”
2nd Ken Mostek KUSA/Denver, CO “Freddie”
3rd Anne Herbst KUSA/Denver, CO “If a Tree Falls in the Forest”
HM Everett McEwan KWGN/Denver, CO “Like Winning the Lottery”
48 Hour Feature 1st Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO “Sounds of Harmony”
2nd Christopher Cheline KDVR/Denver, CO “Silencing the Artist’s Studio”
3rd Josh White KDVR/Denver, CO “Lipstick Ranch”
HM Robyn Black KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO “Pet Photography”
In Depth 1st Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO “Angels in the Outfield”
2nd Eric Kehe KUSA/Denver, CO “Celeste”
3rd Ken Mostek KUSA/Denver, CO “Walsh Grocery”
HM Peter Rosen KUTV/Salt Lake City, UT “Plastic Cameras”
10 Spot News 1st Jamie Joyce KNSD/San Diego, CA “Lots a Water”
2nd Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Brian Atkinson Turner”
3rd Mark Mutchler KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Trooper Hit”
General News 1st Gregory Grinsell KTVU/Oakland, CA “10th Street Pharmacy”
2nd Michael Harris KPHO/Phoenix, AZ “Rush Hour Sun”
3rd Mark Mutchler KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “9/11 Flags”
HM William Roe KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “O.J. Media Frenzy”
48 Hour Feature 1st Geoffrey Levine KGUN/Tucson, AZ “A Team Effort”
2nd Geoffrey Levine KGUN/Tucson, AZ “Take on Jake: Horseshoes”
3rd Michael Harris KPHO/Phoenix, AZ “Katrina Artist”
In Depth 1st Kyle Zuelke KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Losing the Mail”
2nd Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Juliet’s Story”
3rd Filip Kapsa KNXV/Phoenix, AZ “Security Risk at Sky Harbor”
11 General News 1st Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “Snowball’s Saga”
2nd Charles Fisher KATU/Portland, OR “Dog Competition”
3rd Kenneth McCormick KGW/Portland, OR “Big Rig Hero”
HM Charles Fisher KATU/Portland, OR “Wildfire Wedding”
48 Hour Feature 1st Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “The Trumpeter of the Hawthorn”
2nd Adam Tischler NWCN/Portland, OR “Eastern Oregon Drought”
3rd Sean Estes KATU/Portland, OR “It’s a Memorial”
HM Sean Estes KATU/Portland, OR “Early Christmas”
In Depth 1st Scott Jensen KTUU/Anchorage, AK “To Walk Among the Bears”
2nd Eric Sowl KTUU/Anchorage, AK “Field of Dreams”
3rd Scott Jensen KTUU/Anchorage, AK “The Set Netters of Nushagak”
Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off

