Category Archives: 2008

2008 winners

2008 National Quarterly Clip Winners

Read the judges’ comments

Category Photographer Station Story Title
News Feature Christopher Wood News12/Norwalk, CT It Would be Nice

Read the judges’ comments

Category Photographer Station Story Title
Spot News Ernesto Torres KHOU/Houston A Lost Prayer
General News Jeff Christian KARE/Minneapolis The Wedding
News Feature Anne Herbst KUSA/Denver Stock Footage
In Depth Scott Jensen KTUU/Anchorage Shawn’s Long Wait

Read the judges’ comments

Category Photographer Station Story Title
Spot News Joe Connors News12/Hartford No Fire Hydrants
General News Robert Cook News 12/Norwalk Yale Lemonade
News Feature Dan Bolsem KCCI/Des Moines They Call Me Hammer
In Depth Matthew Cyr News 12/Norwalk American Dream
Posted in 2008, Archives | Leave a comment

Fourth Quarter 2008

Region 1
Spot News
1st
Joe Connors, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “H2O No!”
2nd
David Pickering, News 12/Norwalk, CY: “Fireside in Flames”
General News
1st
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Final Salute”
2nd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Salvation”
3rd
Joselito Rivera, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Lean on Me”
HM
Albert Howard, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Thanks”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Cell City”
2nd
Joselito Rivera, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Pizzagiving”
In Depth
1st
James Mennino, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “St Rick”
2nd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Johnny”
3rd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Dirt Dixie”
HM
Joe Connors, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “The Game”
Region 2
Spot News
1st
Matthew Mann, RNews/Rochester, NY: “3rd Floor Rescue”
2nd
Adam Francis, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Batavia Barn Fire”
3rd
Scott MacDowell, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Angola Snow”
General News
1st
Michael DelGiudice, WNBC/New York, NY: “Surrounded by Family”
2nd
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe,: “Private Henry Winter”
3rd
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Always Looking Back”
HM
Jason Gardner, WROC/Rochester, NY: “Wagon Man”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Todd Krupa, RNews/Rochester, NY: “My Gift to Him”
2nd
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “The Wizard of Rochester”
3rd
Benjamin Shutts, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Kid Fencing”
HM
Emmanuel Tambakakis, CNN/New York, NY: “Wall and Main Collide”
In Depth
1st
Emmanuel Tambakakis, CNN/New York, NY: “A Gift of Sight”
Region 3
Spot News
1st
Luke Rollins, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “God’s in Control”
2nd
Kendall Griggs, WJLA/Washington, DC: “4th Street Shooting”
3rd
Lavoy Harrell, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Anything We Can do to Help”
HM
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “It’s Not My Time Yet”
General News
1st
Bryan Barr, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Foreclosing History”
2nd
Joseph Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “She was Expecting”
3rd
David Larson, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Many Thanks”
HM
PAUL MCGREW, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “The Battle for Pigtown”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Ghosts of the Civil War”
2nd
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, MD: “Obama Song”
3rd
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Moose Shootin Mama”
HM
Mark Thompson, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Power Walk”
In Depth
1st
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Reflect on America”
2nd
Erik Neilsen, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Galvanizing Goodness”
3rd
Bryan Barr, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Mac’s Team”
HM
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Mother’s Monument”
Region 4
Spot News
3rd
Lauren Ashe, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Clark Fire”
General News
1st
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Where’s the Money At”
2nd
Jon Smith, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “It’s Good to Be Back”
3rd
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Are We Good?”
HM
Brett Bensley, WISH/Indianapolis, IN: “The Big Sale”
48 Hour Feature
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “I Didn’t Choose My Job”
HM
JOHN DUONG, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “The Best Game Ever”
In Depth
1st
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “A Hard Act to Follow”
2nd
Zachary Tucker, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “One in 8 Million”
3rd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “The Red River”
Region 5
Spot News
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “You Need Better Gloves”
2nd
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “Unexpected Icy Roads”
General News
1st
Andrew Konkle, WITI/Milwaukee, WI: “That Time of Year”
2nd
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Not a Lot of Downtime”
3rd
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “Church Robbery”
HM
William Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Bruce Fu”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Scott Giese, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Boil Over”
2nd
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Got Milk”
3rd
Don Roznowski, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “A Packer Habit”
HM
Carrie Kohlmeier, KQDS/Duluth, MN: “Sled Dog”
In Depth
1st
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Meals From the Heartland”
2nd
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “The Wind”
3rd
Carly Danek, WCCO/Minneapolis, MN: “Ana’s Playground”
HM
John Thain, Fox 21/Duluth, MN: “Cortec Recovery”
Region 6
Spot News
1st
Kevin Sullivan, WALA/Mobile, AL: “Police Standoff”
2nd
Mike Hanson, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “High County High Winds”
3rd
Charlie Woodward, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Missing Mother”
General News
1st
Nathan Thompson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Rags to Riches”
2nd
Charlie Woodward, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “The Early Vote”
3rd
Timothy Garrison, WFTV/Orlando, FL: “Paper or Plastic”
HM
Audra Rogers, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Paying it Backwards”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Santa’s Lap”
2nd
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Secret Forest”
3rd
Joseph Avary, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Foosball Tournament”
In Depth
1st
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Keaton’s Story”
2nd
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Life After Death”
3rd
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “The Choking Game”
HM
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Gabe’s Ducks”
Region 7
General News
1st
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Stolen Property”
2nd
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Their Final Mistake”
3rd
Nathan Shain, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “New Christmas Trees”
HM
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “One Cry Speaks for All 96”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Honor Flight”
2nd
John Gibson, KOKI/Tulsa, OK: “Yodelers”
3rd
John Gibson, KOKI/Tulsa, OK: “Quilters”
HM
Tim Ackelmire, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Little Game Hunter”
In Depth
1st
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Magic Trees”
2nd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “Bury that Old Man in His Roller Skates”
3rd
Ben Latham, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Cage Fighting”
Region 8
Spot News
1st
Gadi Schwartz, KOB/Albuquerque, NM: “You Gotta Slow Down”
2nd
Gadi Schwartz, KOB/Albuquerque, NM: “Quarantine”
3rd
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “It Happened So Fast”
General News
1st
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Auction Angel”
2nd
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Recession Recycling”
3rd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Sentimental Value”
HM
Philip Minney, KDAF/Dallas, TX: “Cheap Gas…Merry Xmas”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Help Wanted”
2nd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Motivation”
3rd
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “My Little House”
HM
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “Paying it Forward”
In Depth
1st
Ron Kabele, Texas Parks/Austin, TX: “Living History”
2nd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Invisible Voices”
3rd
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Beyond Painful”
HM
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “No Go Logos”
Region 9
Spot News
1st
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “Crane in the Creek”
2nd
Andy Buck, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Bright Night”
3rd
Michael DeBernardo, Fox 13/Salt Lake City, UT: “Fugitive Chase”
General News
1st
Eric Gaylord, KDVR/Denver, CO: “5025 Lights”
2nd
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “Tis the Season for Travel”
3rd
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Surgery for Izzy”
HM
Daniel Kovach, KUTV/Salt Lake City, UT: “Snowbird Open”
48 Hour Feature
1st
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “The Cheese Lady”
3rd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Behind that Fence”
HM
Kolin Lawler, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Santa’s Second Round”
In Depth
1st
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Tom and Tiffany”
2nd
Eric Kehe, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Santa Cluff”
3rd
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Ft Lupton Noise”
HM
Eric Kehe, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Oxman Returneth”
Region 10
Spot News
1st
Michael Harris, KPHO/Phoenix, AZ: “Swat in the Hood”
2nd
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Leave Now”
3rd
Christopher Benka, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Stabbed”
General News
1st
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Smile Now, Cry Later”
2nd
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Forgiveness”
3rd
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “These Babies are Miracles”
HM
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Nothing is Finished”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Francisco, CA: “Giving Back”
2nd
Kash Cashell, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Firefighter Calls”
3rd
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Home of the Muscle Car”
In Depth
1st
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Showgirls”
2nd
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Stolen Security”
3rd
William Roe, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Where Signs Go to Die”
Region 11
Spot News
1st
Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “A Sad, Sad Situation”
2nd
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Arlington Layoffs”
General News
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “One Day to Go”
2nd
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “The Shout Out”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “It’s Election Day…Again”
HM
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Freshman at Home”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Joshua Godfrey, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Straight Shooter”
2nd
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Operation Santa”
3rd
Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “A Different Kind of Orphanage”
HM
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Barbershop Obama”
In Depth
1st
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Healing Mustafa”
2nd
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Now a Friend of Jake’s”
3rd
Eric Sowl, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Perfect is for Heaven”
HM
Richard Jordan, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Gingerbread Guy Returns”
Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off

