Category Archives: news

Reminder: Read the category definitions

Every quarter we receive entries that do not fit the category definitions. Most of the time, we end up having to disqualify them. So please re-read the rules, and consult an expert at your station, or a regional chair with questions.

  • Spot News (maximum length: 3 minutes)-A story focused on an unscheduled and/or unfolding news event for which there was no opportunity for planning. The story must have been shot, edited, and published within 12 hours. Original helicopter aerial video may be treated as file in this category.
  • General News (maximum length: 5 minutes)-An issue-oriented story or a story of an event for which there was advance notice and/or opportunity for planning. The story must have been shot, edited, and published within 12 hours. Stories that could be considered features may be disqualified from this category.
  • Deadline News (maximum length: 3 minutes)-Any type of story or coverage of an event shot, edited and published within 4 hours. Due to the broad nature of this category, judges must consider each entry against that story’s genre standard. Photojournalists whose product best matches the idealized version of the genre will be awarded accordingly.
  • News Feature (maximum length: 5 minutes)-A general news feature, light feature, or human-interest story. The story must have been shot in less then 24 consecutive hours and edited within another 24 consecutive hours.
  • In Depth (maximum length: 10 minutes)-A planned story where the photojournalist puts considerable time and effort into the story’s planning and production. A series of stories may be submitted as one entry as long as the sum of the parts does not exceed 10 minutes. There is no time limit for story production.
Posted in Archives, news | Leave a comment

2011 TOP STATIONS OF THE YEAR


EAST TOP STATION OF THE YEAR
WLOS in Asheville, NC
final standings

 

 

CENTRAL TOP STATION OF THE YEAR:  WTVF in Nashville, TN
final standings

 

WEST TOP STATION OF THE YEAR: KING in Seattle, WA
final standings

Posted in 2011, Archives, news | Leave a comment

TOP POOL PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE YEAR

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

David Larson of WBFF in Baltimore, MD

2011 East Top Station Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS

___________________________________________________________

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Nathan Thompson of WTVF in Nashville, TN

2011 Central Top Station Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS
____________________________________________________________

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Jeff Christian of KING in Seattle, WA

2011 West Top Station Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS 

Posted in 2011, Archives, news | Leave a comment

SOLO VIDEO JOURNALIST CONTEST

SOLO VIDEO JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR:

Greg Bledsoe of KNSD in San Diego
FINAL STANDINGS

Posted in 2011, Archives, news | Leave a comment

GENERAL POOL PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE YEAR

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Carolyn Hall Jensen of KTUU in Anchorage, Alaska

2011 West General Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS

___________________________________________________________

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Michael DelGiudice of WNBC/New York

2011 East General Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS 

 

__________________________________________________________

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Randy Schumacher of WHO in Des Moines, IA

2011 Central General Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS

Posted in 2011, Archives, news | Leave a comment

2010 Photographers of the Year!

East Top- Darren Durlach formerly of WBFF in Baltimore, MD

East General- Leighton Grant of WLOS in Asheville, NC

Central Top- Bill Middeke of KARE in Minneapolis, MN

Central General-Michael Driver of WHAS in Louisville,KY

West Top- Anne Herbst of KUSA in Denver, CO

West General- Douglas Burgess of KING5 in Seattle, WA

Solo Video- Michelle Michael of AFN in Europe

Posted in 2010, Archives, news, Results | Leave a comment

2010 Final Photog Standings!

SOLO VIDEO

1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd Quarter4th QuarterFinal Reults
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe111491448
Greg Bledsoe, KNSD/San Diego, CA12912345
Matthew Pearl, WXIA/Atlanta20146141
Mitch Pitman,WFFF/Colchester, Vermont16201441
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver6233638
Doug Magditch,KSPR/Springfield, MO1311924
Alana Greenfogel, WNDU/South Bend, IN0023023
Robert Rizzo WAVY/Portsmouth2011022
Patrick James Dowd, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA6141122
Kevin Torres, KUSA/Denver3111116
Ashley Yarchin,KSDK/St Loius, MO136111
James Wulff, KPNX/Phoenix, AZ118010
Julie Wolfe, WXIA/Atlanta61108

EAST TOP

1st QTR2nd QTR3rd QTR4th QTRTotal
Darren Durlach WBFF / Baltimore, MD
EAST TOP POY
2022202385
Matt Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA1922231983
David Larson WBFF / Baltimore, MD 1723142074
Luke Rollins, WBFF/Baltimore, MD99112049
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk17131132
Bryan Barr, WBFF/Baltimore, MD11116129
Eric Heisler, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA1611725
Joe O'Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA993122
Kim Blessinger, WBFF / Baltimore, MD1812021
Colin McIntyre, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA2000020
Erik Neilsen, WBFF / Baltimore, MD611614
Andy Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA1111316
Joe Camut, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA1121115
Todd Krupa, YNN/Rochester, NY61108

EAST GENERAL

1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC EAST GENERAL POY2517282595
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC331252281
Michael DelGiudice, WNBC/New York, NY2023231177
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA 201261452
Jon Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA201611249
Steve Flood, WXIA/Atlanta, GA11161432
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte, NC139114
Greg Berkey, WGAL/Harrisburg, PA190010
Kevin J Ridley, WCNC/Charlotte, NC100910
Tom Kretschmer, Comcast Sportsnet / Philadelphia, PA61007
Steve Jacobi, CBN News06107
Thomas Hass, Hass Productions03003
Jeremy Harlan,CNN00909
Mike Hanson, WCNC/Charlotte,NC11619
Jacob Curtis, WLOS/Asheville, NC00066