Second Quarter 2007

Rgn. Category Place Entrant Station Clip Name
1 Spot News 1st Robert Cook News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “Stillman St Fire”
2nd Kirk Cratty WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “The Only Way is the Safe Way”
3rd Robert Cook News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “Stolen Wink”
General News 1st Charlie Berg WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “That’s What it’s all About”
2nd Jason Nelson WGME-TV/Portland, ME “Rest Stop”
3rd Shawn Sienkiewicz WTNH-TV/New Haven, CT “The Water Was up to Here”
HM Kirk Cratty WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “Josh’s Night”
48 Hour Feature 1st Christopher Wood News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “Innocence Lost”
2nd Kevin Duckworth WMTW-TV/Portland, ME “Soldier Mom Reunion”
3rd Charlie Berg WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “Soldier Art”
In Depth 1st Frank Bruce IV News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “My Name is Wyatt”
2nd Jason Nelson WGME-TV/Portland, ME “Border Battle”
3rd Christopher Wood News 12 Connecticut/Norwalk, CT “Blues Patrol”
HM Dennis Doyle WCSH-TV/Portland , ME “Granite State”
2 Spot News 1st Jason Gardner WROC-TV/Rochester, NY “Scrantom Standoff”
2nd Scott MacDowell WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “Springerville”
3rd James Acton WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “Lightning Strikes”
HM James Acton WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “Search”
General News 1st Helen Moore R-News/Rochester, NY “Unwanted Guests”
2nd Matthew Mann R-News/Rochester, NY “Prayer Vigil”
3rd Todd Krupa R-News/Rochester, NY “Flag Day”
48 Hour Feature 1st Matthew Mann R-News/Rochester, NY “Cold Opener”
2nd Todd Krupa R-News/Rochester, NY “The Simple Life”
3rd Andrew Singh News 12/Long Island, NY “Poppy’s Plane”
In Depth 1st Paul Giovine WHAM/Rochester, NY “Janet’s Dying Wish Parts 1 and 3”
2nd Michael DelGiudice WNBC-TV/New York, NY “A Different Kind of Art”
3rd Adam Francis WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “One Busy Night”
HM Scott MacDowell WKBW-TV/Buffalo, NY “Ho Down”
3 Spot News 1st Aaron Kurtz WAVY/Portsmouth, PA “A Slippery Day”
2nd Sean Filburn WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Parkville Double”
3rd Jay Groft WPMT/York, PA “4 Alarm Fire”
General News 1st Sean Filburn WBFF/Baltimore, MD “DNR”
2nd Kyle Cooper WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Boy Scouts”
3rd Matt Tolk WHP/York, PA “Hazmat Training”
HM Aaron Kurtz WAVY/Portsmouth, VA “Rumble Strips”
48 Hour Feature 1st Darren Durlach WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Sweaty, Buttery Team Work”
2nd L Colabine WDKA/Pittsburgh, PA “I’m a Runner”
3rd Joshua Miller WBFF/Baltimore, MD “Preakness Cleanup”
In Depth 1st Thomas Kretschmer Comcast SportsNet/Philadelphia, PA “Never Throw Away Food”
2nd Darren Durlach WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “Operation Foul Play”
3rd John Anglim WMAR-TV/Baltimore, MD “Animal Cops”
HM Lance Ing WTTG-TV/Washington, DC “VA’s Gold Fever”
4 Spot News 1st Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “An Unusual Rescue”
2nd Aaron Strader WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Westside Murder”
3rd Jon Smith WTVQ/Lexington, KY “No Fixin That”
General News 1st Joseph Starlin WISH/Indianapolis, IN “Echo Taps”
2nd Jon Smith WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Marina’s Memorial”
3rd Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Just Too Cold”