2008 Photographers of the Year

Region One

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Christopher Wood News 12 CT 69
2 Joe Conners News 12 CT 52
3 Mark Sogofsky News 12 CT 43
4
(tie)
James Mennino News 12 CT 38
Matthew Cyr News 12 CT 38

Region Two

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Chris Coffey RNews 57
2 Michelle Michael AFN Europe 52
3 Todd Krupa RNews 45
4 Matt Mann RNews 32
5 Emmanuel Tambakakis CNN NY 26

Region Three

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Darren Durlach WBFF 69
2 Stan Heist WBFF 49
3 Joe O’Neill WHTM 43
4 Matt Mrozinski WAVY 29
5 Dave Cohrac WHTM 24

Region Four

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY James Suiter WXIN 63
2 David Bradford WJW 49
3 Steve Rhodes WTHR 47
4
(tie)
John Duong WNDU 33
Paul Mojonnier WTVQ 33

Region Five

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Cortney Kintzer KCCI 56
2 Dan Bolsem KCCI 50
3 Jeffrey Christian KARE 32
4 Scott Giese WFRV 31
5 Ben Kroll NWCT 30

Region Six

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Kenny Hamilton WXIA 56
2 Leighton Grant WLOS 35
3 Ben Mulkey WLOS 33
3 Ted Nelson WTVF 27
3 David Willis WTVF 27

