Category Archives: news

2011 TOP STATIONS OF THE YEAR


EAST TOP STATION OF THE YEAR
WLOS in Asheville, NC
final standings

 

 

CENTRAL TOP STATION OF THE YEAR:  WTVF in Nashville, TN
final standings

 

WEST TOP STATION OF THE YEAR: KING in Seattle, WA
final standings

Posted in 2011, Archives, news | Leave a comment

TOP POOL PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE YEAR

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

David Larson of WBFF in Baltimore, MD

2011 East Top Station Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS

___________________________________________________________

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Nathan Thompson of WTVF in Nashville, TN

2011 Central Top Station Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS
____________________________________________________________

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Jeff Christian of KING in Seattle, WA

2011 West Top Station Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS 

Posted in 2011, Archives, news | Leave a comment

SOLO VIDEO JOURNALIST CONTEST

SOLO VIDEO JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR:

Greg Bledsoe of KNSD in San Diego
FINAL STANDINGS

Posted in 2011, Archives, news | Leave a comment

GENERAL POOL PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE YEAR

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Carolyn Hall Jensen of KTUU in Anchorage, Alaska

2011 West General Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS

___________________________________________________________

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Michael DelGiudice of WNBC/New York

2011 East General Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS 

 

__________________________________________________________

REGIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:

Randy Schumacher of WHO in Des Moines, IA

2011 Central General Photographer of the Year
FINAL STANDINGS

Posted in 2011, Archives, news | Leave a comment

2010 Photographers of the Year!

East Top- Darren Durlach formerly of WBFF in Baltimore, MD

East General- Leighton Grant of WLOS in Asheville, NC

Central Top- Bill Middeke of KARE in Minneapolis, MN

Central General-Michael Driver of WHAS in Louisville,KY

West Top- Anne Herbst of KUSA in Denver, CO

West General- Douglas Burgess of KING5 in Seattle, WA

Solo Video- Michelle Michael of AFN in Europe

Posted in 2010, Archives, news, Results | Leave a comment

2010 Final Photog Standings!

SOLO VIDEO

1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd Quarter4th QuarterFinal Reults
Michelle Michael, AFN/Europe111491448
Greg Bledsoe, KNSD/San Diego, CA12912345
Matthew Pearl, WXIA/Atlanta20146141
Mitch Pitman,WFFF/Colchester, Vermont16201441
David Delozier, KUSA/Denver6233638
Doug Magditch,KSPR/Springfield, MO1311924
Alana Greenfogel, WNDU/South Bend, IN0023023
Robert Rizzo WAVY/Portsmouth2011022
Patrick James Dowd, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA6141122
Kevin Torres, KUSA/Denver3111116
Ashley Yarchin,KSDK/St Loius, MO136111
James Wulff, KPNX/Phoenix, AZ118010
Julie Wolfe, WXIA/Atlanta61108

EAST TOP

1st QTR2nd QTR3rd QTR4th QTRTotal
Darren Durlach WBFF / Baltimore, MD
EAST TOP POY
2022202385
Matt Mrozinski, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA1922231983
David Larson WBFF / Baltimore, MD 1723142074
Luke Rollins, WBFF/Baltimore, MD99112049
Mark Sogofsky, News 12/Norwalk17131132
Bryan Barr, WBFF/Baltimore, MD11116129
Eric Heisler, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA1611725
Joe O'Neill, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA993122
Kim Blessinger, WBFF / Baltimore, MD1812021
Colin McIntyre, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA2000020
Erik Neilsen, WBFF / Baltimore, MD611614
Andy Miller, WAVY/Portsmouth, VA1111316
Joe Camut, WHTM/Harrisburg, PA1121115
Todd Krupa, YNN/Rochester, NY61108

EAST GENERAL

1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
Leighton Grant, WLOS/Asheville, NC EAST GENERAL POY2517282595
Ben Mulkey, WLOS/Asheville, NC331252281
Michael DelGiudice, WNBC/New York, NY2023231177
Kenny Hamilton, WXIA/Atlanta, GA 201261452
Jon Samuels, WXIA/Atlanta, GA201611249
Steve Flood, WXIA/Atlanta, GA11161432
Frankie Gunnell, WCNC/Charlotte, NC139114
Greg Berkey, WGAL/Harrisburg, PA190010
Kevin J Ridley, WCNC/Charlotte, NC100910
Tom Kretschmer, Comcast Sportsnet / Philadelphia, PA61007
Steve Jacobi, CBN News06107
Thomas Hass, Hass Productions03003
Jeremy Harlan,CNN00909
Mike Hanson, WCNC/Charlotte,NC11619
Jacob Curtis, WLOS/Asheville, NC00066