HM Donald Schoenfeld WNDU/South Bend, IN “Hot Weather”
48 Hour Feature 1st James Suiter WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Fuel Challenge”
2nd Corey Adkins WWTV/Cadillac, MI “New Life on a Day Lily Farm”
3rd Jefferson Sorley WFIE/Evansville, IN “Evan Loves Everyone”
In Depth 1st Stephen Rhodes WTHR/Indianapolis, IN “Tips on Tipping”
2nd Stephen Rhodes WTHR/Indianapolis, IN “Missing Mom”
3rd Jason Dotsch WWTV/Cadillac, MI “Fire Rating”
5 Spot News 1st Jake Carpenter KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Thought They Had It”
2nd Jeffrey Christian KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “No Thanks I’m Good”
3rd Brian Fiser WHO/Des Moines, IA “It was a Big Boom”
HM James Anderson NWCT/Minneapolis, MN “Construction Accident Rescue”
General News 1st Dustin Scholl NWCT/Minneapolis, MN “Tourney Tribute”
2nd Glen Biermann KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Carry It Out”
3rd Jason Hanson KSTP/St Paul, MN “A Mucky Mess”
48 Hour Feature 1st Craig Norkus KARE/Minneapolis, MN “The Rock”
2nd Jesse Landolt KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA “Cuz Strong”
3rd Eric Gedrose KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “A Promise Kept”
In Depth 1st Andrew Shilts KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “Abby”
2nd Matt Knisely KMSP/Minneapolis, MN “Courage Under Fire”
3rd Brian Fiser WHO-TV/Des Moines, IA “71 Years, Side by Side”
6 Spot News 1st Mike Rose WTVF/Nashville, TN “Hastle in Hillsboro Village”
2nd Chad Zellmer WYFF/Greenville, SC “The Jumper”
3rd Chris Rosenthal WAGA/Atlanta, GA “Wild Wildfires”
General News 1st Aubrey Bruce WTVD/Durham, NC “Durham Rising”
2nd Kevin Ridley WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Canker Worms”
3rd Jonathan Haas Bay News 9/Tampa, FL “Air Them Up”
HM Julie Wolfe WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Veto Reaction”
48 Hour Feature 1st Kenny Hamilton WXIA/Atlanta, GA “To Hug a Chicken”
2nd Jonathan Samuels WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Rodeo Kids”
3rd Chris Rosenthal WAGA/Atlanta, GA “The Legend of Hogzilla”
HM Jonathan Samuels WXIA/Atlanta, GA “Opening Day”
In Depth 1st Andy Benton WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Sing For Your Supper”
2nd Aubrey Bruce WTVD/Durham, NC “Homeless But Not Helpless”
3rd David Willis WTVF/Nashville, TN “Sir Larry”
7 General News 1st Donovan Potts WDAF/Kansas City, MO “We’ll Float Off With It”
2nd William Ummelmann KMBC/Kansas City, MO “A Walk in the Sand”
3rd Donovan Potts WDAF/Kansas City, MO “Ride for Kelsey”
HM Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia, MO “School of Pursuit”
48 Hour Feature 1st Travis Doussette KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK “Snakes on a Plain”
2nd Eric Voss KSDK/St Louis, MO “A Father’s Day Gift”
3rd Randall Schwentker KSDK/St Louis, MO “Worm Farmer”
HM Mark Hadler KMOV/St Louis, MO “Bub the Bob-Tailed Coon”
In Depth 1st Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis, MO “Fear in Bloom”
2nd Eric Voss KSDK/St Louis, MO “Sound of Healing”
3rd Mark Hadler KMOV/St Louis, MO “Con Air”
HM Kenny Reynolds KTHV/Little Rock, AR “Under the Influence”
8 Spot News 2nd Greg Johnson WFAA/Dallas, TX “We Saved Five People!”
General News 1st Jonathan Uhl KXAN/Austin, TX “Ring of Fire”
2nd Todd Rogenthien KXAN/Austin, TX “The Wall”
3rd Anthony Reed WFAA/Dallas, TX “Horse Shoe Bend”
HM Jarrod Wise KXAN/Austin, TX “Young vs Old”
48 Hour Feature 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA/Dallas, TX “Mr. Murray’s Science Songs”