CENTRAL TOP

1st QTR2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
Bill Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN CENTRAL TOP POY193183189
Nathan Thompson, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN1920121263
Rob Collet, KTUL/Tulsa, OK121912557
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN11623343
Mike Rose, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN09171137
John Thain, KSTP/St. Paul, MN2331936
Jared Bergerson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN6129330
Steve Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN00121224
John Duong, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN0022123
Charlie Woodward, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN169622
Chris Hansen, KSTP/St. Paul, MN091919
Audra Rogers, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN901616
Dan Bolsem, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA1211115
Nathan Sharkey, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN1400014
Glen Biermann, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA633113
Jesse Landolt, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA163111
Russ Gover, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN009110
Taka Yokoyama, KY3-TV/Springfield, MO09009
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI60118
Dave Duchan, WFRV/Green Bay, WI16108
Tom Schultheis, KY3-TV/Springfield, MO13105

CENTRAL GENERAL

1st QTR2nd QTR3rd QTR4th QTRTOTAL
Michael Driver WHAS/ Louisville, KY Central General POY011222861
George Taylor KWCH/ Wichita, KS117172560
Eric Voss KSDK/St. Louis, MO91231557
Wade Smith, KTVI/St. Louis, MO17561745
Matt Nelson, KCRG/Cedar Rapids, IA6911733
Kevin Sullivan, WALA/Mobile, AL2216029
Brandon Bingham WHO/Des Moines6191026
Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia, MO1219022
Billy Dry KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK918119
James Anderson NWCT/ Brooklyn Park, MN193619
Ben Kroll NWCT/ Brooklyn Park, MN196319
Dustin Scholl, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN 3121117
Matthew Michela KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK690015
Chris Blake KCRG/Cedar Rapids, IA1211014
Ryan Thedwall WNDU/ South Bend, IN193114
Carly Danek WCCO/Minneapolis, MN1200012
Paul McReynolds KSPR/ Springfield, MO0120012
James Searls, WHO/Des Moines910010
John C. Wilson WKYT/ Richmond, KY061310
Eric Walton WNDU/South Bend, IN61119
Jacob Nagel WDIV/Detroit, Michigan00909
Jerry Paauwe KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK90009
Michael Flynn KOKH/ Oklahoma City, OK16007
Erik Arendt KCRG/ Cedar Rapids, IA03003
Reed Nolan WITI/Milwaukee, WI0112922
Kevin Lewis WNDU/ South Bend, IN00099

WEST TOP

1st2nd3rd4thtotal
Anne Herbst- POY, KUSA/Denver, CO2516142277
Dave Althouse, KDVR/Denver28209360
Everett McEwan KDVR/Denver, CO122217354
Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO014172354
Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR912121245
Thomas Cole KUSA/Denver,CO61261438
Noah Skinner, KDVR/Denver, CO 1968134
Steven Redlin, KGW/Portland, OR1911122
Ken McCormick KGW/ Portland, OR199120
Eric Gaylord KDVR/Denver, CO0011718
Kyle Zuele KLAS/Las Vegas, NV169117
Jason Boyd KLAS/Las Vegas, NV1121115
Eric Kehe KUSA/Denver. CO1112115
Richard Jordan KTUU/Anchorage, AK1112115
Kevin Sullivan KUSA/Denver, CO0001414
Andy Buck KUSA/Denver,CO363113
Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas0011112
Carolyn Hall Jensen, KTUU Anchorage, AK00099
Kash Cashell KLAS/Las Vegas01618
Manny Sotelo KUSA/Denver, CO 31116
Joshua Borough KTUU/Anchorage, AK13116

WEST GENERAL

1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd Quarter4th QuarterTotal
Douglas Burgess-POY KING5/Seattle, WA
112362060
Ron Sanford KING5/Seattle, WA
31612260
Scott Jensen KING5/Seattle, WA
142011651
Steve Douglas KING5-TV/Seattle, WA
91201747
Adam Tischler KING5/Seattle, WA
62312041
Michael Humphries KENS/San Antonio, TX
2091333
Zac Gooch KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
16116033
Jon Martin KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
6311727
Devin Eskew KPTV/Potland,OR1917027
Josh Godfrey KHQ/Spokane, WA0020121
Pete Cassam KING/Seattle, WA116917
Ty Nguyen KOIN/Portland, OR0001616
Ryan Coe KHQ/Spokane, WA1014116
Steve Mills KBAK/Bakersfield, CA1211014
John Kirtley KOIN/Portland, OR181313
James Koh KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
660012
Carolyn Hall KING 5/Seattle, WA
660012
Kevin Farmer KATU, Alaska0012012
Katie Johnson KOMO/Seattle, WA119112
Larry Burns KENS/San Antonio, TX 191011
Ernesto Torres KHOU-TV/Houston, TX
361010
Johnny Guillen KBAK/Bakersfield, CA11305
Ken Jones KING/Seattle, WA03014
Samuel Salzwedel KOLD/Tucson, AZ
31004
Rich Shibley KOIN/Portland, OR00303

Posted in 2010, Archives, news, Region - Central, Region - East, Region - West, Results, Solo Video | Leave a comment