Region Seven

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Doug Magditch KYTV 53
2 Eric Voss KSDK 47
3 Scott Schaefer KOMU 45
4
(tie)
Randy Schwentker KSDK 36
Wade Smith KTVI 36

Region Eight

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Douglas Burgess WFAA 68
2
(tie)
Michael Humphries KENS 52
Anthony Oliveira WFAA 52
4 Ernesto Torres KHOU 38
5 Charles Fisher WFAA 35

Region Nine

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Everett McEwan KWGN 63
2 Anne Herbst KUSA 60
3 Corky Scholl KUSA 40
4 David Althouse KDVR 32
5 David Delozier KUSA 32

Region Ten

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Beau Beyerle KNTV 61
2 Alex Brauer KLAS 55
3 Kyle Zuelke KLAS 54
4 Jay Yoo KNSD 52
5 Michael Harris KPHO 33

Region Eleven

Rank Photographer Station Points
POY Scott Jensen KTUU 71
2 Shawn Wilson KTUU 36
3
(tie)
Katie Johnson KOMO 33
Kurt Austin KGW 33
Joshua Godfrey KHQ 33

Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off

Third Quarter 2008

Region 1
Spot News
1st
Christopher Wood, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Over the Road and Under the Road”
2nd
Joe Connors, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Rubbish Fire”
3rd
James Mennino, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Up in Smoke”
HM
Shawn Sienkiewicz, WTNH/New Haven, CT: “Home Invasion Hoax”
General News
1st
Sheanne Munroe, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Bittersweet Goodbye”
2nd
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Little Field of Dreams”
3rd
Robert Cook, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Jordan’s Ride”
HM
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Not a Game”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Wood, News12/Norwalk, CT: “It Would be Nice”
2nd
Joe Connors, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Sweethearts”
3rd
Teal Tyszka, News12/Norwalk, CT: “Working for Blood”
HM
Kelvin Higgins, WTNH/New Haven, CT: “Connecticut 29th”
In Depth
1st
Robert Cook, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Gracie”
2nd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Perscription Problem”
3rd
Jason Nelson, WGME/Portland, ME: “A Long Day in Lewiston”
HM
Albert Howard, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Greener Future”
Region 2
Spot News
1st
Todd Krupa, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Best of the Situation”
General News
1st
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe,: “Green Bags”
2nd
Jesse Morgan, CTV/Toronto, CAN: “Tiny Tom’s Donuts”
3rd
Jesse Morgan, CTV/Toronto, CAN: “Driftmania”
HM
Adam Francis, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Solar Construction”
48 Hour Feature
HM
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “A Soldier’s Face”
In Depth
1st
Emmanuel Tambakakis, CNN/New York, NY: “Skateboarding for the Masses”
2nd
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “An Artist’s Opinion”
Region 3
Spot News
1st
Lavoy Harrell, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Submerged Car”
2nd
Jon Conway, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Fire in the Hole!”
3rd
Luke Rollins, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Deputies Shot”
HM
Kendall Griggs, WJLA/Arlington, VA: “Annapolis Storm”
General News
1st
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Angels for Irma”
2nd
Aaron Kurtz, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Defending Against Violence”
3rd
David Larson, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “This is Just a Test”
HM
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “These are God’s Hands”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Kyle Cooper, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “This Isn’t the NFL”
2nd
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Hometown Hardware”
3rd
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Bridge to Nowhere”
HM
Mark Thompson, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Amphicar”
In Depth
1st
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Record Man”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Away From it All”
3rd
Jason Fischer, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Acing Every Gig”
Region 4
Spot News
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “You Lose So Much”
2nd
Jon Smith, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “We Have Nothin Again”
3rd
Brett Bensley, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “South Eastside Reunion”
General News
1st
JOHN DUONG, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “If Only for an Hour”
2nd
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “A Different Kind of Operation”
3rd
Steve Kaufmann, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Bridge Watching”
HM
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Hard Work in the Morning”
48 Hour Feature
1st
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “Music Men”
2nd
Jason Dotsch, WWTV/Grand Rapids, MI: “Push Pin Man”
3rd
Lauren Ashe, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Mo-neighs”
HM
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “We’re Needy Not Greedy”
In Depth
1st
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Tea Time”
2nd
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Big Buddha”
Region 5
Spot News
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “He’s a Pretty Lucky Boy”
3rd
Jesse Landolt, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Stop Talking, Go Get Him”
General News
1st
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Staying Cool”
2nd
William Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Practice Where You Play”
3rd
Jesse Landolt, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Playin’ Ball for Parkersburg”
HM
Dustin Scholl, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Old Grainery, New Life”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Scott Giese, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Great Harvest”
2nd
Glen Biermann, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Bardaloni”
3rd
David Duchan, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Music Man”
HM
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “The Red Baron”
In Depth
1st
Jared Bergerson, KSTP/St Paul, MN: “On the Line”
2nd
Michael Borland, WHO/Des Moines, IA: “Iyokisica at Crow Creek”
3rd
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Spring Lake Skate”