2nd Billy Bryant WFAA/Dallas, TX “Guitar Show”
3rd Joe Fry KTXS/Abilene, TX “Ft. Chadbourne Fun Days”
HM Billy Bryant WFAA/Dallas, TX “Water Car”
In Depth 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA/Dallas, TX “Rest In Peace”
2nd Todd Rogenthien KXAN/Austin, TX “Canine Chaos”
3rd Michael Humphries KENS/San Antonio, TX “Bust Stops Busts”
9 Spot News 1st Robert Gajdecki KDVR-TV/Denver, CO “It Takes an Army”
2nd Christopher Cheline KDVR-TV/Denver, CO “He’s Lucky to be Alive”
3rd Thomas Cole KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “It Was Leveled”
HM Dan Weaver KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Newcastle Fire”
General News 1st Anna Hewson KUSA/Denver, CO “Another Bundle of Joy”
2nd Ken Mostek KUSA/Denver, CO “Auto Auction”
3rd Eric Kehe KUSA/Denver, CO “New Neighbors”
HM David Delozier KUSA/Denver, CO “Home”
48 Hour Feature 1st Anne Herbst KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “The Chicken Dance”
2nd Everett McEwan KWGN-TV/Denver, CO “Didn’t Know You Could do that with Jump Rope”
3rd Kolin Lawler KDVR-TV/Denver, CO “Velvet Elvis”
HM Manny Sotelo KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Joseph’s Journey”
In Depth 1st Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO “The King of Swing”
2nd Dan Weaver KUSA/Denver, CO “The Wedding”
3rd Ken Mostek KUSA/Denver, CO “Prison Dogs”
HM Anne Herbst KUSA/Denver, CO “Driveless Denver Challenge”
10 Spot News 1st Robert Nino KPNX/Phoenix, AZ “Stinky Stench”
2nd Adam White KNSD/San Diego, CA “Not Another Wildfire”
3rd Christopher Benka KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Missing Fisherman”
General News 1st Jason Boyd KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “It Can Mean Life or Death”
2nd Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “iPhone Revealed”
3rd Kyle Zuelke KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Brothel Bust”
HM Jamie Joyce KNSD/San Diego, CA “Jury View”
48 Hour Feature 1st Geoffrey Levine KGUN-TV/Tucson, AZ “Does It Work: The Nike Plus System”
2nd Tory Garcia KPHO-TV/Phoenix, AZ “Bring Your “A” Game”
In Depth 1st Anthony Oliveira KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Camp to Belong”
2nd Matthew Adams KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Contraband Dogs”
3rd Anthony Oliveira KLAS/Las Vegas, NV “Beneath the Neon”
11 Spot News 1st Brad Hillwig KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Life is Fragile”
2nd Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “Campus is Closed”
3rd Steven Douglas KING-TV/Seattle, WA “The Eagle has Landed”
HM Shawn Wilson KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Silent Witness”
General News 1st Jon Knorr KOMO-TV/Seattle, WA “Searching for GreyGirl”
2nd Charles Fisher KATU-TV/Portland, OR “Tires Slashed”
3rd Ron Sanford KING-TV/Seattle, WA “Devine Makeover”
HM Peter Cassam KING-TV/Seattle, WA “Homeless Kid Cutouts”
48 Hour Feature 1st Scott Jensen KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Wind Hunters”
2nd Shawn Wilson KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Every Friday”
3rd Eric Sowl KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “Owl Opportunity”
HM Chris Werner KIMO-TV/Anchorage, AK “Wild First Night”
In Depth 1st Sean Estes KATU-TV/Portland, OR “The 3:01”
2nd Scott Jensen KTUU-TV/Anchorage, AK “From Hunt to Harvest”
3rd Kenneth McCormick KGW/Portland, OR “Spider Woman”
HM Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “The Good Doctor”
Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off