CENTRAL TOP

1st QTR2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
Bill Middeke, KARE/Minneapolis, MN CENTRAL TOP POY193183189
Nathan Thompson, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN1920121263
Rob Collet, KTUL/Tulsa, OK121912557
Jason Hanson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN11623343
Mike Rose, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN09171137
John Thain, KSTP/St. Paul, MN2331936
Jared Bergerson, KSTP/St. Paul, MN6129330
Steve Rhodes, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN00121224
John Duong, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN0022123
Charlie Woodward, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN169622
Chris Hansen, KSTP/St. Paul, MN091919
Audra Rogers, WTVF-TV/Nashville,TN901616
Dan Bolsem, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA1211115
Nathan Sharkey, WTVF-TV/Nashville, TN1400014
Glen Biermann, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA633113
Jesse Landolt, KCCI-TV/Des Moines, IA163111
Russ Gover, WTHR/Indianapolis, IN009110
Taka Yokoyama, KY3-TV/Springfield, MO09009
Mike Vandersnick, WFRV/Green Bay, WI60118
Dave Duchan, WFRV/Green Bay, WI16108
Tom Schultheis, KY3-TV/Springfield, MO13105

CENTRAL GENERAL

1st QTR2nd QTR3rd QTR4th QTRTOTAL
Michael Driver WHAS/ Louisville, KY Central General POY011222861
George Taylor KWCH/ Wichita, KS117172560
Eric Voss KSDK/St. Louis, MO91231557
Wade Smith, KTVI/St. Louis, MO17561745
Matt Nelson, KCRG/Cedar Rapids, IA6911733
Kevin Sullivan, WALA/Mobile, AL2216029
Brandon Bingham WHO/Des Moines6191026
Scott Schaefer KOMU/Columbia, MO1219022
Billy Dry KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK918119
James Anderson NWCT/ Brooklyn Park, MN193619
Ben Kroll NWCT/ Brooklyn Park, MN196319
Dustin Scholl, NWCT/Brooklyn Park, MN 3121117
Matthew Michela KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK690015
Chris Blake KCRG/Cedar Rapids, IA1211014
Ryan Thedwall WNDU/ South Bend, IN193114
Carly Danek WCCO/Minneapolis, MN1200012
Paul McReynolds KSPR/ Springfield, MO0120012
James Searls, WHO/Des Moines910010
John C. Wilson WKYT/ Richmond, KY061310
Eric Walton WNDU/South Bend, IN61119
Jacob Nagel WDIV/Detroit, Michigan00909
Jerry Paauwe KOKH/Oklahoma City, OK90009
Michael Flynn KOKH/ Oklahoma City, OK16007
Erik Arendt KCRG/ Cedar Rapids, IA03003
Reed Nolan WITI/Milwaukee, WI0112922
Kevin Lewis WNDU/ South Bend, IN00099

WEST TOP

1st2nd3rd4thtotal
Anne Herbst- POY, KUSA/Denver, CO2516142277
Dave Althouse, KDVR/Denver28209360
Everett McEwan KDVR/Denver, CO122217354
Corky Scholl KUSA/Denver, CO014172354
Kurt Austin KGW/Portland, OR912121245
Thomas Cole KUSA/Denver,CO61261438
Noah Skinner, KDVR/Denver, CO 1968134
Steven Redlin, KGW/Portland, OR1911122
Ken McCormick KGW/ Portland, OR199120
Eric Gaylord KDVR/Denver, CO0011718
Kyle Zuele KLAS/Las Vegas, NV169117
Jason Boyd KLAS/Las Vegas, NV1121115
Eric Kehe KUSA/Denver. CO1112115
Richard Jordan KTUU/Anchorage, AK1112115
Kevin Sullivan KUSA/Denver, CO0001414
Andy Buck KUSA/Denver,CO363113
Alex Brauer KLAS/Las Vegas0011112
Carolyn Hall Jensen, KTUU Anchorage, AK00099
Kash Cashell KLAS/Las Vegas01618
Manny Sotelo KUSA/Denver, CO 31116
Joshua Borough KTUU/Anchorage, AK13116

WEST GENERAL

1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd Quarter4th QuarterTotal
Douglas Burgess-POY KING5/Seattle, WA
112362060
Ron Sanford KING5/Seattle, WA
31612260
Scott Jensen KING5/Seattle, WA
142011651
Steve Douglas KING5-TV/Seattle, WA
91201747
Adam Tischler KING5/Seattle, WA
62312041
Michael Humphries KENS/San Antonio, TX
2091333
Zac Gooch KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
16116033
Jon Martin KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
6311727
Devin Eskew KPTV/Potland,OR1917027
Josh Godfrey KHQ/Spokane, WA0020121
Pete Cassam KING/Seattle, WA116917
Ty Nguyen KOIN/Portland, OR0001616
Ryan Coe KHQ/Spokane, WA1014116
Steve Mills KBAK/Bakersfield, CA1211014
John Kirtley KOIN/Portland, OR181313
James Koh KBAK/Bakersfield, CA
660012
Carolyn Hall KING 5/Seattle, WA
660012
Kevin Farmer KATU, Alaska0012012
Katie Johnson KOMO/Seattle, WA119112
Larry Burns KENS/San Antonio, TX 191011
Ernesto Torres KHOU-TV/Houston, TX
361010
Johnny Guillen KBAK/Bakersfield, CA11305
Ken Jones KING/Seattle, WA03014
Samuel Salzwedel KOLD/Tucson, AZ
31004
Rich Shibley KOIN/Portland, OR00303

Posted in 2010, Archives, news, Region - Central, Region - East, Region - West, Results, Solo Video | Leave a comment