Region 6
Spot News
1st
Toney Cook, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Can’t Get Lives Back”
2nd
John Brumbaugh, WFMY/Greensboro, SC: “Look Who’s Directing Traffic”
3rd
Charlie Woodward, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Highway Hazard”
General News
1st
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “They’re Bone Dry”
2nd
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Stolen Jesus”
3rd
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “The Apple Economy”
HM
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Brittany”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Ricky Sparks”
2nd
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Something to Crow About”
3rd
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Russell’s Style of Tennis”
In Depth
1st
Dan Robbins, WCNC/Charlote, NC: “South 21 Willie”
2nd
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Outrunning Time”
3rd
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “40 Miles Before Breakfast”
HM
Matthew Apthorp, Waterman/Fort Meyers, FL: “Iraqi Interpretor”
Region 7
Spot News
1st
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Don’t See That Everyday”
2nd
Travis Doussette, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Tanker Fire”
3rd
Nathan Shain, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Condo Fire”
HM
Jeremy Ferris, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Train Explosion”
General News
1st
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Gator on the Loose”
2nd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “Downburst”
3rd
Mark McBride, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “NBBA Parking”
HM
Ben Latham, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Interns Research”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Bible Drill”
2nd
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “A Place Where Everyone Finds Happiness”
3rd
Kenny Reynolds, KTHV/Little Rock, AR: “Trapshooting 101”
HM
Jim Doutt, KOKI/Tulsa, OK: “Senior Softball”
In Depth
1st
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Challenger Baseball”
2nd
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Recycle Roof”
3rd
Merry Murray, KSNW/Wichita, KS: “Re-adjusting After War”
HM
Corry Young, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Oklahoma in Black and White: Stereotypes”
Region 8
Spot News
1st
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “Live or Die”
2nd
Larry Burns, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Steve’s Storm Damage”
3rd
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “Walking Shoes”
HM
Justin Dehn, KVUE/Austin, TX: “Hello Dolly”
General News
1st
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “It’s Rather Suspicious”
2nd
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “After Ike”
3rd
Mark Batchelder, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Trayless Lunch”
HM
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Tax Free Weekend”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Progress”
HM
Chris Nelson, KXAN/Austin, TX: “He’s Got Game”
In Depth
1st
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Faces of the Southside”
2nd
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “The Soldier Needs Our Help”
3rd
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Never Have to Fill Up”
HM
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Heat Island Effect”
Region 9
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO: “Police State”
2nd
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “One Step at a Time”
3rd
Robert Gajdecki, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A Lot of Yeayh!”
HM
Thomas Cole, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Guitar Lesson”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Greenwood Village, CO: “Story Corps”
2nd
JOSH HANS, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Getting Away From the Dead”
3rd
Angel Rosado, KDVR/Denver, CO: “What-a-Melon”
HM
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “He is an Ass…Isn’t He?”
In Depth
1st
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Sophia’s Sisters”
2nd
Byron Reed, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Ghost Town”
3rd
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Wheat Harvest”
HM
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Magnet Mafia”
Region 10
Spot News
3rd
Mark Mutchler, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Lives Lost in Early Morning”
HM
Erik Ho, KVBC/Las Vegas, NV: “Shot Fired Near School”
General News
1st
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Future of BMX”
2nd
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Introducing to San Shou”
3rd
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “School Zones”
HM
Eric Brugger, KVBC/Las Vegas, NV: “Learning the Ropes”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Jose, CA: “On the Fireline”
2nd
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Camp to Belong”
3rd
Eric Brugger, KVBC/Las Vegas, NV: “Friday Night Job”
In Depth
1st
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “All We Had to Do was Show Up”
2nd
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Jose, CA: “Prison Education”
3rd
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Elvis Has Left the Building”
HM
Matthew Adams, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Crash in Needles”
Region 11
Spot News
(no winners awarded)
General News
1st
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Jack Goes to the White House”
2nd
Carolyn Hall, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “It’ll be a Tough Fight”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Just Another Nine-Eleven”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Joshua Godfrey, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Pine Bowl”
2nd
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle , WA: “Gary’s Wish”
3rd
Ryan Coe, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Camp Goodtimes”
HM
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Griz Lights Up the Night”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Not Where I Belong”
2nd
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “J.R.”
3rd
Steven Douglas, KING/Seattle, WA: “G-Unit”
HM
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “The Universal Language”
Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off