First Quarter 2007

Rgn. Category Place Entrant Station Clip Name
1 Spot 1st Matthew Cyr NEWS 12/Norwalk, CT “Easton Fire”
2nd Matthew Cyr NEWS 12/Norwalk, CT “Storm Aftermath”
3rd Jason Nelson WGME-13/Portland, ME “We Got There Late”
HM Shawn Sienkiewicz WTNH-TV/New Haven, CT “East Haven Dogs”
General 1st Scott Ripley WFXT-TV/Dedham, MA “Just Tell Me Why”
2nd Kirk Cratty WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “What More Do We Need”
3rd Jason Nelson WGME-13/Portland, ME “It’s Cold Up There”
HM Ken Kienzie NEWS 12/Norwalk, CT “Snow?”
Feature 1st Charles Berg WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “It’s Gonna Be Hard To Fail Something Like This”
2nd Charles Berg WCSH-TV/Portland, ME “Smells So Good I Could Eat It”
3rd Eric Budney WFSB-TV/Hartford, CT “Blue Man Fan”
HM (none awarded)
In-depth 1st Joselito Antonio Rivera NEWS 12, Norwalk, CT “Radio Daze”
2nd Eric Budney WFSB-TV, Hartford, CT “Call For Back-up”
3rd Mark Sogofsky NEWS 12, Norwalk, CT “Far Away Song”
2 Spot 1st Scott MacDowell WKBW “Save the Bacon”
2nd Scott MacDowell WKBW “The Buxton”
3rd Mark Blaszak WKBW “Snow Here and There”
HM Rene Cusson WROC “Stuck Truck”
General 1st Jason Gardner WROC-TV “Match Day”
2nd Jim Gardner WROC-TV “Free Lunch”
3rd Todd Krupa R News “Free of Charge”
HM Jeff Hamson R News “Citrus Freeze”
Feature 1st Chris Coffey R News/Rochester Mounted Patrol
2nd Matthew Goergen WHEC/Rochester Polar Plunge
3rd John Schmidt WROC/Rochester Black History Month Calvin Eison
HM (not awarded)
In-depth 1st Chris Coffey R News “Making a Musical”
2nd Michael Jaeger WHEC News 10 “Porn Policy”
3rd Michael Jaeger WHEC News 10 “Playground for Pedophiles”
HM (not awarded)
3 Spot 1st Bryan Barr WHTM-TV / Harrisburg, PA “Rescuing The Rescuer”
2nd Aaron Kurtz WAVY-TV / Portsmouth, VA “Mr. President”
3rd Laura Stufft WHP-TV / Harrisburgh, PA “Bad Day In Steelton”
HM (not awarded)
General 1st Jason Fischer WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “A Desperate Mother”
2nd L. David Colabine KDKA-TV/Pittsburgh, PA “After The Flood”
3rd Steliana Vassileva WHP-TV/Harrisburgh, PA “Still With Me”
HM Sean Filburn WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “Breaking Out”
Feature 1st John Anglim WMAR-TV/Baltimore, MD “The Envelope”
2nd Kyle Cooper WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “You Feel Like A Player, Almost”
3rd Kyle Cooper WBFF-TV/Baltimore, MD “A Big, Big Auction”
HM Tom Kretschmer SportsNet/Philadelphia, PA “Philly Scrabble Tournament”
In-depth 1st John Anglim WMAR-TV/Baltimore, MD “Crash And Tell”
2nd Lance Ing WTTG-TV/Washington, D.C. “Wine 4 Life”
3rd Mike Rashid WHTM-TV/Harrisburg, PA “Special place b/t here and there”
4 Spot 1st Drew Cook WAVE/Louisville, KY “Brandi, Bruiser and Ghost Face”
2nd Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Everybody’s Out”
3rd Ryan Vetter WTOL “La Salle Ice Rescue”
HM (not awarded)
General 1st Paul Mojonnier WTVQ/Lexington, KY “Cupid Doesn’t Quit”
2nd Jon Smith WTVQ/Lexington, KY “It’s Time to Stop”
3rd Stephanie Adkins WWTV/Cadillac, MI “Suckerfest”
HM (not awarded)
Feature 1st James Suiter WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “IU Spring Practice”
2nd Drew Cook WAVE/Louisville, KY “My Tattoo, It’s Important”
3rd Matt Purkes WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Naptown Roller Girls”
HM Russell Hnatusko WNDU “Trophy Tour”
In-depth 1st James Suiter WXIN/Indianapolis, IN “Jenkins Murder”
2nd Steve Rhodes WTHR/Indianapolis, IN “Cellular Termination”
3rd Reid Olson WAVE/Louisville, KY “Spindletop Oil Fortune”
HM (not awarded)
5 Spot 1st William Middeke WHO/Des Moines, IA “It’s a Nasty Fire”
2nd Matthew Baker WHO/Des Moines, IA “The Destination”
3rd Jesse Landolt KCCI/Des Moines, IA “It Wasn’t Toxic, Just Illegal”
General 1st Jason Hanson KSTP/Minneapolis “No Room For Gas”
2nd William Middeke WHO/Des Moines, IA “We Believe”
3rd Andy Sugden KARE/Minneapolis “Buried”
HM Jeff Christian KMSP/Minneapolis “Another Great Day”
Feature 1st Andy Shilts KMSP/Minneapolis “A Sentimental Journey”
2nd Jeff Christian KMSP/Minneapolis “Bud the Spud”
3rd John Drilling KARE/Minneapolis “Winter’s Best Wave”
HM Courtney Kintzer KCCI/Des Moines, IA “Don’t  Move”
In-depth 1st Ben West KMSP/Minneapolis “Border Buzz”
2nd Ben West KMSP/Minneapolis “Savage”
3rd Jared Bergerson KSTP/Minneapolis “Minnesota Border Patrol”
HM Jason Hason KSTP/Minneapolis “Unlikely Artist”
6 Spot 1st Steven Franklin WGCL-TV/Atlanta, GA “Wrong Way Bus”
2nd Brad Ingram WGHP-TV/High Point, NC “Davie Place Fire”
3rd Nivle Sivad WTVD-TV/Durham, NC “Such A Shame”
HM Chris Rosenthal WAGA-TV/Atlanta, GA “The Hospital Is Gone”
General 1st Gino Canella WCBD-TV/Mt Pleasant, SC “Polar Bear Lunge”
2nd Matt Mc Kinney WFMY/Greensboro, NC “Winter Shut-Ins”
3rd Ken Shermer WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Hidden Valley Arrests”
HM Christopher Weaver WGHP Fox 8/Thomasville, NC “Snow Preps”
Feature 1st Chad Zellmer WYFF-TV/Greenville, SC “The Brotherhood”
2nd Mike Lee WFMY-TV/Greensboro, NC “It’s A Feel of the Lanes”
3rd Ted Nelson WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN “Music City”
HM (none awarded)
In-depth 1st Andy Benton WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Last Days”
2nd Aubrey Bruce WTVD/Durham, NC “Disappearing Jobs”
3rd Jeff Skordas WFMY/Greensboro, NC “Friday Night at Elon”
HM Dan Roberts WCNC/Charlotte, NC “Portrait of Hope”
7 Spot 1st Doug Maditch KYTV/Springfield “Strafford Brush Fire”
2nd Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis “Don’t Go to School”
3rd John Woods KMBC/Kansas City “Kids of Chem Central”
HM Tom Schultheis KYTV/Springfield “Up in Smoke”
General 1st George Taylor KWCH/Witchita “Officer Slowla Downs”
2nd Darren Brown KWTV/Oklahoma City “This One’s for the Coach”
3rd Doug Magditch KYTV/Springfield “Ice is Nice”
HM William McCormac KMOV/St. Louis “Mace Meeting”
Feature 1st Randall Schwentker KSDK/St Louis “Horse Racing Sights and Sounds”
2nd Randall Schwentker KSDK/St Louis “Liquid Illusions”
3rd John Woods KMBC/Kansas City “Eagle Eyes”
HM Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia “Missouri Whitewater”
In-depth 1st Scott Supplessa KSDK/St. Louis “Portrait of Courage”
2nd Scott Supplessa KSDK/St. Louis “Hardees”
3rd Wade Smith KTVI/St Louis “Flying Nun”
HM Eric Voss KSDK/St. Louis “Premmies Go Home”
8 Spot 1st Kristen Bergeron KTVT-TV/Fort Worth, TX “Fire, Fire”
2nd Charles McMurrey KVUE-TV/Austin, TX “High Water Rescue”
3rd Larry Burns KENS-TV/San Antonio, TX “Credit Union Shooting”
HM (not awarded)
General 1st Larry Burns KENS-TV/San Antonio, TX “Neither Rain Nor Sleet”
2nd Todd Rogenthien KVUE-TV/Austin, TX “Skidding to Safety”
3rd Anthony Reed WFAA-TV/Dallas, TX “New Life”
HM (not awarded)
Feature 1st Todd Rogenthien KVUE-TV/Austin TX “Feelin’ Blue”
2nd Ernesto Torres KHOU-TV/Houston TX “Animal Control”
3rd David Carter WFAA-TV/Dallas TX “Jam Zam”
HM (not awarded)
In-depth 1st Douglas Burgess WFAA-TV/Dallas, TX “A Place in the Sun”
2nd Alan Fisher Texas Parks & Wildlife/Austin, TX “The Flying Photographers”
3rd Jarrod Wise KVUE-TV/Austin TX “Silent Movie”
HM Abe Moore Texas Parks & Wildlife/Austin, TX “Martin Dies Jr. State Park”
9 Spot 1st Tom McDonald KDVR/Denver, CO “Stampede of One”
2nd Marc Neitro KCNC/Denver, CO “It’s a Mess Out There“