Second Quarter 2008

Region 1
Spot News
1st
Joe Connors, News 12/Hartford, CT: “No Fire Hydrants”
2nd
Joe Connors, News 12/Hartford, CT: “Chainsaws, Trucks and People”
3rd
Jason Nelson, WGME/Portland, ME: “What a Morning”
General News
1st
Robert Cook, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Yale Lemonade”
2nd
James Mennino, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Last Rites”
3rd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Keeping Cool”
HM
James Mennino, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Peace Out”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jason Nelson, WGME/Portland, ME: “One in a Billion”
2nd
Teal Tyszka, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Seeds of Hope”
In Depth
1st
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “American Dream”
2nd
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Broken in Pieces”
3rd
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Having a Ball”
HM
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Lessons from the Past”
Region 2
Spot News
1st
Mark Blaszak, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Zelmer Stand Off”
2nd
Matthew Mann, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Up in Smoke”
3rd
Scott MacDowell, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Niagara Burned Plaza”
General News
1st
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe,: “Recruiting Crunch”
2nd
Benjamin West, Fox Business News/New York, NY: “It’s Coming Back”
3rd
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe,: “Braving Summer Break”
HM
Timothy Keegan, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Crash Simulation”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Coffey, RNews/Rochester, NY: “An Instrumental Career”
2nd
Todd Krupa, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Dollar for the Kids”
3rd
Matthew Mann, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Kick for Nick”
In Depth
1st
Edward Reilly, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Submarine Man”
2nd
Andrew Heinze, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Chinese R & R”
3rd
Andrew Heinze, RNews/Rochester, NY: “Wall of Nations”
Region 3
Spot News
1st
Steliana Vassileva, WHP/Harrisburg, PA: “Blood on King Street”
2nd
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Poor Chickens”
3rd
Jon Conway, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Mourning Mayhem”
HM
Justin Thompson, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Make An Appointment”
General News
1st
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Gene’s Journey”
2nd
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Honey, I’m Almost Home”
3rd
Colin McIntyre, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Serve the City”
HM
Mark Thompson, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Midtown Violence”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Colin McIntyre, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Cellular Spy”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “The Need For Speed”
3rd
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Milking Cows”
In Depth
1st
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Grace and Hope”
2nd
Joseph Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Worth Remembering”
3rd
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Fighting For Family”
HM
David Cohrac, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Mail Pouch Barns”
Region 4
Spot News
1st
Jeff Knight, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “How Did Mama Desert You”
2nd
Tony Fuller, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “The Water is Rising”
3rd
Bridgette Pacholka, WWTV/Tustin, MI: “Hoxeyville Wildfire”
HM
Brian Gilbert, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Park Damage”
General News
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Moscow Storm”
2nd
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “End of an Era”
3rd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Street Musicians”
HM
Jon Smith, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Yeah…Happy Earth Day”
48 Hour Feature
1st
William Wilcox, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “They All Know Miss Mulligan”
2nd
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “Kindergarten Politics”
In Depth
1st
JOHN DUONG, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “Yes He Can”
2nd
Paul Mojonnier, WTVO/Lexington, KY: “Old Friends”
3rd
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Defining Dillinger”
Region 5
Spot News
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Lucky”
2nd
James Howeth, KMSP/Minneapolis, MN: “They Slipped Through the Quacks”
3rd
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Fire in Osseo”
HM
William Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Mothers Day Chase”
General News
1st
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Hold on to Your Handbag”
2nd
Matt Nelson, KCRG/Iowa City, IA: “Go Ron Go”
3rd
Carly Danek, WCCO/Minneapolis, MN: “Minnesotan Soul Food”
HM
Dustin Scholl, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Riverview Bridge Group”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Dan Bolsem, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “They Call Me Hammer”
2nd
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Tax Time”
3rd
Scott Giese, WFRV/Green Bay, WI: “Beverage Cart Girl”
HM
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Minneapolis, MN: “TV Graveyard”
In Depth
1st
Jeffrey Christian, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “The Old Truck”
2nd
Carly Danek, WCCO/Minneapolis, MN: “Simple Pine Box”
3rd
James Howeth, KMSP/Minneapolis, MN: “What’s the Matter with Arden”
HM
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Minneapolis, MN: “Steven Seagull”
Region 6
Spot News
1st
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “Tornado Damage”
2nd
Chris Rosenthal, WAGA/Atlanta, GA: “Drug Raid”
3rd
Kevin Ridley, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “York Mill Fire”
HM
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “Drama at 300 Feet”
General News
1st
Audra Rogers, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Ditching a Ride”
2nd
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “3.79”
3rd
Ted Nelson, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Oh My God”
HM
Jon Goss, WGCL/Atlanta, GA: “In the Way of Fashion”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jonathan Haas, Bay News 9/Tampa, FL: “Wood Carvers”
2nd
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “He has Found His Niche”
3rd
Timothy Garrison, WFTV/Orlando, FL: “Pirate Radio”
HM
Christopher Hart, WTVD/Raleigh-Durham, NC: “Hollerin’ Contest”
In Depth
1st
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Fight Club”
2nd
Mike Rose, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Skyp Birth”
3rd
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “The Art of War”
HM
Dan Robbins, WCNC/Charlotte, NC: “Swift Water Training”
Region 7
Spot News
1st
Rob Collett, KTUL/Tulsa, OK: “Apartment Fire”
2nd
Tim Ackelmire, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Windy Fire”
3rd
Billy Dry, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Double Fatal Fire”
General News
1st
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Funature Row Remodel”
2nd
Travis Doussette, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “News in Your Mailbox”
3rd
John Almendarez, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Church Destroyed”
HM
Tim Ackelmire, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Foodbank Drop Off”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Eagle Artist”
2nd
Scott Schaefer, KOMU/Columbia, MO: “Not a piece of Jewelry”
3rd
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “DTV Switch”
HM
Brandon Foster, KOCO/Oklahoma City, OK: “Anybody can make a mistake”
In Depth
1st
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Honor Flight”
2nd
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Horses Second Chance”
3rd
Wade Smith, KTVI/St Louis, MO: “Money for Nothing”
HM
John Almendarez, KWTV/Oklahoma City, OK: “Gasohol”
Region 8
Spot News
3rd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Reckless Moment”
General News
1st
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Falling Heroes”
2nd
Mark Batchelder, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Cat in the Bag”
3rd
Justin Dehn, KVUE/Austin, TX: “Who’s Leak is It?”
HM
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Shingle Shortage”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Operation Guitar Drop”
2nd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Rough and Beautiful”
3rd
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Sahara’s Coming”
HM
Anthony Reed, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Teacher Cancer”
In Depth
1st
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Degree Denied?”
2nd
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Fly the Subsidized Skies”
3rd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Tolled to Death”
HM
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Fibromyalgia”
Region 9
Spot News
1st
Christopher Cheline, KDVR/Denver, CO: “That’s Not How I Roll”
2nd
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “It’s Summer Time in Denver Man”
3rd
Dave Wertheimer, KWGN/Denver, CO: “Cliff Rescue”
HM
Ken Mostek, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Fallen Climber”
General News
1st
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Art of Jury Duty”
2nd
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “The Swimsuit Lesson”
3rd
Chris Lupenski, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A Different Memorial Day”
HM
Christopher Cheline, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A Sign from Above”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Michael DeBernardo, Park City TV/Park City, UT: “1 up 1 down Tennis”
2nd
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Big, Big Race Today”
3rd
Eric Gaylord, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Intelligent Life”
HM
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Cars of Death”
In Depth
1st
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Colfax”
2nd
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver, CO: “War Widows”
3rd
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Fashion in Bloom”
HM
Angel Rosado, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A New Hip Hop Sound”
Region 10
Spot News
1st
Mark Mutchler, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Dog Attack”
2nd
Michael Harris, KPHO/Phoenix, AZ: “They All Got Out”
3rd
Robert Wellington, KNTV/San Jose, CA: “The Dreams Don’t Die”
General News
1st
Jason Boyd, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Earning Their Freedom”
2nd
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Taking Care of the Veterans”
3rd
Mark Zamora, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Lake Mussels”
HM
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “The Others”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Greg Bledsoe, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Earth Day Resolution”
2nd
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Jose, CA: “Caddie for a Friend”
3rd
Jesse Reisdorf, KVBC/Las Vegas, NV: “A Barbershop Experience”
HM
Tory Garcia, KNXV/Phoenix, AZ: “Just ol’ Junk”
In Depth
1st
Kyle Zuelke, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Are You Ready?”
2nd
Dana Fugett, High Impact TV/Newport Beach, CA: “Folsom Prison License Plates”
3rd
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “True Grit”
Region 11
Spot News
1st
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “It Made that Noise”
2nd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Low Clearance”
3rd
Bill Skok, KIRO/Seattle, WA: “Gator in a Tree”
HM
Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “Train Derail”
General News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “I Love Goodwill”
2nd
Joshua Godfrey, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Seven Pounds of Cinnamon”
3rd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Rescue Training”
HM
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Damon’s New Ride”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Valet Parking”
2nd
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Andre Needs a Kidney”
3rd
Carolyn Hall, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “They’re Like Part of the Family”
HM
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “The Sidelines”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “One Road United, Two Towns Divided”
2nd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “James Addiction”
3rd
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Youth Garden Works”
HM
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “T-Ball Kids”
Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off