3rd Noah Skinner KDVR/Denver, CO “One After Another”
General 1st Eric Kehe KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Shedding light”
2nd Byron Reed KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Sunset Way”
3rd Brett Alles KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Mr. Hardy’s Tardy Party”
HM Corky Scholl KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Grand Opening”
Feature 1st Everett McEwan KWGN-TV/Denver, CO “Love in Loveland”
2nd David Althouse KWGN-TV/Denver, CO “Run the Register”
3rd Robert Breuer KDVR-TV “Our Gang Ice Racing”
HM Anna Hewson KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Wild Goose Chase”
In-depth 1st Anne Herbst KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “Hunting for hunters”
2nd Corky Scholl KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “The Holy Herd”
3rd Ann Herbst KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “The law According to Mike”
HM David Delozier KUSA-TV/Denver, CO “On the Wall”
10 Spot 1st Jamie Joyce KNSD/San Diego, CA “Escondido Fire”
2nd Chris Potts KVVU/Las Vegas, NV “Cop Crash”
3rd (not awarded)
HM (not awarded)
General 1st Carlos Spann KVBC/ Las Vegas, NV “We Can’t Let People Forget”
2nd Lee Rieber KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “Operation Slam Dunk”
3rd Jason Johnson KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “Guns at School”
HM Greg Grinsell KTVU/Oakland, CA “Iceland”
Feature 1st Geoffrey Levine KGUN/ Tucson, AZ Once Again A Hired Hand
2nd Geoffrey Levine KGUN/ Tucson, AZ Take On Rugby
3rd Jason Johnson KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV Behind CSI
HM Eric Youngman KVVU/ Las Vegas, NV Air NHP
In-depth 1st Flip Kapsa KNXV/ Phoenix, AZ “Sub Standard”
2nd Lee Rieber KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “UNLV CSI Classes”
3rd Matthew Adams KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “Jerry’s Foster Horses”
HM Kyle Zuelke KLAS/ Las Vegas, NV “Thirsty Cemetary”
11 Spot 1st Bradley Hillwig KTUU/Anchorage, AK “A Bomb in Room C 118”
2nd Eric Sowl KTUU/Anchorage, AK “We Go To Church Here”
3rd Steve Redlin KGW/Portland, OR “100 mph Chase”
HM Charles Fisher KATU/Portland, OR “Nice Landing”
General 1st Richard Jordan KTUU/Anchorage “Girdwood’s Big Dump”
2nd Jon-Michael Farley KATU/Portland “Big Red Comes Home”
3rd Charles Fisher KATU/Portland “Can Drive”
HM Randy Eng KING/Seattle “Grammy Kids”
Feature 1st Bradley Hillwig KTUU/Anchorage, AK “Speed of Sound”
2nd Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “Remember Thomas Tucker”
3rd Chirs Werner KIMO “Bethal Commissionary Run”
In-depth 1st Scott Jensen KTUU/Anchorage, AK “The Race Behind The Race”
2nd Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR “Where’s Molly Now”
3rd Steven Redlin KGW/Portland, OR “Police Dead Zones”
HM Jon Knorr KOMO “Spiton Regatta”
Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off

2007 Photographers of the Year

Region 1

Charlie Berg; WCSH/Portland, ME

Region 2

Scott MacDowell; WKBW/Buffalo, NY

Region 3

John Anglim; WMAR/Baltimore, MD

Region 4

Paul Mojonnier; WTVQ/Lexington, KY

Region 5

Andy Shilts; KMSP/Minneapolis, MN

Region 6

Aubrey Bruce; WTVD/Durham, NC
Brad Ingram; WGHP/High Point, NC
Jonathan Samuels; WXIA/Atlanta, GA
Tom Sharkey; WWSB/Sarasota, FL

Region 7

Doug Magditch; KYTV/Springfield, MO

Region 8

Doug Burgess; WFAA/Dallas, TX

Region 9

Corky Scholl; KUSA/Denver, CO

Region 10

Geoffrey Levine; KGUN/Tuscon, AZ (now at WRAL Raleigh)

Region 11

Scott Jensen; KTUU/Anchorage, AK
Note: Scott is also the BOP 2008 Ernie Crisp Television News Photographer of the Year.

Posted in 2007, Archives | Comments Off