First Quarter 2008

Region 1
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Syrup Junkie”
2nd
Charlie Berg, WCSH/Portland, ME: “Barbershop Singers”
3rd
Charlie Berg, WCSH/Portland, ME: “I Like Football, I Guess”
General News
1st
Kirk Cratty, WCSH/Portland, ME: “My Suit’s Not Wet”
2nd
KEN KIENZLE, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Singing the Blues”
3rd
Shawn Sienkiewicz, WTNH/New Haven, CT: “It’s Just History”
HM
Matthew Cyr, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Defense!”
In Depth
1st
Christopher Wood, News 12/Norwalk, CT: “Special Storm”
2nd
Dennis Doyle, WCSH/Portland, ME: “Old Fashioned Harvest Day”
HM
Dennis Doyle, WCSH/Portland, ME: “Saving Panes”
Spot News
2nd
James Mennino, News 12/Hartford, CT: “Friendly Fire”
3rd
Robert Cook, News 12/Hartford, CT: “This Old House”
Region 2
48 Hour Feature
1st
Christopher Coffey, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “Teacher’s Pride”
2nd
Andrew Singh, News 12/Long Island, NY: “St Baldrick’s Day”
3rd
Matthew Mann, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “Xianyang Webcam”
HM
Michelle Michael, American Forces Network/Europe,: “Kids Cope”
General News
1st
Michelle Michael, American Forces Network/Europe,: “Descending Dollar”
2nd
Christopher Coffey, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “New to America”
3rd
Jason Gardner, WROC/Rochester, NY: “Emily’s Story”
HM
Jeffrey Hamson, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “Determined to Play”
In Depth
(no winners awarded)
Spot News
1st
Todd Krupa, RNEWS/Rochester, NY: “Ice Tray”
2nd
Mark Blaszak, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Covered in Ice”
3rd
Adam Francis, WKBW/Buffalo, NY: “Up in Smoke”
HM
Samuel Marchaesi, WROC/Rochester, NY: “Weather of Inconvenience”
Region 3
48 Hour Feature
1st
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Tattoo’d You”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “A Crapping Crusade”
3rd
Kyle Cooper, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “The Medicine of Music”
HM
Stanley Heist, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Grumpy Kitty”
General News
1st
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Lucy’s Cafe”
2nd
Matthew Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Coach Jones”
3rd
Aaron Kurtz, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “End of One Journey”
HM
Nellie Stinson, WHP/Harrisburg, PA: “Senior Tubers”
In Depth
1st
Jon Stimets, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Coal Country”
2nd
Darren Durlach, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Rule of Thumb”
3rd
Joseph Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA: “Beautiful Perspective”
HM
Michael Kruleski, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Bluegrass is Always There”
Spot News
1st
PAUL MCGREW, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “School Leak”
2nd
Sean Filburn, WBFF/Baltimore, MD: “Were Ya Scared?”
3rd
Joe O’Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA: “Drinkin’ + Drivin’ Don’t Mix”
HM
L Colabine, KDKA/Pittsburgh, PA: “Naked Guy Runs”
Region 4
48 Hour Feature
1st
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Smalltown Slaughterhouse”
2nd
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “Computer Sketch Artist”
3rd
Chad Epler, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Aaron Strader in the Trenches”
HM
Brian Gilbert, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Seaman Lafoe”
General News
1st
David Bradford, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “Politics Can Be Rough”
2nd
James Suiter, WXIN/Indianapolis, IN: “Potholes”
3rd
Drew Cook, WAVE/Louisville, KY: “It’s Important to Me”
HM
Bridgette Pacholka, WWTV/Cadillac, MI: “Ski Weather”
In Depth
1st
Steve Kaufmann, WTVQ/Lexington, KY: “Your Good Name”
2nd
Stephen Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Internet Invasion”
3rd
JOHN DUONG, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “This is No Starbucks”
HM
Brett Bensley, WNDU/South Bend, IN: “Invasion of Privacy”
Spot News
1st
Brian Gilbert, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “Sounded Like a Bomb”
2nd
Kendall Griggs, WJW/Cleveland, OH: “East Cleveland House Fire”
3rd
Tony Fuller, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN: “Interstate Plane Landing”
HM
Jon Smith, WLEX/Lexington, KY: “It Was Too Late”
Region 5
48 Hour Feature
1st
Cortney Kintzer, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “The Loudest Room”
2nd
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Monticello Swans”
3rd
Craig Norkus, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “A Ring in Return”
HM
Benjamin Kroll, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN: “Gordy and Lois”
General News
1st
Jeffrey Christian, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “The Wedding”
2nd
Jeffrey Christian, KARE/Minneapolis, MN: “Roseau”
3rd
Jesse Landolt, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “New Signs Downtown”
HM
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN: “Impersonators”
In Depth
1st
spencer driskill, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Heaven Sent Comfort”
2nd
Andrew Shilts, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “Sleepwalking Nightmares”
3rd
Jesse Landolt, KCCI/Des Moines, IA: “Caged Fury”
HM
Matt Nelson, KCGR/Iowa City, IA: “Coach Fish”
Spot News
1st
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN: “Lots of Smoke”
2nd
Eric Gedrose, KMSP/Eden Prairie, MN: “I Feel Bad For Him”
3rd
John Thain, Fox 21 News/Duluth, MN: “Duluth Fire”
Region 6
48 Hour Feature
1st
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “School of Rock”
2nd
Tom Sharkey, WWSB/Sarasota, FL: “Ann’s World”
3rd
Michael Kuehner, Bay News 9/St. Petersburg, FL: “Semper Paratus”
General News
1st
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “A Real Tree Hugger”
2nd
Michael Thomas, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “To the Highest Bidder”
3rd
David Sussman, WSMV/Nashville, TN: “Hoping for the Best”
HM
Jonathan Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Valentino”
In Depth
1st
Lee Rieber, WOFL/Lake Mary, FL: “Goodwill”
2nd
Jacob Nagel, WBIR/Knoxville, TN: “A Nose for Photography”
3rd
Julie Wolfe, WXIA/Atlanta, GA: “Legs that Refuse to Run”
HM
Stephen Hofbauer, WFMY/Greensboro, NC: “Do Something Now”
Spot News
1st
John Brumbaugh, WFMY/Greensboro, NC: “Overturned Beer Truck”
2nd
David Willis, WTVF/Nashville, TN: “Fairview’s Funnel”
3rd
Sonnet Treptow, WFMY/Greensboro, NC: “Sauratown Mtn Fire”
HM
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC: “Never had a House Burn Down”
Region 7
48 Hour Feature
1st
Michael Flynn, KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK: “Saving Winter Squirrels”
2nd
Randall Schwentker, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Rocking Chair”
3rd
Wade Smith, KTVI/Oklahoma City, OK: “Remember”
HM
Merry Murray, KSNW/Wichita, KS: “Starving Artist”
General News
1st
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “The House on Water Street”
2nd
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Gotta Be Prepared”
3rd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “One Trees Proud Moment”
HM
Jerrod McCully, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “God Was With Us”
In Depth
1st
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Jack Orchard”
2nd
George Taylor, KWCH/Wichita, KS: “The Game is the Game”
3rd
Eric Voss, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Cloaked in Silence”
HM
Scott Suppelsa, KSDK/St Louis, MO: “Evelyn and Lester Plummer”
Spot News
1st
Doug Magditch, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Pot Bust”
2nd
Cliff Erwin, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Kids Take Cover”
3rd
John Kelly, KYTV/Springfield, MO: “Webster County Tornados”
Region 8
48 Hour Feature
1st
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Wake Up and Smell the Tires”
2nd
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Testimony”
3rd
Karen Loke, Texas Parks/Austin, TX: “Eggsotic Collection”
HM
Juan Renteria, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Little Presidents”
General News
1st
John Lane, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Forgotten Promises”
2nd
Anthony Oliveira, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Fort Worth Water”
3rd
David Carter, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “The Lost Bag”
HM
Charles Fisher, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Coach Lozado”
In Depth
1st
Douglas Burgess, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “In the Moment, In the Mind”
2nd
Michael Humphries, KENS/San Antonio, TX: “Changes in the Air?”
3rd
Chris Nelson, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Urban Task Force”
HM
Alan Fisher, Texas Parks/Austin, TX: “Exotic Aquatics”
Spot News
1st
Ernesto Torres, KHOU/Houston, TX: “A Lost Prayer”
2nd
Jonathan Uhl, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Don’t Know What to Think”
3rd
Jonathan Uhl, KXAN/Austin, TX: “Smoked Pizza”
HM
Greg Johnson, WFAA/Dallas, TX: “Dart Tunnel Evacuation”
Region 9
48 Hour Feature
1st
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Stock Footage”
2nd
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Spray-Can Candidates”
3rd
Chris Lupenski, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Never Summer”
HM
David Althouse, DDVR/Denver, CO: “Coffee Cowboy”
General News
1st
Anne Herbst, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Honoring Our Presidents”
2nd
Thomas Cole, KUSA/Denver, CO: “New Years”
3rd
Ken Mostek, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Ball”
HM
Everett McEwan, KWGN/Denver, CO: “Stolen Puppy”
In Depth
1st
Noah Skinner, KDVR/Denver, CO: “Planes, Pipes and Patty”
2nd
Thomas Cole, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Her Escape”
3rd
Dan Weaver, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Russian Gymnast”
HM
Byron Reed, KUSA/Denver, CO: “The Meaning of Time”
Spot News
1st
Dan Weaver, KUSA/Denver, CO: “A Sunday Morning”
2nd
Robert Gajdecki, KDVR/Denver, CO: “More Like a Street in Venice”
3rd
David Althouse, KDVR/Denver, CO: “A Valuable Partner”
HM
Corky Scholl, KUSA/Denver, CO: “Old Faithful”
Region 10
48 Hour Feature
1st
Michael Harris, KPHO/Phoenix, AZ: “Super Bowl Rooms”
2nd
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Francisco, CA: “Boxing Briefs”
3rd
Matthew Adams, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Desert Eagles”
General News
1st
Jonathan Beyerle, KNTV/San Francisco, CA: “Not a Spectator Sport”
2nd
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Finally at Rest”
3rd
Kash Cashell, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Henderson CSI”
HM
Luis Jacinto, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Wind Damage”
In Depth
1st
Alex Brauer, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “The”
2nd
Adam White, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Caught on Camera”
3rd
Jamie Joyce, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Fish Test”
HM
Jeremy Carroll, KNTV/San Francisco, CA: “Alternative Dating”
Spot News
1st
Jay Yoo, KNSD/San Diego, CA: “Help on the Highway”
2nd
Kash Cashell, KLAS/Las Vegas, NV: “Apartment Fire! Get Out!”
Region 11
48 Hour Feature
1st
Ryan Coe, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Cougar Pride”
2nd
Adam Tischler, NWCN/Portland, OR: “Culver Mini Dribblers”
3rd
Bill Goetz, KVAL/Eugene, OR: “Romance Bookstore”
General News
1st
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Hass House Burn”
2nd
Ryan Coe, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “The Timekeeper”
3rd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Goners”
HM
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Ready to Fire”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Shawn’s Long Wait”
2nd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Tyson’s Playground”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Back Where She Belongs, In the Mountains”
HM
Bill Skok, KIRO/Seattle, WA: “Seattle’s Murals of Colors”
Spot News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “Smells Like Wet Dog”
2nd
Carolyn Hall, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Veteran’s Memorial Vandalized”
3rd
Stephen Ramaley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Tree vs. House”
Posted in 2008, Archives | Comments Off